High School Sports Buzz: Tournament results, schedules

222
0

Here is the local high school playoff schedule for this week, plus results for the week of May 10, as reported by My Edmonds News sports columnist Michael Johnson:

Tournament Schedule

TRACK AND FIELD

4A District 1 Track and Field Championships

Wednesday, May 19

Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium, Snohomish

Field Events Start: 3:30 p.m. Track Events Start: 3:45 p.m.

3A District 1 Track and Field Championships

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Shoreline Stadium, Shoreline

Field Events Start 3:30 pm./ Track Events Start: 3:30 p.m.

District 1 Girls Tennis Championships

Wednesday, May 19

4A District 1 singles and doubles championships 1 p.m. at Jackson H.S.

3A District 1 singles and doubles championships, TBA at Mt. Vernon H.S.

Thursday, May 20

4A District 1 singles and doubles championships , 3 p.m. at Jackson H.S.

3A District 1 singles and doubles championships , TBA at Mt. Vernon H.S.

3A Baseball Championships

Saturday, May 22:

Meadowdale vs. Mount Rainier

10 a.m. Dream Field, MountVernon

High School sports results for week of May 10-16:

Monday, May 10

SOCCER

Northwest 4A District tournament

Lake Stevens 3, Edmonds-Woodway 0

Tuesday, May 11

SOCCER

Northwest 4A District tournament

Snohomish 2, Edmonds-Woodway 0 (E-W eliminated)

BASEBALL

Northwest District 3A tournament

Meadowdale 5, Mount Vernon 2

The Mavericks’ Taylor Brennan hit a three-run home run in the sixth inning to give Meadowdale a 5-2 win.

Wednesday May 12

GIRLS TENNIS

Wesco 3A Championships

SEMIFINALS

Singles: Meera Limaye, Shorecrest d. Katie Stewart, Everett, 6-3, 6-0; Josie Dow, Meadowdale, d. Catherine Jorgensen, Glacier Peak, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD WESCO SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY ONE FINALS

Shot put: David Cannon, Shorecrest, 53-0.75; 2, Joe Morelli, Meadowdale, 51-1; 3, Treyven Tialavea, Meadowdale, 47-3.5. High jump: Devon Kiser, Glacier Peak, 6-4; 2, Joshua Kiehl, Mariner, 6-0; 3, Jordan Brown, Shorecrest, 5-10. Long jump: Alec Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 23-3.25; 2, Jordan Brown, Shorecrest, 21-6.75; 3, Sean Dever, Shorecrest, 20-9.25. Pole vault: Ryan Weed, Glacier Peak, 12-6; 2, Derek Gomoluch, Jackson, 12-0; 3, Thomas Fossedal, Kamiak, 12-0. 1,600: Grant Grosvenor, Jackson, 4:18.21; 2, Mitchell Briggs, Jackson, 4:19.37; 3, Sean Roe, Jackson, 4:22.99.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD WESCO SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY ONE FINALS

Discus: India Matheson, Shorecrest, 117-3; 2, Katie Higgins, Glacier Peak, 116-4; 3, Angie Smith, Mariner, 104-0. Javelin: Emily Corona, Shorecrest, 102-5; 2, Katie Chae, Shorewood, 97-6; 3, Kylie Scott, Glacier Peak, 92-10. Long jump: Emily Corona, Shorecrest, 16-2.5; 2, Khettery Un, Glacier Peak, 16-2; 3, Katie Tougas, Edmonds-Woodway, 16-0.25. 3,200: Amy Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:31.01; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 11:28.04; 3, Claire Wilson, Jackson, 11:30.92.

Friday May 14

GIRLS TENNIS

4A Wesco South Championships

FINALS

Singles : Mackenzie Bang, Shorewood, d. Jane Hong, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Doubles: Amanda Waldron-Michelle Nelson, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Sophie Roben-Sarah Fine, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-2, 7-5.

3A Wesco South Championships

FINALS

Singles: Josie Dow, Meadowdale, beat Meera Limaye, Shorecrest, 2-6, 6-3, 3-1 default.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD FINALS

Wesco South

Team scores: Jackson 160, Glacier Peak 105, Shorecrest 103, Mariner 91, Shorewood 69, Mountlake Terrace 62, Edmonds-Woodway 60, Kamiak 58, Meadowdale 44, Lynnwood 30.

Shot put: David Cannon, Shorecrest, 53-0.75; 2, Joe Morelli, Meadowdale, 51-1; 3, Treyven Tialavea, Meadowdale, 47-3.5.

Discus: John Froland, Glacier Peak, 157-8; 2, Connor Wingo, Shorecrest, 138-7; 3, Treyven Tialavea, Meadowdale, 134-2.

Javelin: Alex Martin, Mountlake Terrace, 166-10; 2, Erik Larsen, Glacier Peak, 162-10; 3, Adam Clarkson, Kamiak, 154-5.

High jump: Devon Kiser, Glacier Peak, 6-4; 2, Joshua Kiehl, Mariner, 6-0; 3, Jordan Brown, Shorecrest, 5-10.

Long jump: Alec Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 23-3.25; 2, Jordan Brown, Shorecrest, 21-6.75; 3, Sean Dever, Shorecrest, 20-9.25.

Triple jump: Alec Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 43-8.5; 2, Devon Kiser, Glacier Peak, 43-4; 3, Austin O’Keefe, Jackson, 41-7.

Pole vault: Ryan Weed, Glacier Peak, 12-6; T-2, Derek Gomoluch, Jackson, 12-0; T-2, Thomas Fossedal, Kamiak, 12-0; T-2, Tony Carnevale, Jackson, 12-0.

110 hurdles: Alec Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 14.9; 2, Nari Sternen, Kamiak, Kamiak, 14.99; 3, Corey Pfeiff, Mariner, 16.45.

300 hurdles: Nari Sternen, Kamiak, 39.5; 2, Ryan Kino-Spelman, Kamiak, 41.57; 3, Corey Pfeiff, Mariner, 42.0.

100: Keivare Russell, Mariner, 11.43; 2, Jake Schiffler, Shorewood, 11.45; 3, Coleman Bryant, Lynnwood, 11.54.

200: Alec Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 22.52; 2, Blaine Weber, Shorewood, 22.79; 3, Keivare Russell, Mariner, 23.09.

400: Blake Nelson, Jackson, 51.6; 2, Austin Tarvin, Glacier Peak, 52.04; 3, Tory Brediger, Shorewood, 52.08.

800: Kane Thomas, Shorewood, 2:00.51; 2, Grant Grosvenor, Jackson, 2:00.75; 3, Blake Nelson, Jackson, 2:01.17.

1,60o: Grant Grosvenor, Jackson, 4:18.21; 2, Mitchell Briggs, Jackson, 4:19.37; 3, Sean Roe, Jackson, 4:22.99.

3,200: Mitchell Briggs, Jackson, 9:24.96; 2, Sean Roe, Jackson, 9:29.23; 3, Connor Frederickson, Jackson, 9:39.44.

400 relay: Shorewood (Schiffler, Erickson, Vincent, Weber), 43.98; 2, Mariner (Knowles, Purnell, Magori, Russell), 44.17; 3, Mountlake Terrace (Eckhart, Wicklander, Ellersick, Stone), 44.4.

1,600 relay: Jackson (Brown, Kingma, Grosvenor, Nelson), 3:25.7; 2, Glacier Peak (Bastian, Hofmann, Kiser, Prentice), 3:39.88; 3, Shorecrest (Lockler, Osborne, Brown, McConaughy), 3:31.72.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD FINALS

Wesco South

Team scores: Glacier Peak 155, Shorecrest 148, Jackson 123, Edmonds-Woodway 113, Shorewood 94, Meadowdale 59, Lynnwood 38, Mountlake Terrace 34, Kamiak 32, Mariner 29.

