Edmonds-area high school sports roundup for Thursday, Friday

321
0
Elliott Reece pitched a complete game against the Thunderbirds Friday. (Photo by Marshall Reece)
Elliott Reece pitched a complete game against the Thunderbirds Friday. (Photo by Marshall Reece)

Friday’s results

Baseball

Meadowdale 3, Shorewood 0
Elliot Reece pitched a shutout, striking out nine and allowing three hits as the Mavericks beat league-leading Shorewood.
Shorewood 000 000 0 — 0 3 1
Meadowdale 000 102 x — 3 5 0

Edmonds-Woodway 13, Mariner 0 (5)
The Warriors were led by Brady Edwards, who went 2-for-4 including a triple, an RBI and a run. Austin Whitehouse had a double and three RBI.
Edmonds-Woodway 620 05x x — 13 8 0
Mariner 000 00x x — 0 1 1

Girls tennis

Jackson 5, Edmonds-Woodway 2
Singles: Myint-Zu Kyaw (EW) d. Emily Sandquist 6-1, 6-4; Hanna Rehnfeldt (EW) d. Quinn Michael 6-3, 7-5; Zita DaRe (J) d. Susan Su 7-5, 6-2; Hannah Mietzner (J) d. Maryalice Weed 6-2, 6-2
Doubles: Lynnae George-Nicole Castro (J) d. Naomi Kim-Casey Stepenski 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Anna Hong-Chrstina Yoon (J) d. Tammy Nguyen-Pavi Chance 6-2, 6-2; Mallory Ragsdale-Candace Han (J) d. Katherine Wilson-Claire Olson 6-2, 6-1

Thursday’s results

Track and field

Lynnwood Meet

Boys team scores: Edmonds-Woodway 87, Lynnwood 53
110 hurdles—Justin Gunn (EW) 16.23; 100—Tanner Berndahl (EW) 11.48; 1,600—Kyle Aitken (EW) 4:53.84; 200—Berndahl (EW) 23.54; 3,200—Noushyar Eslami (EW) 10:58.08; Long jump—Chukwuma Okereke (EW) 20-00; Triple jump—Okereke (EW) 39-08.25; Shot put—Theo Lebesis (EW) 48-04.50; Javelin—Nick Venema (EW) 155-05; Pole vault—Abraham Hehn (EW) 9-00.

Girls team scores: Edmonds-Woodway 98, Lynnwood 52
100 hurdles—Rachel Stone (EW) 16.92; 100—Djenne Dickens (EW) 12.64; 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Spillane, Dickens, Jatta, Popke) 49.95; 300 hurdles—Stone (EW) 48.11; 800—Hailey Kettel (EW) 2:22.79; 200—Dickens (EW) 25.53; 3,200—Susan Kim (EW) 800 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Spillane, VanHoosier, Jatta, Popke) 1:49.45; 1,600 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Stone, Dickens, VanCitters, Kettel) 4:10.09; High jump—Rachel Alexander (EW) 4-10; Long jump—Fernanda Vido (EW) 16-01; Triple jump—Kylie Rardin (EW) 32-10

Glacier Peak Meet
Boys team scores: not reported
100—Nick Neely (Meadowdale) 11.53; 400 relay—Meadowdale (names not reported) 4:35.77; Pole vault—Trevor White (M) 12-09
Girls team scores: not reported
Shot put—DeeDee Free (M) 33-06

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here