Prep cross country: Edmonds-Woodway claims boys, girls title at Edmonds District meet

841
0
Edmonds-Woodway's Yukino Parle finshed second in the girls race at the Edmonds District Cross Country championships Thursday at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace. (Photos by Karl Swenson)
Edmonds-Woodway’s Yukino Parle finshed second in the girls race at the Edmonds District Cross Country championships Thursday at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace. (Photos by Karl Swenson)

While it was no shock that the Edmonds-Woodway boys easily out-ran their competition at the Edmonds District Cross Country championships, the E-W girls wanted to claim some glory of their own at the meet. The girls did so, much to the surprise of many.

The Warrior girls squeeked out a victory over defending 3A state runner-up Mountlake Terrace at the four-team prep cross country meet held Thursday at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace.

Both the E-W girls and the Terrace girls scored 33 team points at the event; the Warriors were handed the victory due to a tiebreaker.

Lynnwood’s Mikayla Pivec won the individual girls title, crossing the finishing line at the 2.88 mile course more than 14 seconds in front of her closest competitor in a time of 17:21.1. Warriors Yukino Parle and Olivia Mender-Yetter placed second and third respectively, while a trio of Hawks – Katherine Gustafson, Katherine Walter and Jessica Ong – rounded out the top six finishers.

On the boys’ side, Warrior Sam McCloughan grabbed first place with a time of 15:16.8, just 1.1 seconds ahead of runner-up Cameron Sanders of Meadowdale. E-W placed six runners in the top 11 finishers to cruise to the team victory.

Fourth place Braeden Sims and seventh place Nick Leidig were the top runners for Mountlake Terrace in the boys race; Lynnwood’s Leul Wolde led the Royals with a ninth place finish.

To view all the results for Thursday’s Edmonds District Championship, the finale of the regular season for all four teams competing, click http://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=110019#483.

Edmonds-Woodway's Sam McCloughan took first place in the boys race.
Edmonds-Woodway’s Sam McCloughan took first place in the boys race.

Edmonds-Woodway, Mountlake Terrace, Lynnwood and Meadowdale will all begin post-season competition on Saturday, Oct. 24, at the Wesco 3A championships to be held at Lakewood High School in Arlington. The first of six races at the event begin at 10 a.m.

— By Doug Petrowski

Prep Cross Country: Edmonds District Meet, Oct. 15 (2.88 mile course at Ballinger Park)

Girls’ Team Scores
1. Edmonds-Woodway 33
2. Mountlake Terrace 33
3. Lynnwood 70
4. Meadowdale 100

Boys’ Team Scores
1. Edmonds-Woodway 28
2. Mountlake Terrace 55
3. Meadowdale 66
4. Lynnwood 88

Next meet: Edmonds District schools at Wesco 3A Championships, Saturday, Oct. 24, 10 a.m. at Lakewood High School in Arlington

The Edmonds-Woodway boys celebrated their first place finish.
The Edmonds-Woodway boys celebrated their first place finish.
Edmonds-Woodway's girls show off their first place trophy.
The Edmonds-Woodway’s girls show off their first place trophy.
Meadowdale's Cameron Sanders took second place.
Meadowdale’s Cameron Sanders took second place.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here