Photo gallery and video: Edmonds-Woodway HS Athletic Hall of Fame ceremony

Karl Swenson was there to photograph the latest group of athletes inducted during the second annual Edmonds-Woodway Athletic Hall of Fame ceremony Oct. 20 at the EWHS Great Hall.

Keith Nealey also captured some video during the reception prior to the induction ceremony:

Here’s a list of those individuals, teams and coaches from Edmonds High School, Woodway High School and Edmonds-Woodway High School who were inducted and their accomplishments:

Anya Aardahl, Woodway High School, Class of 1982

  • Multi-sport Athlete-Basketball, Soccer, Softball
  • 3 year letter winner in each sport
  • All Wesco 1st Team Basketball 1980, 1981, 1982
  • All Wesco 1st Team Soccer 1980, 1981, 1982
  • All Wesco 1st Team Softball 1980, 1981, 1982
  • All-City First Team Selection for Seattle P.I. & Everett Herald 1982
  • Helped lead team to WESCO Championship & 2nd in State Basketball finish, 1982
  • Converse High School All American 1982
  • WHS Female Athlete of The Year in 1982
  • Played Basketball at St. Martins and Western Washington University
  • Selected to District 1 All-Star Team 1987 as point guard at WWU
  • Led WWU to NAIA National Tournament

Bill Demeroutis, Edmonds High School, Class of 1968

  • Multi-sport athlete: Football, Wrestling, Track & Field
  • 3-Year varsity letter winner Football, Track & Field
  • 2-Year Varsity Letter winner in Wrestling 1967-1968
  • All Wesco First Team Defensive and Offense 1967
  • Selected to All State Football team by Washington Sports Writers Association 1967
  • State Champion Shot Put 1968 – 57’ 10 1/4″
  • State Qualifier in Shot Put and Discus 1968
  • Holds School Record in Discus and Shot Put at 57’ 10 1/4″
  • WESCO Heavyweight Wrestling Champion 1968
  • Sub District Heavyweight Champion 1968
  • District Heavyweight Champion 1968
  • 1968 Team was WESCO Co Champs, Sub District Champs and District Champs
  • Competed in Football, Track & Field, and Wrestling at WSU
  • Placed 4thin Pac 8 Wrestling Tournament for WSU
  • Competed in NCAA Wrestling Championships
  • Everett Herald All Decade Football Team selection 1967
  • Selected to Mid Century Football Team

Warren Lashua, Edmonds High School, Class of 1955

  • Multi-sport athlete: Football, Basketball, and Track
  • 4-year Varsity letter winner in Basketball, Track & Field, 3-year letter winner Football
  • Quarterback for 3 seasons at EHS 1952, 1953, 1954
  • Led 1953 Football team to an undefeated season and Northwest League Championship
  • All NW League 1st team quarterback in 1953 & 1954
  • All State Quarterback First Team 1954
  • Selected to play in City-State Football game in 1955
  • 103 yard interception return v. Mount Vernon-All time EHS record still today
  • Most Valuable Athlete in the NW District Track Meet
  • 4th in STATE in Shot Put, 1952
  • Earned athletic scholarship to Whitworth College in Football, Track 1955-1959
  • Back to Back NAIA District & Evergreen Conference Titles in Shot Put
  • Set Evergreen Conference Meet Record of 52’7” lead team to consecutive championships.
  • Placed 2nd NAIA Shot Put 1959
  • Set Evergreen Conference record with 11 interceptions (still a school record)
  • Named to 1st Team All-Evergreen Conference Football, 1959
  • Named Small College Football All-American at Whitworth
  • Played in the NFL for the Detroit Lions as Defensive Back

John Garner, Edmonds High School, Class of 1949

  • Multi-sport athlete: Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • 4-year Varsity letter winner Baseball, 3-year letterman in Football and Basketball
  • All District First Baseman 1947, 1948, 1949
  • Competed in Baseball and football at Everett Junior College
  • Team captain of Everett JC baseball State Championship Team, 1951
  • Returned a 99 yard pass interception for a touchdown, Everett JC record still stands
  • Competed in Varsity Baseball, University of Washington 1952-53
  • Captain of University of Washington Baseball Team, 1952
  • 2 year active duty in Navy-attained rank of Commander in Naval Reserve, retired 1973
  • Returned to EHS taught History and PE 1956
  • EHS Assistant Football and Baseball coach 1956-1958
  • Head Football Coach at Ferndale HS 1959-1960
  • Head Baseball Coach at Mountlake Terrace High School 1960
  • First Head Football Coach at Meadowdale High School 1963
  • Assistant Principal at Meadowdale High School & Mountlake Terrace
  • HS Principal Marysville High School, Pilchuck HS, then Marysville Pilchuck HS, 1970-1982
  • Served on Snohomish County Council, 4 years
  • Two-time Member of Everett Community College Hall of Fame for Baseball and Football

Robert Shannon, Woodway High School, 1978-80

Woodway High School Wrestling at 108, 115, 122 lbs

  • District Champion 115 lbs 1979, 2nd in 1980
  • Regional Champion 115 lbs 1979 and 1980
  • State Qualifier 115 lbs 1979
  • 6th in State Wrestling, 115 lbs 1980
  • Washington Golden Gloves Champion- multiple years
  • 1978 National Junior Champion
  • 1979 Junior World Champion
  • 1980 World Cup Silver Medal
  • 1980 National AAU Champion – 106 pounds
  • Olympic Trials -1980 USA Olympic Boxing Team
  • 1982 United States Amateur championships 119 lbs
  • 1984 National Golden Gloves bantamweight champion 119 lbs
  • 1984 Olympic Trials – 1984 Olympic Team
  • Pierce County Hall of Fame
  • Snohomish County Hall of Fame 2013
  • National Boxing Hall of Fame, 1984 Olympic Team
  • California State Boxing Hall of Fame 2016

John Casebeer, Edmonds High School, Class of 1963

  • Multi-sport athlete: Cross Country and Wrestling
  • 3- year Varsity letter winner in Cross Country & Wrestling
  • Qualified for State Wrestling in 1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63
  • State Wrestling Champion 1963, 123 lbs
  • Between 1960-1963 lost just 3 matches total
  • State participant in Cross Country
  • Placed 2ndin State while at Everett CC 1964
  • Placed 3rdin Nationals while at Central Washington University, 1968
  • Taught and Coached Wrestling for 30 years in the Edmonds School District
  • Taught and Coached at Mountlake Terrace High School ’80-‘85
  • Coached 25 State Participants and one State Champion
  • 10 years at Alderwood Junior High, won 8 District Championships
  • 18 years at Brier Middle School, won 18 District Championships
  • Inducted in Washington State Wrestling Coaches Hall of Fame 2015
  • Snohomish County Wrestling Officials Association 27 years

Erika Klein, Edmonds High School, Class of 1989

  • Multi-sport athlete: Cross Country, Basketball, Track & Field
  • 4-year letter winner in XC and Track & Field, 2 Year letter-winner in Basketball
  • Member of 1985 Cross Country State Championship Team
  • 2nd in state XC Team finish 1986
  • Individual State Champion Track & Field 1600m 1987
  • Individual State Champion Cross Country 1987
  • Placed 3rd in State Track in 1600m, 4th in 3200m 1988
  • XC Team 2nd in State finish, Individual 3rd place finish 1988
  • Placed 8th in State Basketball 1989
  • Placed 4th in State Track 1600m 1989
  • Individual State Champion Track & Field 3200m 1989
  • University of Oregon XC & Track, 4 Year Letter-Winner
  • University of Oregon XC team Pac-10 Championship 1990
  • Pac-10 Track and Field Championships 800m 2nd place, 4×400 m Relay Championship team and Team Champions 1991
  • Pac-10 Track and Field Championships 800m 2nd place, 4×400 m Relay Championship team and Team Champions 1992
  • Earned first team All-Academic First team Pac 10 honors Cross Country & Track 1992, 1993
  • Pac-10 XC team Champions and National Meet Qualifiers (15th) 1992
  • Pac-10 Track and Field Championships 1500m 2nd place and Team 2nd place 1993
  • NCAA Track and Field Championships 1500m run 3rd place finisher, All-American 1993
  • NCAA Track and Field Championships Fourth Place Team 1993
  • U of O Jackson Award Winner: Most Outstanding Female Senior Student Athlete 1993
  • University of Oregon NCAA Woman of the Year 1993
  • Everett Herald Woman of the Year in 1993

Tony Volpentest, Woodway High School, Edmonds-Woodway High School 1991

  • 1989, 1990, 1991 Edmonds-Woodway Track Team
  • Placed 1st in 100 & 200 meters at US Amputee Athletic Association Nationals 1989
  • 1st place in 100 meters, 200 meters, and 400 meters 1990 World Championships for Disabled Youth
  • Set new US record in the 100 meters 1991 USA/MOBIL Outdoor Track & Field Championships
  • 1st place in 100 meters 1991 USODA Victory Games/Paralympic Trials,
  • 1st place in 100 meters and 200 meters 1992 National Handicapped Sports Amputee Games (set New US Record)
  • Gold Medal 100 meters 11.63 Seconds (New World Record)
    1992 IX Paralympic Games, Barcelona, Spain
  • Gold Medal 200 meters 23.07 Seconds (New World Record)1992 IX Paralympic Games, Barcelona, Spain
  • Silver Medal in 400 x 100 meter relay 1992 IX Paralympic Games, Barcelona, Spain
  • Set new US Record in 100 meters 1993 National Handicapped Sports Amputee Games,
  • 1st place in 100 and 200 meters at 1996 Paralympic Trials, Atlanta, GA
  • Gold Medal and New World Record (11.36 seconds) in 100 meters at 1996 X Paralympic Games, Atlanta, GA
  • Gold Medal in 200 meters at 1996 X Paralympic Games
  • 1st place in 100 & 200 meters at 1999 ISOD World Championships, Barcelona, Spain
  • 2000 XI Sydney Paralympic Games 100 meters 4th place 11.81 Seconds
  • United States Olympic Committee Team USA Athlete Ambassador 2011-2012
  • Olympic Hall of Fame Nominee 2009, 2012
  • Inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2012
  • International Olympic Committee Presidents Disabled Athletes Award 1996
  • Seattle Post-Intelligencer Sports Star of the Year Award Winner 1992 & 1996
  • National Italian-American Sports Hall of Fame Special Achievements Award 1994
  • Franklin Delano Roosevelt Award for the Physically Challenged 1994
  • Sports Illustrated Old Spice Athlete of the year 1st runner-up 1993
  • National Spokesman for Shriners Hospitals 1991-1993
  • Seattle Post-Intelligencer Publishers Award for Community Service and Athletic Achievement 1991
  • Everett Herald Man of the Year in Sports 1991
  • Walt Disney “Dreamers and Doers” Finalist 1990
  • Junior World Champion in 100, 200, 400 meter dashes 1989-1990

Frank Bly, Edmonds High School, Class of 1951

  • 3-year Varsity letter winner Football
  • 2- Year Varsity letter winner Basketball, 1-Year Track
  • Quarterback of 1948, 1949, 1950 EHS football teams
  • Named to all Northwest league 2nd team in 1948
  • 1st team All Northwest League 1949 & 1950
  • 1st team All-State Quarterback in 1949 & 1950
  • 1st team High School All-American 1950
  • Quarterbacked the 1949 Undefeated and Championship team
  • Quarterbacked Championship 1950 Season
  • Selected to play in the State vs. City football game in August, 1951
  • District Track Participant
  • Awarded football scholarship to Washington State College 1951
  • Served as Deputy Sherriff in King County
  • Played 9 seasons as the quarterback and defensive back for the Seattle Rambler semi-pro football team.

Jerry Karnofski, Coach, Edmonds High School

  • Edmonds High School assistant Football Coach 1950-1963
  • EHS Head Basketball Coach 1953-1963
  • EHS Assistant Baseball Coach 1950-1953
  • EHS Head Tennis Coach 1954-1956
  • Member of the Edmonds semi-pro baseball team 1950-1959
  • Opened Meadowdale High School as Principal 1963-1969
  • Opened Lynnwood High School as Principal 1970-1982
  • Mountlake Terrace High School Principal 1982-1985
  • Dedicated over 30 years to the Edmonds School District

Bill Medin, Coach, Edmonds High School

  • Teacher Edmonds High School 1962 -1988
  • Head Boys Tennis Coach 1962-1988
  • Teams won 42 straight matches 1971-1974
  • Girls Varsity Tennis Head Coach 1975-1988
  • Compiled 278 victories as Boys Tennis Coach, 165 victories as Girls Head Tennis Coach
  • Girls Team won 39 straight matches 1983-1987
  • Boys Basketball Head Coach 1963-1977
  • Compiled 160 Wins in Boys Basketball
  • 1969 State Basketball tournament appearance
  • 1971 State Basketball tournament appearance
  • Compiled a total of 606 victories in as Tennis & Basketball Coach
  • Coached numerous athletes and teams to State Tennis Tournament

Woodway High School 1979 AAA State Baseball Champions

Roster:

Gordy Gradwohl – P/1B
Mike Hansen – 3B
Mark Rodgers – CF
Mark McDevitt – 2B/C
Pat McGovern – LF/P
Roger Hascall – RF
Dan Dahlquist – SS
Brian Mitchell – P/1B
Kirk Lindsay – 2B
Mike Olson – C
Jason Haus – OF/P
Joe Lang – I/F
Dave Rodgers – O/F

Coach: Doug Openshaw

  • Season Record: 24-3
  • Wesco Champs, finished league play 20-3
  • District Champions
  • Regional Champions
  • State Champions
  • Outscored opponents by a combined 27 to 5 on title run (4 games)
  • Gordy Gradwohl earned 1st Team All-Wesco and All-State Honors
  • Mike Hansen earned 1st Team All-Wesco and All-State Honors
  • Defeated Juanita 2-1 in semi-final game, Gordy Gradwohl struck out 12
  • Defeated Lakes of Tacoma 10-0 in title game
  • Brian Mitchell threw a no-hitter, striking out 13 in the title game
  • Mike Hansen hit a towering home run in title game
  • First and only Baseball State Championship won by any WHS, EHS or EWHS baseball team.

1981 Edmonds High School Boys Cross Country Team State Champions

Team: Karl Van Calcar, Doug Ihmels, Chris Cowan, Greg LaDoe, Mike Brown, Kirby White, Chris Carter, Ken Bone, Charley LeWarne

Head Coach: Tom Campbell
Assistant Coaches: Jim Pace, Carl Baum
Manager: Barb Henderson

  • Wesco Champions
  • NW District Champions
  • AA State Champions
  • Top Finishers at State Placers: Karl Van Calcar 6th, Doug Ihmels 23rd

1982 Edmonds High School Boys Cross Country Team State Champions

Team: Karl Van Calcar, Doug Ihmels, Greg Lamb, Kirby White, Tim Porter, Jay Wallace, John Clark, Dave Bilyeu, Mark Fischl

Head Coach: Tom Campbell
Assistant Coaches: Jim Pace, Carl Baum
Manager: Barb Henderson

  • Wesco Champions
  • NW District Champions
  • AA State Champions
  • Top State Placers: Karl Van Calcar 1st, Doug Ihmels 7th, Greg Lamb 17th

1983 Edmonds High School Boys Cross Country Team State Champions

Team: Greg Lamb, Tim Porter, Kirby White, Jay Wallace, John Clark, Tony Agtarap, Mark Arpe, Nels Larson, Charley LeWarne

Head Coach: Tom Campbell
Assistant Coaches: Jim Pace, Carl Baum
Manager: Barb Henderson

  • Wesco Champions
  • NW District Champions
  • AA State Champions
  • Top State Placers: Greg Lamb 9th, Tim Porter 18th

1983 Edmonds High School Girls Cross Country Team State Champions

Team: Staci Larsen, Amy Williams, Cindy Seaberg, Koshtra Rosssiter, Jenny Deonigi, Jenni Hamilton, Barb Lavery, Chris England, Sarah Williams

Head Coach: Tom Campbell
Assistant Coaches: Jim Pace, Carl Baum
Manager: Barb Henderson

  • AA State Champions
  • Staci Larsen 3rd, Amy Williams 4th, Cindy Seaberg 8th, Koshtra Rossiter 10th

1984 Edmonds High School Girls Cross Country Team State Champions

Team: Amy Williams, Koshtra Rossiter, Cindy Seaberg, Jenny Deonigi, Jenni Hamilton, Barb Lavery, Staci Larsen, Jill Christ, Sally Jeffers

Head Coach: Tom Campbell
Assistant Coaches: Jim Pace, Carl Baum
Manager: Barb Henderson

  • Wesco Champions
  • Northwest District Champions
  • AA State Champions
  • Top State Placers: Amy Williams 2nd, Koshtra Rossiter 5th, Cindy Seaberg 10th

1985 Edmonds High School Girls Cross Country Team State Champions

Team: Amy Williams, Koshtra Rossiter, Cindy Seaberg, Erika Klein, Jenni Hamilton, Staci Larsen, Barb Lavery, Jenni Eustis, Kathy Dent

Head Coach: Tom Campbell
Assistant Coaches: Jim Pace, Carl Baum
Manager: Barb Henderson

  • Wesco Champions
  • Northwest District Champions
  • AA State Champions
  • Top State Placers: Amy Williams 2nd, Koshtra Rossiter 5th, Seaberg 10th, Erika Klein 11th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.