Prep track: Warriors, Mavs, Royals compete in Eason Invitational

108
0

The Edmonds-Woodway Warriors, Meadowdale Mavericks and Lynnwood Royals were three of more than 100 teams competing at the Nike Eason Invitational, one of the largest high school track and field events in Washington state, held Saturday at Veterans’ Memorial Stadium in Snohomish.

The E-W boys squad finished in second place as a team, just one-half point behind meet winner Glacier Peak. The Warriors were led by Dylan Hartono and Lucas Lacambra, who place 1-2 in the boys 3200 meter run.

You can view all the results from the Nike Eason Invitational here.

Prep Track: Edmonds-Woodway at Nike Eason Invitational, Apr. 20

Boys’ team scores (top 12 and local):
1. Glacier Peak 36
2. Edmonds-Woodway 35.5
3. Tumwater 31.5
4. Eastlake 26.5
5. Federal Way 25
6. Everett 24
7. (tie) Westview (Portland, OR) 22
7. (tie) White River 22
9. (tie) Meridian (Meridian, WA) 21
9. (tie) Lindbergh 21
9. (tie) Sequim 21
12. (tie) Gonzaga Prep 20
12. (tie) Central Kitsap 20
12. (tie) Lakes 20
12. (tie) Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 20
34. (tie) Meadowdale 8

Girls’ team scores:
1. Glacier Peak 53
2. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego, OR) 41
3. Westview (Portland, OR) 36
4. Kentwood 34
5. Hazen 33
6. Kamiak 32.5
7. Mercer Island 31.5
8. Holy Names Academy 31
9. Edmonds-Woodway 24
10. Gonzaga Prep 22.5
11. Steilacoom 20
12. Ballard 28
57. (tie) Lynnwood 1

Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale boys’ individual event top 8 finishers:
— Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st in the 3200 meters (9:20.04)
— Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd in the 1600 meters (4:17.09)
— Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd in the 3200 meters (9:21.99)
— Ray Free (Meadowdale), 2nd in the triple jump (43-11.00)
— Lucas Lacambra, John Christian, Grant Christian, Dylan Hartono; 3rd in the DMR 1200-400-800-1600 meter relay (10:51.42)
— Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th in the 800 meters (1:57.51)
— Nicholas Sibiryakov (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th in the pole vault (13-06.00)

Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood girls’ individual event top 8 finishers:
— Alyssa Hershey, Kaitlyn Rust, Chiara Serafini, Stephanie Wroblewski; 2nd place in the DMR 1200-400-800-1600 meter relay (12:58.59)
— Kaitlyn Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the 400 meters (1:00.51)
— Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the 3200 meters (11:55.20)
— Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the discus (115-07)
— Erin Francisco, Gaby Chappell, Kaddy Kongira, Kaitlyn Rust; 4th place in the 4×400 meter relay (4:09.84)
— Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 5th place in the 1600 meters (5:27.82)
— Erin Francisco (Edmonds-Woodway), 5th place in the 300 meter hurdles (49.74)
— Olivia Meader-Yetter (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the 1600 meters (5:30.12)
— Kyra Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the triple jump (34-06.50)
— Nevaeh Gary, Kaddy Kongira, Michaela Danyo, Gaby Chappell; 6th place in the 4×100 meter relay (50.58)
— Jenna Miller, Allyson McArthur, Donna Marie Harris, Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood); 8th place in the DMR 1200-400-800-1600 meter relay (14:47.19)

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Meadowdale, Marysville-Getchell; Thursday, April 25; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Meadowdale next meet: versus Edmonds-Woodway, Marysville-Getchell; Thursday, April 25; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Lynnwood next meet: versus Kamiak, Jackson; Thursday, April 25; 3:30 p.m. at Goddard Stadium / Mariner High School in Everett

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *