E-W, Meadowdale high school athletes named to All-Wesco spring teams

488
0

warrior-logomavs logoAthletes from Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale high schools were well-represented in the spring all-league teams. Here are the E-W (all 4A) and Meadowdale (all 3A) selections:

Wesco 4A South baseball

First team: Pitcher and catcher-Tate Budnick, senior; Infield-Joey Reese, junior; outfield-Jason Smarr, senior; Mac McLachlan, senior; DH-Garrison Krohn, freshman

Second team: Pitcher-Austin Whitehouse, senior; outfield-Matthew Gerhardt, junior

Honorable mention: Brady Edwards, sophomore; Marc Campagnaro, junior; Chantz Justice, junior

Wesco 3A South Baseball

Second team: Pitcher-Elliott Reece , junior; catcher-Parker Coffey, junior; infield-Kenley Ackerman,  junior; outfield-Justin Ridley , senior

Honorable mention: Moises Valadez, senior; Dakota Barlament, junior; Matt Hill, senior

Wesco 4A South Boys Soccer

First team: Goalie-Griffin Small, junior

Second team: Midfielder-Noah Berg, senior; Bryan Marin, senior; Edwing Martinez, sophomore

Honorable mention: Forward-Ethan Hopkins, sophomore; midfielder-Cooper Hansley; defender-Trey Clugston, junior; Jake Stevenson, sophomore; Mitchell Shelton, sophomore

Wesco 3A Boys Soccer

First team: Forward-Colton Davis, junior; midfielder-Tristan Springer, senior; defender-Taylor Linton, senior

Second team: Forward-Austin Panek, senior; midfielder-Stuart Smith, junior; defender-Griffin Over, junior

Honorable mention: Forward-Nathan Redd, freshman; defender-Gregory Zacharia, senior

Wesco 4A South Softball

First team: none

Second team: Pitcher-Cheyanne Strock, senior; DP-Taylor Jones, sophomore

Honorable mention: Jackie Lovelace, freshman; Kendra Cooper, freshman; Samone Jackson, junior; Mikalya Monroe, sophomore; Sheilyn Delacruz, junior

Wesco 3A South Softball

First team: Pitcher-Julia Reuble, sophomore; Catcher-Emma Helm, freshman; Outfielders-Tiffany DeWayne, senior; Kaitlyn Webster, sophomore

Second team: Pitcher-Sam Gregoryk, sophomore; first base-Ashley Brooke, senior; shortstop-Hailey Costello, junior; third base-Haili Taylor, junior

Wesco 4A Boys Track and Field

First team: 3200M-Miler Haller, junior; discus-Theo Lebesis, senior

Honorable mention: 100M-Tanner Berndahl, senior; 200M-Tanner Berndahl, senior

Wesco 3A Boys Track and Field

First team: 100-Mar-gary-onta Kilcup, senior; 200-Kilcup; triple jump-Malin Braxton, junior

Second team: 110 hurdles-Chris Grant, junior; 300 hurdles-Grant; triple jump-Chikodi Ezeokeke, senior

Honorable mention: 1600 relay: Trevor White, Grant, Josh Verzola, Harry White; high jump-Kameron Smith, senior

Wesco 4A Girls Track and Field

First team: 4×100 relay-Ella Spillane, Fatou Jatta, Djenne Dickens, Claire Popke; 4×400 relay-Rachel Stone, Ella Spillane,Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters

Second team: 100M-Djenne Dickens, senior; 800M-Hailey Kettel, senior; 4×200 relay-Fatou Jetta, junior;

Honorable mention: 100M-Claire Popke, senior; 200M-Claire Popke, senior

Wesco 3A Girls Track and Field

First team: shot put-Dee Dee Free, freshman

Wesco 4A Boys Golf

Honorable mention: EJ Tilt, senior; Drew Gradwohl, junior; Marcus Lynch, senior

Wesco 3A Boys Golf

First team: Joey Haughney, senior

Second team: Nathan Glazewski, senior; Jack Stutz, junior

Wesco 4A Girls Golf

Honorable mention: Carson Harvey, freshman; Kiana Miou, junior

Wesco 3A Girls Golf

First team: Morgan Rood, sophomore; Anna Marie Beall, junior

Second team: Annelise Blanchard, senior

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here