3A District track meet: Boys and girls state qualifiers

900
0
IMG_9046
Selina Ballard runs the anchor leg of Edmonds-Woodway’s 400 relay team, which finished second. (Photos by David Pan)
IMG_9076
Meadowdale’s Christapherson Grant closes in on the win in the 300 hurdles.
IMG_9082
Meadowdale’s Harry White celebrates his third place finish in the 300 hurdles, which earned him a trip to the state meet.
IMG_9194
Edmonds-Woodway’s Miler Haller took second place in the 3,200.
MTHS at District meet, May 22 065
Meadowdale’s Christapherson Grant (right) and Harry White pick up their medal and ribbons for finishing 1-2 in the 110 meter hurdles. (Photo by Doug Petrowski)

Here are the Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale High Schoool qualifiers for the 3A District 1 girls track and field championships Friday night at Shoreline Stadium. The top three finishers in the individual events and relays advance to the 3A state track and field championships May 28-30 at Mount Tahoma High School.

For the Meadowdale boys, Christapherson Grant took first in the 110 high hurdles (14.76) and the 300 hurdles (38.40). Mavs’ teammate Harry White was second in the 110 high hurdles (15.67) and third in the 300 hurdles (39.79).

Edmonds-Woodway’s Miler Haller took second place in the 3,200 (9:09.35) and third place in the 1,600 (4:21.67). The Warriors’ Nick Venema placed second in the shot put at 51-03.75. E-W’s Grant Whitcutt finished second in the high jump at 6-04 and second in the pole vault at 13-00. Chukwuma Orekeke placed third in the triple jump at 41-09.75.

For the Edmonds-Woodway girls, Ella Spillane finished third in the 400 at 1:00.59, Yukino Parle placed third in the 3,200 at 11:04.44 and the 4 x 100 relay team of Molly Carden, Fatou Jatta, Ella Spillane and Selina Ballard finished third at 50.31. Kiera Towell took second in the shot put at 37-11.75.

You can see all individual results here.

Team scores:

Varsity – Mens

1. Arlington 106
2. Glacier Peak 82
3. Shorewood 70
4. Marysville Getchell 60
5. Edmonds-Woodway 57
6. Oak Harbor 52
7. Ferndale 44
8. Meadowdale 42.5
9. Everett 40
10. Lynnwood 36
11. Marysville-Pilchuck 29
12. Stanwood 22.5
13. Mountlake Terrace 19

Varsity – Womens

1. Arlington 141
2. Mountlake Terrace 103
2. Glacier Peak 103
4. Lynnwood 84
5. Stanwood 52
6. Oak Harbor 47
7. Edmonds-Woodway 38
8. Marysville-Pilchuck 36
9. Shorewood 30
10. Marysville Getchell 21
11. Ferndale 19
12. Meadowdale 14
13. Everett 12

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here