Prep sports roundup: Warriors, Mavs results from Thursday

130
0

The Edmonds-Woodway Warrior girls tennis team, the boys golf squad and the E-W and Meadowdale track teams were all in action on Thursday.

The Lady Warriors tennis squad prevailed 4-3 in their season-opening matchup against the Stanwood Spartans at Edmonds-Woodway.

The Warrior golfers finished fourth in a four-team meet held at the Whidbey Golf Club in Oak Harbor.

The E-W and Meadowdale track teams did capture some individual event victories, but couldn’t match the team scores set by host Lake Stevens.

Prep Girls Tennis: Edmonds-Woodway at Stanwood, March 14

Edmonds-Woodway 4 – Stanwood 3

Singles: Avery Zill (Stanwood) defeated Natalie Paulson (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-1, 6-4; Christabel Jamison (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Shawna Lingrey (Stanwood) 6-0, 6-4; Emma Wetzel (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Maddy Rueckert (Stanwood) 6-0, 6-1; Lily Cunningham (Stanwood) defeated Gabi McCray (Edmonds-Woodway) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles: Isa Madath/Marla Thal (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Sarah Schmidt/Lauren Brager (Stanwood) 6-0, 6-1; Lexi Brennan/Ashley Lalone (Stanwood) defeated Alice Sohn/Rosemary Chang (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Sam Berni/Allison Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Marissa Grivens/Chelsea Minnick (Stanwood) 6-4, 6-4

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 0-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 1-0 overall; Stanwood 0-0 in 3A Wesco League North Conference, 0-1 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next match: versus Lake Stevens; Tuesday, March 19; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Prep Boys Golf: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Shorewood, Lake Stevens, Oak Harbor; March 14 (18 holes, par 72, at Whidbey Golf Club)

Team scores:

  1. Oak Harbor 333
  2. Shorewood 353
  3. Lake Stevens 364
  4. Edmonds-Woodway 377

Edmonds-Woodway next match: versus Mountlake Terrace, Shorewood, Cedarcrest; Thursday, March 21; 3 p.m. at Jackson Park Golf Course in Seattle

Prep Track: Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale, Lake Stevens; March 14

Boys team scores:

Lake Stevens 104.5 – Edmonds-Woodway 40.5

Lake Stevens 130 – Meadowdale 15

Girls team scores:

Lake Stevens 95 – Edmonds-Woodway 55

Lake Stevens 123 – Meadowdale 21

Boys individual event winners (Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale):

— Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 100 meters (11:19)

— Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 1600 meters (4:25.31)

— Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 3200 meters (9:36.00)

— Clifton Montgomery (Edmonds-Woodway) in the javelin (137-04)

— Brayden Kautzman (Meadowdale) in the high jump (5-09.00)

— Nicholas Sibiryakov (Edmonds-Woodway) in the pole vault (13-06.00)

Girls individual event winners (Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale):

— Kaddy Kongira (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 100 meters (13.11)

— Kaddy Kongira (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 200 meters (27.57)

— Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 800 meters (2:27.86)

— Nevaeh Gary, Kaddy Kongira, Katelyn Ely, Kate Espiritu (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 4×100 meter relay (53.27)

— Ellie Gard, Sofia Gard, Jemma Willcox, Alyssa Hershey (Edmonds-Woodway) in the 4×400 meter relay (4:21.00)

— Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway) in the discus (117-02)

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Shorewood; Thursday, March 21; 3:30 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Meadowdale next meet: versus Cedarcrest; Thursday, March 21; 3:30 p.m. at Cedarcrest High School in Duvall

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *