Prep sports roundup: Warrior wrestlers compete at M-P Premier; swimmers at Kentridge Invite

165
0

With an eye on the upcoming postseason, Edmonds-Woodway Warriors’ wrestling Coach Brian Alfi took his grapplers to Marysville on Saturday to match them up against some of the strongest teams in the area.

The Warriors’ finished seventh among the 16 teams participating in the M-P Premier tournament held at Marysville-Pilchuck High School.

Reese LeCompte was the top placer for E-W at the tourney, grabbing second place in the 106-pound weight classification. Howie Hare finished tied for third in the 138-pound class while five Warriors ended up tied for fifth in their respective classes.

Alfi challenges his wrestlers every season by sending them to several top tournaments – the M-P Premier is a regular addition to the Warriors’ schedule each year.

“This is great competition; it doesn’t really matter if you win or lose,” Alfi explained. “All these weekends you really want to test yourself and get as much preparation as you can before you go into the postseason. We’re just three weeks away from going to the district tournament.”

“You want to get in as many matches as you can,” Alfi continued. “We have 45-match limits and 16 outings (in a regular season), you want to be very purposeful with everything you schedule.”

The Warriors have one more weekend tourney ahead of them this month — the Lumberjack Classic on Saturday, Jan. 19, in Longview.

E-W returns to Wesco League dual match action on Thursday, Jan. 17, when they face the Lynnwood Royals, 7 p.m., at Lynnwood High School.

In other Edmonds-Woodway sports on Saturday, the Warriors’ boys swim team finished ninth in the multi-team Kentridge Invite held at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Prep Wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway at the Marysville-Pilchuck Premier Tournament, Jan. 12

Team scores (top seven):

  1. Kentwood 255.5
  2. Bethel 176
  3. Marysville-Pilchuck 173
  4. Stanwood 112
  5. (tie) Decatur 111
  6. (tie) Wenatchee 111
  7. Edmonds-Woodway  71.5

Edmonds-Woodway top finishes:

— Reese LeCompte, 2nd place in 106-pound weight class

— Howie Hare, tied for 3rd place in 138-pound weight class

— Baylor Denkinger, tied for 5th place in 113-pound weight class

— Elias Meyer, tied for 5th place in 126-pound weight class

— Grayson LeCompte, tied for 5th place in 132-pound weight class

— Christian Simpson, tied for 5th place in 182-pound weight class

— Josh Brown, tied for 5th place in 195-pound weight class

Edmonds-Woodway next match: versus Lynnwood; Thursday, Jan. 17; 7 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Prep Boys Swimming: Edmonds-Woodway at the Kentridge Invite, Jan. 12

Team scores (top five and Edmonds-Woodway):

    1. Mercer Island 687
    2. Bainbridge 664
    3. Curtis 423
    4. Kamiak 419
    5. Issaquah 313

9. Edmonds-Woodway 221

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Mount Vernon; Tuesday, Jan. 15; 2:30 p.m. at the Skagit YMCA in Mount Vernon.

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *