Thursday/Friday sports round-up for Edmonds-area high schools

171
0

Friday
Boys tennis

Edmonds-Woodway 7, Cascade 0
Singles: Youngha Kim (E-W) d. Sean Dau 6-0, 6-0; Younghan Kim (E-W) d. Jack Nazy 6-1, 6-0; Brandon Bulaclac (E-W) d. Eddie Bayya 6-1, 6-0; Louis Phan (E-W) d. Tanner Hoidal 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles: Ian Southcote-Want-Dylan Merrill (E-W) d. Michael Hua-Kevin Sun 6-1, 6-2; Lincoln Sea-Matt Thornton (E-W) d. Michael Mazza-Traeson Brandenburg 6-3, 6-2; Drew Corwin-Jason Major (E-W) d. Dararod Noch-Jason Nguyen 6-1, 6-1.

Meadowdale 4, Shorewood 3
Singles: Alex Casper (M) d. Hunter Nelson 6-2, 6-0; Brian Nguyen (M) d. Justin Oh 2-6, 6-0, 6-3; Miles Jamieson (S) d. Nicholas Ekern 6-3, 6-4; Trevor Cronin (S) d. Wyatt Nelson 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles: Scott Bohmke-Grant Lovell (M) d. Ellis Miyaoka-Eric Berquist 7-5, 6-0; Cameron Hathaway-Andrew Fijalka (M) d. Liam Keebler-Evan Strandberg 6-1, 6-1; Isaac Brengelman-Matt Buswell (S) d. Pierce Provost-Hayden Sherrill 6-2, 6-4.

Thursday
Cross country
at Lynndale Park, 2.8 miles
Boys
Edmonds-Woodway 24, Meadowdale 44, Mountlake Terrace 54, Lynnwood 122
Edmonds-Woodway—2. Ryan Thompson 15:36, 3. Alex Springer 15:53, 4. Jack Griffing 15:58, 6. Warren Madsen 16:21, 9. Haldeman Sean 16:36; Meadowdale—1. Matt Crichlow 15:14, 7. Quinn Massey 16:21, 8. Stuart Zickefoose 16:30, 13. Danny Shippen, 15. Chris Prasanna 17:36
Girls
Edmonds-Woodway 25, Mountlake Terrace 43, Meadowdale 79, Lynnwood 104
Edmonds-Woodway—1. Amia Nash 18:18, 3. Betsie Hopper 18:53, 4. Megan Alfi 19:32, 8. Caitlin Walde 20:00, 9. Amy Fair 20:04; Meadowdale—5. Analissa Merrill 19:39, 12. Samantha Kang 20:37, 14. Natalie Keller 20:47, 20. Ava Izdepski, 28. Helen Jurich 23:08
Girls swimming
Shorewood 124, Edmonds-Woodway 59
At Shoreline Pool
200 freestyle—Ashley Jay (E-W) 1:59.22*; 500 freestyle—Ashley Jay (E-W) 5:19.69;
*Class 4A state meet qualifying time.
Kamiak 95, Meadowdale 75
At Kamiak Pool
200 medley relay—Meadowdale (Carolyn Peterson, Anna Keane, Lindsey Montzingo, Marilee Clobes) 1:52.65; 200 freestyle—Baylee Northrup (M) 2:22.18; 200 individual medley—Anne Shirey (M) 2:37.01; 50 freestyle—Anna Keane (M) 24.86; 100 butterfly—Anna Keane (M) 1:02.65

LEAVE A REPLY