Leave a Reply
[…] Hey Ross. Your interpretation of that is correct. I probably could have been more clear, I just hate directly reading from the RCW’s on these segments. The exemption applies to direct family members when gifting a firearm. Mr. Brown’s question was about antique firearms. Also covered in that section. Although I don’t think the firearm he referenced in his question qualifies as “antique”. He can still accept it as a gift, which would be subject to section (4)(a).
At my age, I’m an antique too – does that help?
Thanks for your response.
RCW 9.41.113, Section 4 specifically exempts background checks for the sale or transfer of an “antique firearm.” In my understanding of Mr. Brown’s question, what he’s asking about is a modern version of a muzzleloader. RCW 9.41.010 defines “antique firearm” as “a firearm or replica of a firearm not designed or redesigned for using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with fixed ammunition and manufactured in or before 1898, including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1898, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.”