And the winning scarecrows are…

Dewey Cheatem and Howe," named for the fictitious law firm made famous by NPR's "Car Talk" radio, took first place for accountants Dewar Meeks and Ekrem in the Service Business category.
“Dewey Cheatem and Howe,” named for the fictitious law firm made famous by NPR’s “Car Talk” radio, took first place for accountants Dewar, Meeks and Ekrem in the Service Business category.

The winners of this year’s Edmonds Scarecrow Festival were announced at Friday evening’s Heritage Days banquet and auction held at Holy Rosary Church. An annual event, Heritage Days benefits the Edmonds South Snohomish County Historical Society, who in addition to operating the Edmonds Museum sponsors the Scarecrow Festival, the Spring and Summer Farmers’ Markets, and other community-building events.

This year’s winners are as follows:

Residential Category:

"Li'l Pumpkin And The Big Blood Moon" by Maggie Stokes.
“Li’l Pumpkin And The Big Blood Moon” by Maggie Stokes.

First Place – Maggie Stokes for “Li’l Pumpkin & Big Blood Moon”
Second Place – Scott & Sharene Bainbridge for “Not So Scary Scarecrow”
Third Place – Patricia Kajlich (Emerald Place Condos) for “Dorothy & Tin Man”

Retail Category:

Arista Wine Cellars for Bottoms Up Boris.
“Bottoms Up Boris” by Arista Wine Cellars

First Place – Arista Wine Cellars for “Bottoms Up Boris”
Second Place – WhimSea Boutique for “Dashing Feline”
Third Place – Sound Styles for “Our Miss Twiggy”

Finance/Insurance/Real Estate Category:

"Inside-Out Crows" built by Windermere Real Estate.
“Inside-Out Crows” built by Windermere Real Estate.

First Place – Windermere Real Estate for “Inside Out Crows”
Second Place – Coldwell Banker for “SLOTH”
Third Place – ReMax for “Dr Kenny and Dr Magnuson”

Art/School/Government/Civic Category:

"Mr. Potter and his puppy sPot" took top honors in the Art/School/Government category for the Edmonds Senior Center.
“Mr. Potter and his puppy sPot” took top honors in the Art/School/Government category for the Edmonds Senior Center.

First Place – Edmonds Senior Center for “Mr. Potter and his puppy sPot”
Second Place – Gallery North for “Frida Kahlo”
Third Place – Holy Rosary School for “Trick or Treaters”

Service Business Category:

First Place – Dewar Meeks and Ekrem for “Dewey Cheatem and Howe CPA”
Second Place (tie) – Ten Gun Design for “Scared Crows”
Second Place (tie) – Wilcox Construction for “Lieutenant Heroic”

Food/Beverage

"Ariel" took first place in the Food and Beverage category for Anthony's Homeport.
“Ariel” took first place in the Food and Beverage category for Anthony’s Homeport.

First Place – Anthony’s Homeport for “Ariel”
Second Place – Girardi’s Osteria for ” Where’s Waldo”
Third Place – Scott’s Restaurant for “Clumsy Scott”

These results will also be posted on the Museum website, along with photos of all the winners in each category.

6 Replies to “And the winning scarecrows are…”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *