Letter to the Editor: Getting at the truth

To the Editor:

I spent my career in the business world, in which by far the majority of people that I dealt with were truthful. When running for an elected office the most frustrating aspect of it for me is the time you must waste repeatedly setting the record straight for statements made by my opponent. I am not talking about statements that are subjective and open for interpretation, I am talking about outright lies told by Ms. Fraley-Monillas. Here are just three of those lies in her response to Darlene Stern’s letter in the Beacon of October 31st about Adrienne Fralley-Monillas’ lack of integrity and ethics.

1) Darlene said “She misappropriated City funds by billing the city and accepting payment for three Snohomish County Health Board meetings that did not occur, and offered no explanation for the misappropriation”. Ms. Fraley-Monillas response: “The allegations regarding $150 in misappropriated funds is the worst example of political mudslinging. The funds were reimbursed over a year ago and our council administration assistant has already submitted an explanation of the accounting error”. Actually, $900 was reimbursed by Ms. Fraley-Monillas to rectify the so called “accounting error” that caused her to be paid twice for 18 meetings. The reference in Darlene’s letter is to the fact that Ms. Fraley-Monillas completed time sheets requesting, and receiving, payment for meetings in 2011 on June 17, July 15, and August 9 that did not occur, and she has offered no explanation for that misappropriation.

2) The letter also stated that “She illegally used a copyrighted photograph in her mailer without the owner’s permission.” Ms. Fraley-Monillas response is: “The fact is that he (the photographer) was paid in full, in a timely manner”. The true facts are that the copyrighted photo was used without permission, as it was not noted on the photo when used by Ms. Fraley-Monillas that it was copyrighted and payment for its use was not made until a third party brought this violation to the attention of the photographer.

3) Another claim by Ms. Fraley-Monillas in her response is that: “When Mr. Wambolt was on the council, and chair of the finance committee, the city reported a deficit of $4.8 million.” I really have no idea what deficit she is referring to, but if she was to check the CAFR’s (Comprehensive Annual Financial Report) for the years 2006, 2007, 2008, and 2009, the years that I was on city council, she would learn that for those four years revenue exceeded expenses by $1.986 million.

Ron Wambolt

  1. Jim:

    The statements are my response to Councilmember Fraley-Monillas response to my Beacon letter. You obviously don’t believe what I’ve written, so I’d be happy to send you the public record responses from which I got my information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.