Prep wrestling: With lineup of new wrestlers, Warriors win E-W Winter Duals

277
0

Edmonds-Woodway used a lineup led by young wrestlers to win the Edmonds-Woodway Winter Duals Dec. 5. 

With nine new wrestlers, the Warriors defeated Lake Washington 65-10, Arlington 51-15 and Snohomish 50-24 in the finals to win the title. 

The Warriors were led by sophomore Reese LeCompte at 106 lbs, who scored two pins and a technical fall. Freshman Ethan Nguyen scored two pins and a major decision at 113, and junior Emmanuel Boayke-Ansah scored two pins and a major decision at 126.

Snohomish defeated Meadowdale 34-30 and Ingraham 54-25 to advance to the finals against Edmonds-Woodway.

In the championships Warrior Marcus Dilworth won the first match of the night at 182 by pinning Dylan Wheeler from Snohomish.   The Panthers won the next three bouts jumping out to a 15-6 lead.  The Warriors then won the next eight matches, five of them by pins to seal the victory and the team championship. 

Edmonds Woodway-65 Lake Washington-10

106: Reece LeCompte (EW) f. DeRon House (LW) (1:44)

113: Ethan Nguyen (EW) f. Kai Furutani (LW) (1:43)

120: Baylor Denkinger (EW) f. Max Reisman (LW) (4:21)

126: Emmanuel Boayke-Ansah (EW) f. Kyle Earl (LW) (3:05)

132: Jackson Lux (LW) f. Elias Meyer (EW) (3:54)

138: Elijah Lux (LW) f. George Quintens (EW) (0:49)

145: Ryan Watson (LW) f. Russel Hare (EW) (1:43)

152: Thomas Christin-Eriksen (EW) f. Jagger Voelker (LW) (3:52)

160: Ethan Ratigan (EW) tf. Hany Elshaer (LW) (16-1)

170: John Christin-Eriksen (EW) f. Donovam Acevedo (LW) (3:10)

182: Marcus Dilworth (EW) FF

195: Luke Walker (EW) FF

220: Josh Brown (EW) f. Faris Khifeh (LW) (1:21)

285: Evan Gibbs (EW) FF

Edmonds Woodway-51 Arlington-15

106: Reece LeCompte (EW) tf. Casten Tollenaar (A) (19-1)

113:  Ethan Nguyen (EW) md. Daniel Heiss (A) (16-7)

120: Baylor Denkinger (EW) d. Dorian Tollenaar (A) (5-10) 

126:  Emmanuel Boayke-Ansah (EW) d. Trevor Latta (A) (15-2)

132:  Ousman Fatty md. (EW) Todd Smith (A) (15-4)

138: Grayson LeCompte (EW) f. Dimitri Shaffer (A) (1:15)

145:  Alex Rapelje (EW) f. Caleb Abenoth (A) (1:23)

152: Gavin Howell (A) d. Howie Hare (EW) (8-5) 

160: Alec Rust (EW) d. Sean Lee (A) (6-3)

170: (A) Kristian Fairbanks f. John Christin-Eriksen (EW)

182: Levi Wiseman(A) id. Marcus Dilworth (EW)

195: Josh Brown (EW) md. R Polkinghorn (A) (15-2)

220: Isaac Elder (EW) FF

285:  George Kartono (EW) f. Hunter Strande (A) (0:59)

Edmonds Woodway-50   Snohomish-24

106: Reece Lecompt (EW) f. Jaden Singh (S) (0:43)

113: Ethan Nguyen (EW) f. Bryce Skowron (S) (1:08)

120: Baylor Denkinger (EW) FF

126: Emmanuel Boayke-Ansah (EW) f. Gunnar Sturlaugson (S) (0:34)

132: Grayson LeCompte (EW) f. Jayme Gonzales (S) (1:18)

138: Ousman Fatty (EW) d. Matthew Miller (S) (7-1)

145: Alex Rapelje (EW) tf. Trevin Weeks (S) (17-1) (3:05)

152: Howie Hare (EW) f. Jordan Purser (S) (4:42)

160: Preston Smith (S) d. Thomas Christin-Eriksen (EW) (6-4)

170: Kyle Carlson (S) f. Charlie Van-Horn (EW) (1:57)

182: Marcus Dilworth (EW) f. Dylan Wheeler (S) (3:31)

195: Ryan Douglas (S) d. Josh Brown (EW) (3-1)

220: Matt Currier (S) f. George Kartono (EW) (2:18)

285: Duncan King (S) f. Isaac Elder (EW) (0:55)

— By Mike Cooper

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *