Edmonds-area high school sports roundup for Monday, Tuesday

173
0

Tuesday’s results

Volleyball

Meadowdale 3, Shorecrest 0

The Mavs downed the winless Scots in three sets, 25-11, 5-10 and 25-9. Leaders for Meadowdale were Payton Shrum with 35 assists and Lindsey Milner with 16 kills and eight digs.

Boys tennis

Wesco 4A District Meet at Jackson H.S.

Singles
Play in: Weiss Davis (Kam) d. Illia Hatalski (Mar) 6-1, 6-3; Brandon Lee (Kam) d. Alex Hoang (Mar) 6-3, 7-5.
First round: Mitch Williamson (Jac) d. Weiss Davis 6-0, 6-2; Louis Phan (EW) d. Michael Hua (Cas) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Brandon Bulaclac (EW) d. Grant Follis (Jac) 6-0, 6-4; Patrick Chung (Cas) d. Brandon Lee 6-0, 6-1.
Quarterfinals: Mitch Williamson d. Louis Phan 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Chung d. Brandon Bulaclac 6-0, 6-3.Doubles
Play in: Jack Nazy-Eddie Bayya (Cas) d. Max Teer-Jason Smarr (EW) 6-3, 6-4; Sung Yu-Aaron Vo (Kam) d. Cole Sims-JeckCalinagan (Mar) 6-1, 6-1.
First round: Peter Chung-James Okubo (Jac) d. Jack Nazy-Eddie Bayya 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Lee-Dominic Lee (Kam) d. Daniel Nguyen-Nick Hoang (Mar) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-3; Ben Mietzner-David Hong (Jac) d. Michael Mazza-Traeson Brandenburg (Cas) 6-0, 6-0; Younghan Kim-Dylan Merrill (EW) d. Sung Yu-Aaron Vo 6-3, 6-4.
Quarterfinals: Peter Chung-James Okubo d. Andrew Lee-Dominic Lee 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Younghan Kim-Dylan Merrill d. Ben Meitzner-David Hong 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-5.

Wesco 3A district meet at Jackson H.S.

Singles
Play in: Ben Rumsey (MG) d. Tin Ho (MT) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Brandon Pel (Lyn) d. Carter Saar (OH) 6-1, 6-2.
First round: Juan Ramirez (SC) d. Ben Rumsey 6-0, 6-0; Tomas Moya (Lyn) d. Carlos Neto Gioia (OH) 6-3, 6-2; Nick Ekern (Meadowdale) d. Drake Remlinger (GP) 6-3, 6-2; Justin Oh (Shorewood) d. Luong Hau (Ev) 6-1, 6-1; Brendan Soelling (Ev) d. Leo Liu (MT) 6-1, 6-1; David Lyons (Shorecrest) d. Ryan Clausen (MG) 6-1, 6-0; Brian Nguyen (Meadowdale) d. Liam Keebler (Shorewood) 6-1, 6-0; Dylan Mozlowski (GP) d. Brandon Pel 6-0, 6-0.
Quarterfinals: Juan Ramirez d. Tomas Moya 6-0, 6-0; Justin Oh d. Nick Ekern 6-3, 6-2; Brendan Soelling def. David Lyons 6-1, 6-0; Dylan Mozlowski d. Brian Nguyen 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles
Play in: Anhviet Nguyen-Kandin Neri (MT) d. CJ Gonzalez-Zach Wiederstrom (MG) 6-4, 6-4; Harrison Miller-David Kusnick (OH) d. Eric Allen-Andy Nguyen (Ev) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4) 6-3.
First round: Hunter Nelson-Miles Jamieson (Shorewood) d. Anhviet Nguyen-Kandin Neri 6-0, 6-0; Bennett Holton-Jason Young (Meadowdale) d. Tom Gebert-Alex Raynor (Ev) 6-4, 6-1; Nishaant Limaye-Chris Sato (Shorecrest) d. Ryan Tsuji-Chuong Pham (Lyn) 6-4, 6-2; Patrick Luangrath-Jordan Hill (GP) d. Eric Berner-Will Southard (OH) 6-1, 6-0; Evan Devries-Andrew Fijalka (Meadowdale) d. Brian Thai-Justin Lam (Lyn) 6-4, 6-4;Trevor Cronin-Isaac Brengelmann (Shorewood) d. Chase Linder-Devin Remlinger (GP) 6-0, 6-2; Skylar Shibayama-Andrew Copsey (Shorecrest) def. Chris Rasmussen-Jonny Tuemmler (MG) 6-4, 6-2; John Kim-Stuart Milner (MT) def. Harrison Miller-David Kusnick 6-2, 6-1.

Quarterfinals: Hunter Nelson-Miles Jamieson d. Bennet Holton-Jason Young 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Luangrath-Jordan Hill d. Nishaant Limaye-Chris Sato 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Evan Devries-Andrew Fijalka d. Trevor Cronin-Isaac Brengelmann 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; John Kim-Stuart Milner d. Skylar Shibayama-Andrew Copsey 6-4, 5-7, 6-1.

Monday’s results

Girls swimming

Oak Harbor 122, Meadowdale 61
At John Vanderzicht Pool

200 medley relay–Meadowdale (Laura Lundberg, Anne Shirey, Lindsey Montzingo, Anna Keane) 2:15.78; 200 individual medley–Anna Keane (M) 2:37.73; 200 freestyle relay–Meadowdale (Laura Lundberg, Anne Shirey, Lindsey Montzingo, Anna Keane) 2:01.2; 100 breaststroke–Anne Shirey (M) 1:22.14

Volleyball

Cascade 3, Edmonds-Woodway 2
Cascade defeated Edmonds-Woodway in five sets: 25-20, 26-24, 13-25, 22-25 and 15-9.  Leading the Warriors were Maddie Houvener with 44 assists and Allison Rutz, who had 17 kills.

LEAVE A REPLY