New Dayton Street venue in lineup for Edmonds Third Thursday Art Walk

Showing at Dayton St. Studio: Jeff Krewson's black-and-white photography captures woods, mountains and streams.

Dayton St. Studio is among the new venues featured during April’s Third Thursday Art Walk, which includes watercolor demos at Aria Studio Galler and a poetry reading at the Edmonds Bookshop at 6 p.m.

Participating businesses and featured artists during the evening, which runs from 5-8 p.m., include:

Aria Studio Gallery: Paintings and photography by owner and daughter.

Arista Wine Cellars: Wine-themed paintings by Shirley Rudolf.

ArtsNow Gallery – Edmonds Conference Center: Twelve recent graduates from the ArtsNow EDGE Professional Development Program display their work in a variety of mediums.

Autumn’s Framing: Autumn Kegley’s figure drawings and paintings.

Bluefish Designs: Anne-Marie Sykes’ Global Reflections: An exhibit of Polaroid transfer prints, using film only.

C’est La Vie: Saskia Gregory’s whimsical switch plates and paintings.

Champions Real Estate: Hot Shots Collection of student Photography Edmonds-Woodway & Meadowdale HS.

Cline Jewelers:  Enjoy our unique jewelry art, made by our own staff!

Coldwell Banker Bain: Portraits and flowers Ruth “Rifka” Barth.

Cole Gallery:  Ilene Gienger portrays the mood and personality of ordinary and extraordinary people.

Dayton St. Studio: Jeff Krewson’s black and white photography captures woods, mountains and streams.

Edmonds Bookshop: Celebrate Poetry Month!  Five poets read at 6:30. Victoria Ford, Holly Hughes, Jack McCarthy, Joannie Stangeland, Joan Swift.

Edmonds Frame Design: ChiChi Stewart’s landscape paintings.

Edmonds Library: Colorful abstract works by Judith Heim.

Edmonds Museum: E-W High School student Blaise Lamb’s acrylic paintings.

Edward Jones: The colors of spring with the photos of Payam Nashery.

Fabric of Life: David Macrae uses flower photos and computer to create unique photos.

Frances Anderson Center: Juried exhibit of clay art by Sculptors Workshop, plus MHS student ceramics.

Gallery North: Clay and Glass: sculpted items  by Janet Still.

Garden Gear:  Ornamental metal works by Dennis Cant.

Housewares: Pet portraits by Frances Downs..

Interiors of Edmonds: Dorcas Harb’s charming original art.

J Rankin Jewelers: Travel photography by Sally Honeycutt.

Manya Vee Selects: Hand-painted silk scarves by Birgit Moening.

Masonic Lodge: Multi-talented Edmonds resident Greg Urban shows photography and handmade chain jewelry.

Reliable Floor Coverings: Northwest landscapes by Paul Lewing.

Resident Cheesemonger: “Brantlers” by Kim Carney..

Revelations Yogurt: Paintings, flowers, fashion and jewelry!

Rick Steves’ Europe:  Travel paintings by Pamela Harold.

Savvy Traveler: Cyndi Lanier’s flower paintings and photos.

Semantics Gallery: Colorful animal paintings by Maryanne Nagy.

The Papery: Betty Udesen’s bird photos.

The Loft: Live music begins at 8pm.

Waterfront Coffee Shop: Colorful wall and floor creations by Julie Nagel.

Wells Fargo: Dancing tulip photography by Melchor Berona.

Windermere: Exquisite local photography by Bob Sears..

Xavier Salazar Woodworking: Handcrafted wood turnings.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.