Shot put: Samantha Bowers, Jackson, 37-5.25; 2, Laycee Hill, Lynnwood, 36-6.75; 3, Marisa Gonzalez, Kamiak, 35-2.5.

Discus: India Matheson, Shorecrest, 117-3; 2, Katie Higgins, Glacier Peak, 116-4; 3, Angie Smith, Mariner, 104-0.

Javelin: Emily Corona, Shorecrest, 102-5; 2, Katie Chae, Shorewood, 97-6; 3, Kylie Scott, Glacier Peak, 92-10.

High jump: Emily Corona, Shorecrest, 5-4; 2, Khettery Un, Glacier Peak, 4-10; T-3, Tasia Clark, Mariner, 4-8; T-3, Alyssa Fabian, Shorewood, 4-8; T-3, Alaina Olson, Shorewood, 4-8; Hannah Lemm, Lynnwood, 4-8.

Long jump: Emily Corona, Shorecrest, 16-2.5; 2, Khettery Un, Glacier Peak, 16-2; T-3, Katie Tougas, Edmonds-Woodway, 16-0.25; T-3, Kaitlyn Boseck, Mountlake Terrace, 16-0.25.

Triple jump: Elisa Ahern, Shorecrest, 35-7.25; 2, Carinne Rawlins, Jackson, 34-3.75; 3, Clare Cosper, Glacier Peak, 33-7.

Pole vault: Catherine Tomber, Jackson, 9-4; 2, Julia Young, Meadowdale, 9-0; 3, Carissa Boenne, Mariner, 8-6.

100 hurdles: Alexis Ramos, Shorecrest, 15.97; 2, Elisa Ahern, Shorecrest, 16.33; 3, Victoria Berg, Edmonds-Woodway, 16.46.

300 hurdles: Victoria Berg, Edmonds-Woodway, 47.37; 2, Emily Girard, Jackson, 48.27; 3, Madeline Miller, 49.14.

100: Katie Tougas, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.84; 2, Alexis Ramos, Shorecrest, 12.87; 3, Amia Nash, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.99.

200: Katie Tougas, Edmonds-Woodway, 26.55; 2, Stephanie Bidondo, Meadowdale, 26.73; 3, Alexis Ramos, Shorecrest, 26.82.

400: Stephanie Cummings, Glacier Peak, 58.41; 2, Amia Nash, Edmonds-Woodway, 1:01.75; 3, Stephanie Bidondo, Meadowdale, 1:02.39.

800: Amy Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:18.16; 2, Erin Johnson, Shorewood, 2:19.86; 3, Nina Penner, Mountlake Terrace, 2:22.47.

1,600: Amy Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:52.23; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 5:05.76; 3, Nina Penner, Mountlake Terrace, 5:10.78.

3,200: Amy Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:31.01; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 11:28.04; 3, Claire Wilson, Jackson, 11:30.92.

400 relay: Edmonds-Woodway (Tougas, Marenah, Berg, Nash), 50.11; 2, Shorecrest (Desharnias, Harris, Oliver, Schrote), 50.99; 3, Meadowdale (Bidondo, Dixon, Fjortoft, Landerholm), 51.4.

800 relay: Shorewood (Smith, Burt, Carroll, Ijiomah), 1:47.79; 2, Meadowdale (Bidondo, Fjortoft, Dixon, Hatch), 1:48.07; 3, Shorecrest (Desharnias, Andria-Habermann, Oliver, Schrote), 1:48.53.

1,600 relay: Glacier Peak (Sandberg, Condon, Steranka, Cummings), 4:10.89; 2, Shorecrest (Desharnias, Ahern, Ramos, Ruhlman), 4:14.87; 3, Jackson (Grosvenor, Le, Miller, Girard), 4:21.49.

Saturday, May 15

BASEBALL

Northwest 3A District Tournament

Meadowdale 5, Glacier Peak 4
Andrew Suh of Meadowdale was 3-4 with two triples and two RBI in Meadowdale’s 5-4 win over Glacier Peak.

LEAVE A REPLY