By Eric Livingston
[…] Non-Auditory Effects of Environmental Noise
Noise exposure and public health.
The following case law references are in regards to issues of both environment and safety:
460 F.2d 640 (1972)
Denis HANLY et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. John M. MITCHELL, as Attorney General of the United States, et al., Defendants-Appellees.
No. 791, Docket 72-1354.
United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
Argued April 18, 1972. Decided May 17, 1972.
This case raises important issues under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4331 et seq., a statute whose meaning is more uncertain than most, not merely because it is relatively new, but also because of the generality of its phrasing. Thus the Act recognizes “the profound influences of . . . high-density urbanization . . . [and] the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man,” and declares it the “continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practical means . . . to . . . assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings.”
To show possible municipal liability:
66 A.D.2d 463 (1979)