Edmonds-area high school sports roundup for Thursday, Friday

261
0

Friday’s results

Girls tennis

Edmonds-Woodway 7, Mariner 0

Singles: Myint-Zu Kyaw (E-W) d. Angela Moniaga 6-0, 6-0; Hanna Rehnfeldt (E-W) d. Jale Beka 6-0, 6-1; Mikala Valdez (E-W) d. Kelsie Holtzlider 6-1, 6-4; Jocelyn Smarr (E-W) d. Yarali Pineda 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: Makenzie O’Brien-Liz Wilson (E-W) d. Jasmine Ngnon-Aleja Leon-Guerrero 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; Emily Storino-Kalia Machado (E-W) d. Rachel Do-Kristal Rangel-Thena 6-1, 6-1; Makenzie Murphy-Naomi Kim (E-W) d. Riley Gaggero-Amy Butler 6-2, 6-4

Meadowdale's Jennifer Bishop and Andrea Kang at number-one doubles. (Photos by Char Blankenship)
The Mavs' Sage Haynes won her match at number-three singles.

Mountlake Terrace 4, Meadowdale 3

Singles: Nicole Bouche (MT) d. Isabel Reeb 6-3, 6-0; Stefanie Roesli (MT) d. Jiwon Han 6-2, 6-3; Sage Haynes (M) d. Kaylee Cooper 6-4, 6-2; Nancy Nguyen (MT) d. Meghan Baldrige 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Andrea Guiffrida-McKayla Floe (MT) d. Andrea Kang-Jennifer Bishop 6-0, 6-1; Michelle Cho-Maddy Shield (M) d. Rebecca Simmons-Aysha Raza 6-2, 6-1; Eva Danigellus-Sarah Hamburg (M) d. Sarah Gillen-Madison Haney 6-2, 6-1

Baseball

Glacier Peak 5, Meadowdale 2

Matt Hirsch went 1-for-3 in the Mavs’ loss to the Grizzlies, while Sam Herzer went 1-for-4 with an RBI double.

Thursday’s results

Girls golf

At Nile Golf Course, modified Stableford scoring

Edmonds-Woodway 97, Mountlake Terrace 76, Arlington 59

Edmonds-Woodway: Estella Jung 24 (medalist), Sung Byun 22, Taylor Doherty 19, Katarina Nguyen 16, Catelin Maurey 16

Track

Edmonds-Woodway at Glacier Peak

Boys

Team scores: Edmonds-Woodway 156, Glacier Peak 116

110 hurdles–Kai Warren (E-W) 17.29; 100–Jacob Roling (E-W) 11.68; 1,600–Jack Griffing (E-W) 4:39.82; 400 relay–Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Kyle Zimmerman, Kort Kamacho) 45.94

300 hurdles–Kyle Zimmerman (E-W) 45.40; 200–Jacob Roling (E-W) 23.64; 3,200–Jack Griffing (E-W) 10:01.60; Long jump–Ethan Gahr (E-W) 18-05.50; Shot put–Wyatt Meyring (E-W) 47-00.50; Javelin–Goran Tumbic (E-W) 132-00

Girls

Team scores: Glacier Peak 164, Edmonds-Woodway 128

100 hurdles–Djenne Dickens (E-W) 18.37; 1,600–Hailey Kettel (E-W) 5:31.99; 300 hurdles–Jane Sahabu (E-W) 51.91; 200–Djenne Dickens (E-W) 27.44; 800 relay–Edmonds-Woodway (Reimi Pieters, Madison Hansen, Jenny Park, Fatou Jatta) 2:01.75; Long jump–Ruby Herbert (E-W) 16-00.50; Javelin–Victoria Lebesis (E-W) 87-07

Kamiak at Meadowdale

Boys

Kamiak 122, Meadowdale 23

High jump–Tay Kilcup (M) 5-08.00

Girls

Kamiak 77, Meadowdale 67

100 hurdles–Leah Bennett (M) 16.6; 100–Payton Schrum (M) 13.1; 1,600–Haley Suarez (M) 5:28.6; 400 relay–Meadowdale 54.2; 300 hurdles–Leah Bennett (M) 54.9; 200–Lauren Knibbe (M) 29.6; 800 relay–Meadowdale 1:58.4; High jump–Malorie Mahler (M) 4-04.00; Long jump–Angela Nguyen (M) 15-03.00; Triple jump–Angela Nguyen (M) 28-10.00

LEAVE A REPLY