Local high school athletes named to All-Wesco teams

400
0

Wesco 3A South

Baseball
First Team

Catcher
Parker Coffey, sr., Meadowdale

Infielders
Jacob Hunnewell, sr., Meadowdale

Outfielders
Chantz Justice, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second Team
Pitchers
Elliott Reece, sr., Meadowdale

Infielders
Brandon Mitchell, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Outfielders
Dakota Barlament, sr., Meadowdale

Honorable Mention
Kenley Ackerman, sr., Meadowdale
Garrett Walsh, sr., Meadowdale
Brett Schafer, sr., Meadowdale
Alex Thompson, sr., Meadowdale
Garrison Krohn, soph., Edmonds-Woodway
Dominic Marinez, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Joey Rees, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Boys Golf
First Team
Trevor Frisby, sr., Meadowdale
Drew Gradwohl, sr., Edmonds Woodway
Jack Stutz, sr., Meadowdale

Honorable Mention
Josh Gradwohl, sr., Edmonds Woodway
Sam Dimmock, sr., Meadowdale

Girls Golf
First Team
Kathryn Schalk, soph., Edmonds Woodway
Morgan Rood, jr., Meadowdale
Ana Maria Beall, sr., Meadowdale

Boys Soccer
Midfielders
Jose Aleman, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Ethan Hopkins, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Edwing Martinez, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Defenders
Griffin Over, sr., Meadowdale
Chad Triplett, jr., Meadowdale

Goalkeepers
Griffin Small, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second Team
Forwards
Sofian Mahmoud, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Midfielders
Stuart Smith, sr., Meadowdale

Defenders
Trey Clugston, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Craig Elder, sr., Meadowdale

Honorable Mention
Forwards
Colton Davis, sr., Meadowdale,
Jonathan Flores, sr., Meadowdale

Midfielders
Nathan Redd, soph., Meadowdale
Jeremy Langsted, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Julio Abad, jr., Meadowdale

Defenders
Alejandro Peregrino, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
James Parks, sr., Meadowdale
Jake Stevenson, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Cameron Cohn, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Goalkeepers
Luke Lindgren, jr., Meadowdale

Softball
First Team

Pitcher: Sam Gregoryk, jr., Meadowdale
Catcher: Emma Helm, soph., Meadowdale
Second Base: Kendra Cooper, soph., Edmonds-Woodway
Shortstop: Hailey Costello, sr., Meadowdale
Outfield: Kaitlin Webster, jr., Meadowdale
Designated Hitter: Haili Taylor, sr., Meadowdale

Second Team
Pitcher: Julia Reuble, jr., Meadowdale; Mariah Woolery, fr., Edmonds-Woodway
First Base: Taylor Jones, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Shortstop: Moni Jackson, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Honorable Mention
Ciara Ortiz, Edmonds-Woodway

Tennis

First Team
Singles
Alisha Chand, sr., Meadowdale

Doubles
Myint-Zu Kyaw, sr., Edmonds Woodway
Hanna Rehnfeldt, sr., Edmonds Woodway

Boys Track

First Team
110 hurdles: Christapherson Grant, sr., Meadowdale
1,600: Miler Haller, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
300 hurdles: Christapherson Grant, sr., Meadowdale
3,200: Miler Haller, sr., Edmonds-Woodwday
Shot put: Nick Venema, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
Pole vault: Grant Whitcutt, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second Team
110 hurdles: Harry White, jr., Meadowdale
300 hurdles: Harry White, jr., Meadowdale
3,200: Sam McCloughan, soph., Edmonds-Woodway
Triple jump: Chukwuma Okereke, sr., Edmonds-Woodway
High jump: Grant Whitcutt, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
Pole vault: Rory Kirkpatrick, sr., Meadowdale

Honorable Mention
110 hurdles: Aaron Richardson, fr., Edmonds-Woodway
100: Sterling Mahan, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
1,600: Matt Park, soph., Edmonds-Woodway
4×100 relay: Edmonds-Woodway (Jared Yu, Sterling Mahan, Chris Tilbury, Ethan Gahr)
200: Sterling Mahan, jr., Edmonds-Woodway
4×400 relay: Meadowdale (Harry White, Josh Verzola, Keenan Walsh, Jesus Hernandez)
Shot put: Will Siegall, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Girls Track

First Team
Shot put: Kiera Towell, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second Team
400 relay: Edmonds-Woodway (Molly Carden, Fatou Jatta, Ella Spillane, Selina Ballard)
Discus: Vernice Keyes, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here