Prep sports roundup: Warrior girls basketball dominates Spartans, Mav girls lose to Snohomish

268
0

The Edmonds-Woodway Lady Warriors put on a defensive clinic Tuesday, shutting down the Stanwood Spartans in the first quarter on their way to a Wesco League victory.

E-W allowed just three points in the first eight minutes and ultimately defeated the Spartans 56-39 at Edmonds-Woodway High School.

At the offensive end of the court, Adrienne Poling scored 17 points to lead the Warriors; Brook Kearney tallied 10 points in the win.

Meanwhile, a shorthanded Meadowdale Mavericks squad took a surprising seven-point lead into the halftime locker room Tuesday in their Wesco League season-opener against the Snohomish Panthers; unfortunately for the Mavs, that lead — and a chance to steal a victory on the road — quickly slipped away once the second half started.

The Panthers started the third quarter on a 9-0 run, outscored the Mavs 20-5 in the quarter and ran away with a 54-37 triumph at Snohomish High School.

Playing without starting center Fatoumata Jaiteh, Meadowdale had no answer for Snohomish’s 6-foot senior post player Courtney Perry, who scored 16 points in the Panthers’ win. Maya DuChesne also tallied 16 points for Snohomish while Kaylin Beckman contributed 13 points.

The Mavs were led by the nine points of Lilly Williams.

In other sports results on Tuesday, the Edmonds-Woodway boys swim team split results with the Jackson Timberwolves and the Mountlake Terrace Hawks at the West Coast Aquatic Center in Mill Creek. Similarly, the Meadowdale boys swim squad won one and loss one in competition against the Lynnwood Royals and Mariner Marauders at the Lynnwood Pool.

Prep Girls Basketball: Stanwood at Edmonds-Woodway, Dec. 11

Stanwood 3 11 15 10 — 39
E-W 17 11 9 19 — 56

Edmonds-Woodway individual scoring: Adrienne Poling 17, Brook Kearney 10, Ingrid Fosberg 8, AJ Martineau 7, Bekah Dasalla-Good 5, Jadyn Waram 5, Maddie McMahon 4, Kristen Reijonen, Keren Seare, Lilly Frunk, Ann Okullu

Stanwood individual scoring: Madison Chisman 13, Madison Plautz 11, Koa Beck 7, Shelby Lund 4, Emma Floyd 2, Juliette Cluzeau 2, Allie Jones, Madeline Larson, Gabriella Green, Paige Almanza, Taylor Murphy

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 1-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 3-1 overall; Stanwood 0-1 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 1-3 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next game: versus Marysville-Pilchuck, Friday, Dec. 14, 7:15 p.m. at Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Prep Girls Basketball: Meadowdale at Snohomish, Dec. 11

Meadowdale 8 16 5 8 — 37
Snohomish 15 6 20 13 — 54

Meadowdale individual scoring: Lilly Williams 9, Alicia Morrison 8, Adriana Valadez 5, Maia Austvold 5, Camryn Cassidy 4, Kaisha Stark 4, Soriah Swinton 2, Kaylee Whatmore, Taylor Kesselring

Snohomish individual scoring: Maya DuChesne 16, Courtney Perry 16, Kaylin Beckman 13, Kayla Soderstrom 3, Kinslee Gallatin 2, Ella Gallatin 2, Gracie VanAssche 2, Bree Nichols, Jordyn Bechel, Averie Allbaugh, Anneke Hansen, Ali Lobert

Records: Meadowdale 0-1 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 2-2 overall; Snohomish 2-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 2-3 overall

Meadowdale next game: versus Arlington, Tuesday, Dec. 18, 7:15 p.m. at Arlington High School

Prep Boys Swim: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Jackson, Mountlake Terrace; Dec. 11

Jackson 105 – Edmonds-Woodway 65
Edmonds-Woodway 130 – Mountlake Terrace 65

Edmonds-Woodway event winners:
— Lukas Mraz in the 50 Yard Freestyle, 23.38
— Anton Teplouhov in the 100 Yard Freestyle, 50.39
— Jeff Plum in the 100 Yard Butterfly, 56.11
— Jeff Plum, Daniel Eno, Anton Teplouhov, Andrew Rutz in the 200 Yard Medley Relay, 1:42.81

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-1-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 2-1-0 overall; Jackson 5-0-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 5-0-0 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Shorewood; Tuesday, Dec. 18, 3:00 p.m. at the Lynnwood Pool

Prep Boys Swim: Meadowdale, Lynnwood, Mariner in three-team meet; Dec. 11

Meadowdale 86 – Mariner 84
Lynnwood 95 – Meadowdale 75
Lynnwood 93 – Mariner 77

Lynnwood event winners:
— Zachary Bevans in the 100 Yard Butterfly, 55.32
— Andrew Carr in the 100 Yard Freestyle, 59.09
— Zachary Bevans in the 100 Yard Backstroke, 1:05.00
— Brian Lee in the 500 Yard Freestyle, 6:35.85
— Brian Lee, Titus Yu, Zachary Bevans, Andrew Carr in the 200 Yard Medley Relay, 1:56.03
— Andrew Carr, Max Smirriahen, Brian Lee, Zachary Bevans in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay, 3:51.33

Meadowdale event winners:
— Maz Khaperman in the 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1:10.66
— Caleb Volz in the 200 Yard Freestyle, 2:09.22
— Max Khaperman in the 200 Yard Individual Medley, 2:17.00
— 200 Yard Freestyle Relay team, 1:47.50

Records: Lynnwood 2-2-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League, 2-2-0 overall; Meadowdale 1-3-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League, 1-3-0 overall; Mariner 0-4-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League, 0-4-0 overall

Lynnwood next meet: versus Kamiak; Thursday, Dec. 13, 3:00 p.m. at the Lynnwood Pool

Meadowdale next meet: versus Kamiak; Thursday, Dec. 13, 3:00 p.m. at the Lynnwood Pool

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *