Prep track and field: E-W boys, girls place second in Shoreline Invitational

112
0

The Edmonds-Woodway Warriors track teams showed they can compete with anyone Saturday in one of the biggest track meets held locally each year.

The E-W boys and girls squads each placed second among more than 50 teams from across Washington State and British Columbia at the Shoreline Invitational held at Shoreline Stadium.

The Warriors’ boys squad edged out Shorecrest for the runner-up spot behind meet winner Lakes; the E-W girls grabbed second place behind the winning team Lewis and Clark on the girls’ side.

Prep Track: Edmonds-Woodway at the Shoreline Invitational, April 27

Boys’ team scores:

  1. Lakes 54
  2. Edmonds-Woodway 33
  3. Shorecrest 32
  4. Sumner 30
  5. (tie) Glacier Peak 29
  6. (tie) Shorewood 29
  7. Bothell 28
  8. Auburn 26
  9. (tie) Bellevue 24
  10. (tie) Enumclaw 24
  11. Kamiakin 22
  12. (tie) Eisenhower 19
  13. (tie) Skyline 19
  14. (tie) Washington (Tacoma) 19
  15. (tie) Bainbridge 19
  16. (tie) Cheney 19
  17. Emerald Ridge 17
  18. (tie) Frank Hurt (Surrey, BC) 16
  19. (tie) Eastlake 16
  20. (tie) Liberty (Issaquah) 15
  21. (tie) Woodinville 15
  22. Kent Meridian 14
  23. (tie) Issaquah ` 12
  24. (tie) Lewis and Clark (Spokane) 12
  25. (tie) Mt. Si 12
  26. (tie) North Creek 11
  27. (tie) Eastside Catholic 11
  28. (tie) Nathan Hale 11
  29. (tie) Franklin Pierce 11
  30. (tie) Maple Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC) 10
  31. (tie) Gig Harbor 10
  32. (tie) Newport (Bellevue) 10
  33. (tie) Kentridge 10
  34. (tie) Olympia  8
  35. (tie) Stanwood  8
  36. (tie) West Seattle  8
  37. (tie) Lakeside (Seattle)  8
  38. (tie) Bishop Blanchet  8
  39. Joel Ferris (Spokane)  8
  40. (tie) Monroe  6
  41. (tie) Kamiak  6
  42. (tie) Todd Beamer  6
  43. Selah  5
  44. (tie) Curtis  4
  45. (tie) Garfield  4
  46. (tie) Medical Lake  4
  47. (tie) Jackson  3
  48. (tie) Wapato  3
  49. (tie) Seattle Prep  3
  50. (tie) Thomas Jefferson  3
  51. (tie) Stadium (Tacoma)  2
  52. (tie) Auburn Riverside  2
  53. (tie) Steilacoom  2
  54. (tie) Roosevelt (Seattle)  1
  55. (tie) Mariner  1

Girls’ team scores:

  1. Lewis and Clark (Spokane) 54
  2. Edmonds-Woodway 43
  3. Glacier Peak 40
  4. Seattle Prep 35.5
  5. Curtis 31
  6. Todd Beamer 26
  7. Eastlake 25
  8. Thomas Jefferson 22
  9. North Central (Spokane) 21
  10. (tie) King’s 20
  11. (tie) Steilacoom 20
  12. Shorewood 19.5
  13. Shorecrest 19
  14. Roosevelt (Seattle) 17.5
  15. Renton 17
  16. Bear Creek (Redmond) 16
  17. Cheney 15
  18. (tie) Eastside Catholic 14
  19. (tie) Ingraham 14
  20. (tie) Selah 14
  21. Skyline 13
  22. (tie) Holy Names Academy 12
  23. (tie) Kamiak 12
  24. (tie) Bothell 12
  25. (tie) Garfield 12
  26. (tie) Bishop Blanchet 11
  27. (tie) West Seattle 11
  28. (tie) Eisenhower (Yakima) 11
  29. (tie) Emerald Ridge 11
  30. (tie) Bellevue 10
  31. (tie) North Creek 10
  32. (tie) Mt. Si 10
  33. (tie) Lake Stevens 10
  34. (tie) Kent Meridian 10
  35. (tie) Woodinville 10
  36. Issaquah  8.5
  37. (tie) Inglemoor  8
  38. (tie) Washington (Tacoma)  8
  39. (tie) Lakes  8
  40. (tie) Sumner  7
  41. (tie) Nathan Hale  7
  42. (tie) Kentridge  6
  43. (tie) Stanwood  6
  44. (tie) Franklin Pierce  6
  45. (tie) Newport (Bellevue)  6
  46. (tie) Stadium (Tacoma)  5
  47. (tie) Liberty (Issaquah)  5
  48. Rainier Beach  4
  49. (tie) Enumclaw  3
  50. (tie) Monroe  3
  51. Maple Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC)  2

Edmonds-Woodway boys’ individual event top-eight finishes:

— Lucas Lacambra, 3rd place in the 1600 meters (4:20.77)

— Chinedu Acholonu, 4th place in the 100 meters (11.14)

— Jacob Willcox, John Christian, Josiah Ponton, Kalevi Paavola; 4th place in the DMR 1200-400-800-1600 meter relay (11:00.74)

— Dylan Hartono, 5th place in the 3200 meters (9:10.23)

— Steele Swinton, Mihin Wijayasundara, Chinedu Acholonu, Shane Bruneau; 5th place in the 4×200 meter relay (1:34.86)

— Chinedu Acholonu, 6th place in the 200 meters (22.80)

— Deyago Peraza, 7th place in the 3200 meters (9:19.34)

— Nicholas Sibiryakov, 7th place in the pole vault (14-00.00)

— Steele Swinton, Chinedu Acholonu, Capassio Cherry, Mihin Wijayasundara; 7th place in the 4×100 meter relay (45.01)

Edmonds-Woodway girls’ individual event top-eight finishes:

— Stephanie Wroblewski, Sophie Gard, Kaitlyn Rust, Ellie Gard; 1st place in the DMR 1200-400-800-1600 meter relay (12:56.36)

— Nevaeh Gary, Kaddy Kongira, Michaela Danyo, Gaby Chappell; 3rd place in the 4×200 meter relay (1:47.59)

— Erin Francisco, Gaby Chappell, Kaddy Kongira, Kaitlyn Rust; 3rd place in the 4×400 meter relay (4:10.72)

— Kaitlyn Rust, 4th place in the 400 meters (1:00.11)

— Erin Francisco, 4th place in the 300 meter hurdles (48.98)

— Vatoria Keyes, 4th place in the discus (120-10)

— Nevaeh Gary, Kaddy Kongira, Michaela Danyo, Gaby Chappell; 4th place in the 4×100 meter relay (50.69)

— Alyssa Hershey, 8th place in the 1600 meters (5:19.77)

— Bella Eunson, 8th place in the discus (112-10)

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Meadowdale, Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace at the Edmonds District Meet; Friday, May 3; 4 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *