E-W sports roundup: Boys, girls earn basketball victories vs. Lynnwood; boys wrestling wins

183
0

Edmonds-Woodway earned a pair of impressive road victories on Friday as the Warrior boys and girls basketball teams swept a doubleheader at Lynnwood High School. The Warrior boys defeated the Royals 53-45 while the Lady Warriors tripped up the Lady Royals 60-50.

In both games, E-W came from behind to grab the win.

In other E-W sports on Friday, the Warriors’ wrestling team completed a sweep of their own – of all seven teams in the 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference – with a 58-17 victory over the Cedarcrest Red Wolves. E-W finished the 2018-2019 Wesco League regular season with a perfect 7-0 record.

Prep Boys Basketball: Edmonds-Woodway at Lynnwood, Jan. 25

Edmonds-Woodway    8  15  19  11  —  53

Lynnwood Royals  12    9    9  15  —  45

Edmonds-Woodway individual scoring: Chinedu Acholonu 15, Mutdung Bol 10, Elijah Thomas 6, Colin Whitney 6, Nikko McNeal 4, Tai Starchman 4, Brian Bunyatipanon 3, Karsen Tjarneberg 3, Nuer Bol 2

Lynnwood individual scoring: Jerry Boston 12, Gabe Newsom 8, Jayden Acosta-Newsome 6, Josh Siscar 6, Jordan Glover 5, Timmy Taing 4, Carson Speegle 4, Anthony Williams, Andrea Bouah

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 6-5 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 10-7 overall; Lynnwood 6-5 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 7-10 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next game: versus Shorecrest; Tuesday, Jan. 29; 7:15 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Lynnwood next game: versus Meadowdale; Wednesday, Jan. 30; 7:15 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Prep Girls Basketball: Edmonds-Woodway at Lynnwood, Jan. 25

Edmonds-Woodway  8 12 23 17 60

Lynnwood Lady Royals 17 13 10 10 50

Edmonds-Woodway individual scoring: Adrienne Poling 20, Rebekah Dasalla-Good 18, Ingrid Fosberg 9, Maddie McMahon 7, Kristen Reijonen 4, AJ Martineau 2, Brooke Kearney

Lynnwood individual scoring: Amayah Kirkman 19, Emily Whybark 8, Nakia Boston 6, Mia Jones 6, Madison 6, Marika Canda 3, Katelyn Kesinger 2, Taylor Staheli

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 7-4 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 10-7 overall; Lynnwood 6-5 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 9-8 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next game: versus Shorecrest; Tuesday, Jan. 29; 7:15 p.m. at Shorecrest High School

Lynnwood next game: versus Meadowdale; Tuesday, Jan. 29; 7:15 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Prep Wrestling: Cedarcrest at Edmonds-Woodway, Jan. 25

Edmonds-Woodway 58 – Cedarcrest 17

106 — Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Ashton Butterfield (Cedarcrest) by pinfall, 1:16

113 — Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

120 — Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Sheldon Egger (Cedarcrest) by technical fall, 16-0

126 — Elias Meyer (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Shawn Nykreim (Cedarcrest) by pinfall, :51

132 — Grayson LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Austin Link (Cedarcrest) by pinfall, 1:13

138 — Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway) won by pinfall

145 — Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Michael Norris (Cedarcrest) by major decision, 11-3

152 — Thomas Christin-Eriksen (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Preston Goodwin (Cedarcrest) 3-2

160 — Freddy Reid (Cedarcrest) defeated Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway) by major decision, 18-1

170 — John Christin-Eriksen (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Cade Norris (Cedarcrest) by major decision, 12-4

182 — Matthew Weinert (Cedarcrest) defeated Grant Bragalone (Edmonds-Woodway) by pinfall, 1:50

195 — Caleb Lay (Cedarcrest) defeated Luke Walker (Edmonds-Woodway) by pinfall, 1:10

220 — George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

285 — Isaac Elder (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

Dual meet records: Edmonds-Woodway 7-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 8-0 overall; Cedarcrest 3-4 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 5-5 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at the Region 2 3A Sub-Regional Tournament; Friday and Saturday, Feb. 1-2; at Edmonds-Woodway High School (5:00 p.m. start on Feb. 1; 10:00 a.m. start on Feb. 2)

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *