Prep sports roundup: Eagles edge Warriors in girls basketball; E-W wrestlers beat Meadowdale

130
0

After suffering a tough two-point loss to Snohomish on Jan. 4, the Edmonds-Woodway Lady Warriors got a second dose of heartbreak on Thursday, dropping a game to the Arlington Eagles 61-60 at Arlington High School.

E-W led after three quarters 52-47 but could only muster six points against a stingy Eagles man-to-man defense in the final eight minutes.

Four Warriors reached double figures in scoring: Ingrid Fosberg with 14 points, Adrienne Poling with 13, Brooke Kearney with 12 and Bekah Dasalla-Good with 11, but it wouldn’t be enough to overcome the Eagles.

Arlington was led by the 17 points of Sierra Scheppele; freshman Keira Marsh added 16 points in the win.

The Lady Warriors return home on Friday, Jan. 11, when they host the Marysville-Getchell Chargers; tipoff is set for 7:15 p.m.

In other Warriors’ sports action on Thursday, the E-W wrestling team got past the Meadowdale Mavericks 50-24 at Edmonds-Woodway High School.

Prep Girls Basketball: Edmonds-Woodway at Arlington, Jan. 10

Edmonds-Woodway   18  20  14    8  —  60

Arlington Eagles   18  16  13  14  —  61

Edmonds-Woodway individual scoring: Ingrid Fosberg 14, Adrienne Poling 13, Brooke Kearney 12, Bekah Dasalla-Good 11, Maddie McMahon 5, AJ Martineau 2, Kristen Reijonen 2, Ann Okullu 1

Arlington individual scoring: Sierra Scheppele 17, Keira Marsh 16, Allison DeBerry 8, Josie Stupey 5, Abby Schwark 5, Jordan Bartlow 3, Mollie Janousek 3, Abbey Hassing 2, Hailey Hiatt 2, Jackie Stupey, Makenzie Gage

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 4-1 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 7-4 overall; Arlington 6-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 8-3 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next game: versus Marysville-Getchell; Friday, Jan. 11; 7:15 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Prep Wrestling: Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway, Jan. 10

Edmonds-Woodway 50 – Meadowdale 24

Individual match results (by weight class):

106 — Reece LeCompte (E-W) defeated Javier Richmond (Meadowdale) by pinfall, 2:56

113 — Ethan Nguyen (E-W) won by forfeit

120 — Baylor Denkinger (E-W) defeated Erick Gonzales (Meadowdale) by pinfall, 3:30

126 — Nathan Lee (Meadowdale) defeated Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (E-W) by pinfall, 3:10

132 — Alex Rapelje (E-W) won by forfeit

138 — Grayson LeCompte (E-W) defeated Devin DeWeese (Meadowdale) by major decision, 12-4

145 — Howie Hare (E-W) defeated Tanner Queree (Meadowdale) by major decision, 9-0

152 — Thomas Christin-Eriksen (E-W) defeated Henry Gates (Meadowdale) by decision 8-7

160 — John Christin-Eriksen (E-W) defeated Thomas Nakamura (Meadowdale) by pinfall, 5:07

170 — Caleb Monillas (Meadowdale) defeated Charles Van Horn (E-W) by pinfall, 1:34

182 — Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale) defeated Christian Simpson (E-W) by pinfall, 5:06

195 — Josh Brown (E-W) defeated Chauncey Gantt (Meadowdale) by decision, 12-7

220 — George Kartono (E-W) defeated Tyler Paul (Meadowdale) by pinfall, 2:44

285 — Alex Krueger (Meadowdale) won by forfeit

Dual meet records: Edmonds-Woodway 3-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 4-0 overall; Meadowdale 1-2 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 1-3 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: at the Marysville-Pilchuck Premier tournament; Saturday, Jan. 12; 9:30 a.m. at Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Meadowdale next match: versus Shorewood; Thursday, Jan. 17; 7 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

— By Doug Petrowski 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *