Prep wrestling: Warriors take second at Edmonds Invitational; Mavs wrestlers also place

235
0

Led by the first-place finish of senior Grayson LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway High School’s wrestling team came away with a second-place team trophy in the Edmonds Invitational Wrestling Tournament held Dec. 1. The 32-team tournament was won by Yelm with 202 points followed by the Warriors with 192.5 and Kentwood with 191.5.

At 132 lbs, LeCompte dominated each of his opponents to get to the finals against Jabril Muhammad from Kentwood. The Warriors needed a victory from LeCompte to hang on and edge out Kentwood for the second-place team trophy. LeCompte took the lead early and never let up, winning 13-7. LeCompte was also a winner of the Bryce Cook Outstanding Wrestler for the Tournament. The award is voted on by coaches and officials.

Sophomore Baylor Denkinger advanced to the finals for the Warriors at 113 to meet Richard Chung, a junior from Kamiak. The match against Chung ended with the score knotted at 3 after regulation. Chung broke the tie in the second overtime with an escape to win the championship.  

The match that provided plenty of excitement for the fans but little scoring was the 3rd place medal match between Warrior Josh Brown and Connor Plett from Kentwood at 195.  Both grapplers are seniors and battled like gladiators to a 1-1 tie. After the third overtime, the score was still knotted at 3, setting up the “Ultimate Tiebreaker” requiring the top wrestler to ride the bottom wrestler for 30 seconds to secure the win. If the bottom wrestler escapes, he wins. Brown was unable to escape, giving the victory to Plett.

Also earning medals for the Warriors were Ethan Nguyen 3rd – 106, Reese LeCompte 4th – 106, Emmanuel Boayke-Ansah 4th – 120, Ousman Fatty 7th – 132, Howie Hare 3rd – 138, Alex Rapelje 5th – 138, and Luke Walker 6th – 195.

Placing for Meadowdale at Edmonds Invite were Tanner Queree 7th – 145, Caleb Monillas 8th – 170, Alex Maxwell 8th – 285. The Mavericks finished with a team score of 45 points, taking 23rd place.

The Edmonds-Woodway wrestling program would like to thank the following businesses for sponsoring a weight class during the tournament:

106: Barclay Dean Architectural Products

113: Brian Alfi Windermere

120: Energy Works

126: Great Kids Academy

132: Turkey Ridge

138: Northwest Woodworks

145: Absolute Fitness

152: H2 Accounting

160: Silver Cloud Inn

170: Edmonds Dairy Queen

182: Walnut Street Coffee

195: Kuzma’s Fish Market

220: Cline Jewelers

285: Alfi’s Food and Deli

The Warriors will wrestle at home Wednesday, Dec. 5 when they host the six-team Winter Duals. Wrestling starts at 4 p.m.

— By Mike Cooper

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *