Prep sports roundup: Warriors earn wins in wrestling, boys swim

89
0

Both the Edmonds-Woodway Warriors’ wrestling and boys swim teams were in action on Thursday — the grapplers at Lynnwood High School and the swimmers at the Lynnwood Pool.

Prep Wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway at Lynnwood, Jan. 17

Edmonds-Woodway – Lynnwood

106 — Reece LeCompte (E-W) won by forfeit

113 — Ethan Nguyen (E-W) won by forfeit

120 — Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (E-W) defeated Julian Mishoe (Lynnwood) by pinfall, :44

126 — Angus Rate (E-W) won by forfeit

132 — Grayson LeCompte (E-W) won by forfeit

138 — Josiah Powell (Lynnwood) defeated James Brendan (E-W) by pinfall, 3:41

145 — Howie Hare (E-W) won by forfeit

152 — Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood) defeated Thomas Christin-Eriksen (E-W) by decision, 9-4

160 — John Christin-Eriksen (E-W) defeated Jordan Wilson (Lynnwood) by decision, 7-3

170 — Charles Van Horn (E-W) defeated Keanna Baniaga (Lynnwood) by pinfall, :47

182 — Isaac Hernandez (Lynnwood) defeated Luke Walker (E-W) by pinfall, 5:10

195 — Josh Brown (E-W) won by forfeit

220 — Kemper Lee (E-W) defeated Christian Kirkman (Lynnwood) by pinfall 2:34

285 — George Kartono (E-W) defeated Brandon Hawk (Lynnwood) by technical fall, 18-3

Dual meet records: Edmonds-Woodway 4-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 5-0 overall; Lynnwood 0-4 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 0-5 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at the Lynden Invitational; Saturday, Jan. 19; 10 a.m. at Lynden High School

Lynnwood next match: versus Meadowdale & Archbishop Murphy; Tuesday, Jan. 22; 5:45 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Prep Boys Swimming: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mountlake Terrace & Mariner, Jan. 17

Edmonds-Woodway 123 – Mountlake Terrace 47

Edmonds-Woodway 130 – Mariner 40

Edmonds-Woodway event winners:

— Yuteng Want, 50 Yard Freestyle, 23.55

— Jeff Plum, 100 Yard Freestyle, 54.30

— Anton Teplouhov, 100 Yard Butterfly, 58.72

— Anthony Edwards, 100 Yard Backstroke, 1:05.75

— Yuteng Want, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1:08.72

— Daniel Eno, 200 Yard Freestyle, 1:57.10

— Jeff Plum, 200 Yard Individual Medley, 2:14.57

— Aiden Eno, 500 Yard Freestyle, 5:34.01

— Niko Imadomi, Daniel Eno, Lukas Mraz, Anton Teplouhov; 200 Yard Freestyle Relay, 1:41.75

— Colin McAfee, Colton Grant, Niko Inadomi, Logan Schnitzius; 200 Yard Medley Relay, 1:54.05

— Colin McAfee, Aiden Eno, Zack Kotwis, Kell Colony; 400 Yard Freestyle Relay, 3:45.07

Dual meet records: Edmonds-Woodway 6-3-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 7-3-0 overall; Mountlake Terrace 2-7-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 2-8-0 overall; Mariner 0-8-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 2-8-0 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale, Lynnwood at the Edmonds District Meet; Saturday, Jan. 26, at the Lynnwood Pool (time to be announced)

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *