Prep cross country: Warrior girls finish 2nd, boys 4th at state championships

450
0

The Edmonds-Woodway Warriors led a contingent of runners from all four Edmonds School District high schools at the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) State Cross Country Championships on Saturday.

With three runners finishing in the top five, the Warriors girls squad placed second in state for 3A classification teams. E-W’s Yukino Parle finished second among all runners in the 3A girls race; teammates Olivia Meader-Yetter and Stephanie Wroblewski ran to fourth and fifth place finishes respectively.

On the boys side, the Warriors earned fourth place in the 3A team competition; Deyago Peraza led the squad with a 21st place finish.

This is the third straight year the Edmonds-Woodway girls have brought home the 3A state runner-up trophy and the second straight year the Warrior boys have finished fourth at state.

Full squads from E-W and individual competitors from Mountlake Terrace, Lynnwood and Meadowdale were among the hundreds of runners who qualified for the state championship meet. The races were held on a 5,000 meter course through Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

Prep Cross Country: WIAA State Cross Country Championships, Nov. 4 (5,000 meter at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco)

Top ESD individual girls results:

Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd in 3A race (17:55.30)

Olivia Meader-Yetter (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th in 3A race (18:16.70)

Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway), 5th in 3A race (18:24.00)

Joan Park (Mountlake Terrace), 12th in 2A race (19:37.80)

Marika Jamtaas (Mountlake Terrace), 54th in 2A race (20:23.50)

Brooke Schroeder (Lynnwood), 60th in 3A race (19:39.70)

Meagan Williams (Mountlake Terrace), 66th in 2A race (20:34.40)

Alyssa Hershey (Edmonds-Woodway), 68th in 3A race (19:48.50)

Kaitlynn Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 98th in 3A race (20:17.60)

Sofia Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 99th in 3A race (20:18.30)

Thea McAfee (Edmonds-Woodway), 152nd in 3A race (22:29.80)

Top ESD individual boys results:

Jaden Lofrese (Mountlake Terrace), 9th in 2A race (16:04.90)

Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway), 21st in 3A race (15:57.60)

Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway), 26th in 3A race (16:06.00)

Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway), 27th in 3A race (16:05.20)

Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace), 34th in 2A race (16:35.10)

Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 42nd in 3A race (16:16.30)

Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), 48th in 3A race (16:18.90)

Colin Knechtel (Meadowdale), 52nd in 3A race (16:21.10)

Kalevi Paavola (Edmonds-Woodway), 67th in 3A race (16:32.00)

Josiah Ponton (Edmonds-Woodway), 82nd in 3A race (16:42.60)

Micah Murphy (Lynnwood), 98th in 3A race (16:50.80)

3A girls team results:

  1. North Central  42
  2. Edmonds-Woodway 114
  3. Ballard     157
  4. Garfield     167
  5. Kamiakin     174
  6. Snohomish 191
  7. Eastside Catholic 191
  8. Shorecrest     209
  9. Central Kitsap 214
  10. Ingraham     216
  11. Redmond 223
  12. Stadium     230
  13. Lincoln (Tacoma) 286
  14. Wilson (Tacoma) 320
  15. Capital     327
  16. Peninsula 345

3A boys team results:

  1. Kamiakin      55
  2. Interlake      92
  3. North Central  97
  4. Edmonds-Woodway 130
  5. Gig Harbor 169
  6. Ballard     191
  7. Redmonds     200
  8. Bainbridge     221
  9. Arlington     233
  10. Lakeside (Seattle) 239
  11. Snohomish 271
  12. Central Kitsap 284
  13. Wilson (Tacoma) 288
  14. Lakes     323
  15. Stadium     383
  16. 16. Yelm            416

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here