Prep wrestling: Meadowdale’s Ball 182 lb. champion at Edmonds Invite

Meadowdale High School wrestler Liam Ball won the 182 lb. final by decision (8-3) against Keegan Dorsey of Bonney Lake at the Edmonds Invite wrestling tournament Saturday at Edmonds-Woodway High School. Abdoulie Jatta of Edmonds-Woodway took 3rd place at 182 lbs.

In addition, Ball was one of two wrestlers who tied for the Bryce Cook Outstanding Wrestler Award

Tournament medalists included:

113
5th Place – Jihho Kerr of Meadowdale

126
3rd Place – Jinsung Lee of Edmonds-Woodway

132
3rd Place – Grayson LeCompte of Edmonds-Woodway

145
5th Place – Salihou Fatty of Edmonds-Woodway

170
4th Place – Jesus Hernandez-Baes of Meadowdale

182
1st Place – Liam Ball of Meadowdale

3rd Place – Abdoulie Jatta of Edmonds-Woodway

220
5th Place – Generous Yeh of Edmonds-Woodway

Edmonds-Woodway also for the first time has fielded a girls wrestling team, and here are the EWHS results from the girls competition:

103-119
4th Place – Rodneysia Williams

135-145
4th Place – Charlotte Mae Torio

143-155
2nd Place – Sa`de Pristell
4th Place – Kendell Goble

173-232
2nd Place – Vatoria Keyes

JV boys medalists from EWHS and Meadowdale included:

101-104
4th Place – Angus Rate of Edmonds-Woodway

107-111
3rd Place – TJ Puller of Edmonds-Woodway~~

112-116
2nd Place – Jayden Yang of Meadowdale

117-118
2nd Place – Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah of Edmonds-Woodway

118-119
4th Place – Gregory Hewitt of Edmonds-Woodway

119-121
4th Place – Nathan Lee of Meadowdale

121-122
1st Place – Aaron Park of Meadowdale won by fall over Kel Sonnen (Peninsula)

125
4th Place – Quentin Laujais of Edmonds-Woodway

126
3rd Place – Caleb Berry of Meadowdale

134-135
3rd Place – Ethan Gould of Meadowdale

136-137
4th Place – Logan Fay of Edmonds-Woodway

138-140
2nd Place – Daniel Orange of Edmonds-Woodway

140-142
2nd Place – John Christin-Eriksen of Edmonds-Woodway

142-143
2nd Place – Joe Williams of Edmonds-Woodway

144-145
3rd Place – Cyrus Marshall of Meadowdale

145-149
4th Place – Joey St. Clair of Edmonds-Woodway

150-151
2nd Place – Trent Sewell of Meadowdale

152-155
2nd Place – Tristen Stiefel of Meadowdale

156-160
1st Place – Christian Simpson of Edmonds-Woodway won by decision over Lester Moreno (Hazen)

161-166
3rd Place – Ethan Kim of Edmonds-Woodway

164-170
2nd Place – Cesar Ramos-Gunn of Edmonds-Woodway
4th Place – Noah Ford of Meadowdale

176-180
2nd Place – Joshua Brown of Edmonds-Woodway

182-193
2nd Place – Bryce Burns of Edmonds-Woodway

197-203
2nd Place – Gabriel Marshall of Meadowdale
4th Place – Isaac Elder of Edmonds-Woodway

208-224
1st Place – Tyler Paul of Meadowdale won by major decision over Jayden Hewitt (Hazen) (Maj 11-1)

261-264
3rd Place – Alex Kruger of Meadowdale

— Results and photos supplied by Karl Swenson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.