E-W, Meadowdale athletes earn Wesco All-League honors

545
0

warrior logomavs logo

Athletes from Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale high schools received all-Wesco League honors for their achievements during the recently-completed 2015 fall sports season. All-Wesco League selections are made by league coaches.

The 3A Wesco South selections — listed by name, school and grade — are as follows:

Cross Country

First Team
Matthew Park, E-W 11
Sam McCloughan E-W 11
Cameron Sanders Meadowdale 11
Colin Knechtel Meadowdale 10

Second Team
Benjamin Yang E-W 12
Grady Okeson EW 12

Honorable Mention
Biniam Tesfaghaber E-W 12
Cameron Aitken E-W 11

Football

First Team All-Conference Defense
Tyree Carson Meadowdale 12 #1 DB
Noah Becker E-W 10 #28 DB
Charles Lewis II Meadowdale 12 #55 DL
Michael Swires E-W 12 #73 DL
Ali Gaye E-W 11 #88 DL
Kela Marshall Meadowdale 11 #6 OLB
Abdoulie Jatta E-W 11 #4 OLB
E-W Spencer Schultz E-W 12 #44 ILB

First Team All-Conference Offense
Matt Rutz E-W 12 #56 OL
Kela Marshall Meadowdale 11 #6 RB
Zach Plummer Meadowdale 11 #34 TE
David Woodard E-W 12 #7 WR

South Second Team All-Conference Defense
Haelin Roberts Meadowdale 11 #5 DB
Logan Lambert E-W 12 #55 ILB
Julio Abad Meadowdale 12 #17 K

3A South Second Team All-Conference Offense
Lucas Hummel Meadowdale 12 #77 OL
Issac Jackson E-W 12 #17 QB
Reid Whitson E-W 12 #30 TE
Nate Navlet Meadowdale 12 #2 WR

3A South Honorable Mention All-Conference Players
Tyler Rheinford E-W 12
Colby Saysanith Meadowdale 12
Bailey Walsh Meadowdale 12

Girls Soccer

First team
Ellie Shull E-W Forward 11
Ashleigh Fonsen E-W Defender 12
Hannah Taylor Meadowdale Defender 11
Kia Mackey E-W Defender 11
Hannah Hicks E-W GK 10
Allison Monroe E-W Midfielder 10
Savannah Norton E-W Midfielder 12
Gabby Clark E-W Midfielder 11

Second Team
Marrissa Mager E-W Defender 11
Chiara Serafini E-W Midfielder 9
Dianna Roberts E-W Midfielder 12
Haley Tschohl E-W Midfielder 12

Honorable Mention
Molly Carden E-W Defender 10
Isa Whalen Meadowdale Defender 10
Tiffany Daniggelis Meadowdale Defender 12
Cassidy Gamble Meadowdale Defender 9
Michaela Danyo E-W Midfielder 9
Mykaela Marsh Meadowdale Midfielder 10
Erica Romulo Meadowdale Midfielder 10

Girls Swim/Dive
500 Free Josie McCloughan Edmonds Woodway 11
200 IM Victoria Nguyenle Meadowdale 12
100 Free Morgan Broadhead Edmonds Woodway 10
100 Breaststroke Victoria Nguyenle Meadowdale 12
400 Free Relay Luci Brock E-W 12, Ilaria Simmen E-W 10, Josie McCloughan E-W 11, Morgan Broadhead E-W 10

Boys Tennis

First Team Doubles
Grayson Turley/Arun Kalohke

Volleyball

First Team
Amanda Paavola E-W OH 12

Second Team
Missy Peterson E-W MB 11

Honorable Mention
Kelly Gootee EW S 11
Sam Harden EW L 10
Elly Cashdollar MDL MB 12
Kaitlyn Webster MDL L 12

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here