Edmonds-Woodway, Terrace girls dominate Wesco Cross Country championship

542
0

warrior-logoThe girls cross country teams from Edmonds-Woodway and Mountlake Terrace High Schools showed why they are two of the top 3A squads in the state as the Warriors and the Hawks finished 1-2 in the Wesco League Championships on Saturday.

Sophomore Yukino Parle led the Warriors to the girls league title, winning the girls race over the 5,000 meter course at Lakewood High School in a personal-best time of 18:41.33. Last year as a freshman, Parle completed the same course at the league championships in 21:25.41, only good enough for 16th place among the 3A runners – this year’s race threw all the 3A and 4A runners together in one event.

Lynnwood’s Mikayla Pivec earned a fourth-place finish among the 154 runners in the girls race in a time of 18:55.91. Senior Katherine Walter was the top finisher for Terrace, at eighth place, in a time of 19:11.89.

The Warriors’ team total of 82 points was ten points better than second-place Mountlake Terrace and was the second time in 10 days that E-W finished ahead of the Hawks in a multi-team meet. Edmonds-Woodway slipped by Terrace to win the Edmonds District Meet on Oct. 15.

Other top finishers Saturday from Edmonds District schools were Olivia Meader-Yetter (E-W) in seventh place, Katherine Gustafson (MTHS) in 12th place, Jessica Ong (MTHS) in 15th place, Ella Schroth (MTHS) in 17th place and Sydney Boland (E-W) in 18th place.

mavs logoOn the boys’ side, Warrior Matthew Park grabbed fourth among the 182 race competitors and led E-W to a fifth-place team finish. Other top results among Edmonds District runners were Sam McCloughan (E-W) in ninth place, Cameron Sanders (Meadowdale) in 19th place, teammate Colin Knechtel (Meadowdale) in 20th place and Braeden Sims (MTHS) in 22nd place.

To view all the results from the Wesco League Championships, click http://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=114692#483.

E-W, Terrace, Lynnwood and Meadowdale will next head to South Whidbey High School on Saturday, Oct. 31, for the WIAA 3A District 1 Cross Country Championships looking to qualify for state. The top three placing teams and top 15 individual runners at the district meet will punch their ticket for the state championship meet on Nov. 7 in Pasco. The 3A girls race will kick off the district meet at 10 a.m.

Prep Cross Country: Wesco League Championships, Oct. 24 (5,000-meter course at Lakewood High School)

Girls Team Scores
1. Edmonds Woodway     82
2. Mountlake Terrace         92
3. Glacier Peak                  99
4. Snohomish                    125
5. Kamiak                            144
6. Monroe                            167
7. Arlington                          185
8. Lake Stevens                 238
9. Shorewood                     248
10. Jackson                          268
11. Lynnwood                       291
12. Stanwood                       305
13. Oak Harbor                    309
14. Shorecrest                     400
15. Mt. Vernon                      422
16. Marysville-Getchell       450
17. Mariner                            478
18. Everett                             496
19. Meadowdale                  517
20. Cascade                         529

Boys Team Scores
1. Arlington                          45
2. Glacier Peak                  93
3. Lake Stevens                 100
4. Jackson                          124
5. Edmonds-Woodway     124
6. Snohomish                    135
7. Marysville-Getchell        244
8. Kamiak                            267
9. Oak Harbor                     305
10. Everett                             321
11. Cascade                         325
12. Shorewood                    355
13. Mountlake Terrace        360
14. Mt. Vernon                      368
15. Shorecrest                     394
16. Meadowdale                  430
17. Monroe                            454
18. Stanwood                       467
19. Lynnwood                       529
20. Marysville-Pilchuck       607
21. Mariner                            622

Next meet: WIAA District 1 Championships, Saturday, Oct. 31, 10 a.m. at South Whidbey High School in Langley

— By Doug Petrowski

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here