Prep track and field: Warrior boys and girls win Wesco team titles

184
0

After winning both boys and girls team titles at last week’s Edmonds School District meet, the Edmonds-Woodway Warriors’ track squads put together another winning performance this week, taking both the boys and girls team titles at the 3A Wesco League South Conference Track & Field Championships held over two days at Edmonds Stadium.

Warriors grabbed 15 event victories to tally their winning team point totals of 163 for the boys and 217 for the girls.

Qualified athletes from E-W, Lynnwood and Meadowdale will next compete in the District 1 3A Track and Field Championships to be held on Wednesday and Friday, May 15 and 17, at Shoreline Stadium.

To view all the results from the 3A Wesco League South Conference Track & Field Championships, click https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=366355&show=all.

Prep Track: Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale at 3A Wesco League South Conference Track & Field Championships; May 8 and 10

Boys’ team scores:

  1. Edmonds-Woodway 163
  2. Shorewood 118
  3. Shorecrest 115
  4. Lynnwood 100
  5. Ferndale  80
  6. Meadowdale  63
  7. Squalicum  21

Girls’ team scores:

  1. Edmonds-Woodway 217
  2. Shorecrest 174
  3. Shorewood 135.5
  4. Squalicum  71.5
  5. Lynnwood  35
  6. Meadowdale  33
  7. Ferndale  21

Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale boys’ top seven finishers (all qualify for District 1 meet):

— Alex Nguyen (Lynnwood), 1st place in the 100 meters (11.11)

— Alex Nguyen (Lynnwood), 1st place in the 200 meters (22.40)

— Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the 400 meters (49.59)

— Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the 800 meters (1:57.14)

— Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the 1600 meters (4;20.34)

— Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the 3200 meters (9:22.95)

— Ian Bjornson (Lynnwood), 1st place in the shot put (45-00.00)

— Anthony Woo (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the discus (129-05)

— David Weitkamp (Lynnwood), 1st place in the javelin (166-01)

— Nicholas Sibiryakov (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the pole vault (14-03.00)

— Pavin Soumpholphakdy, David Weitkamp, Alex Nguyen, Adrian Morgan (Lynnwood); 1st place in the 4×100 meter relay (43.61)

— Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 200 meters (22.43)

— Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 800 meters (1:58.49)

— Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 1600 meters (4:21.39)

— Marcus Dilworth (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 300 meter hurdles (40.15)

— Denver Swinson (Meadowdale), 2nd place in the high hump (5-08.00)

— Mihin Wijayasundara, Marcus Dilworth, Steele Swinton, Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway); 2nd place in the 4×100 meter relay (43.84)

— Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the 100 meters (11.25)

— Marcus Dilworth (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the 110 meter hurdles (15.45)

— Brayden Kautzman (Meadowdale), tied for 3rd place in the high jump (5-06.00)

— Austin Seals (Meadowdale), tied for 3rd place in the high jump (5-06.00)

— Raymond Free (Meadowdale), 3rd in the long jump (21-03.50)

— Raymond Free (Meadowdale), 3rd in the triple jump (44-02.50)

— Deklund DeBell, Matthew Hartono, Ryan Secrest, Isaac Carlson (Meadowdale); 3rd place in the 4×400 meter relay (3:29.60)

— David Weitkamp (Lynnwood), 4th place in the 200 meters (23.10)

— John Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the 800 meters (1:59.55)

— Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the 1600 meters (4:24.28)

— Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the 3200 meters (9:28.22)

— Deklund DeBell (Meadowdale), 4th place in the 300 meter hurdles (42.19)

— John Christian, Lucas Lacambra, Shane Bruneau, Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway); 4th place in the 4×400 meter relay (3:33.87)

— Blake Reed-Henderson (Lynnwood), 4th place in the shot put (41-04.50)

— Matthew Hartono (Meadowdale), 4th place in the triple jump (39-01.00)

— Isaac Carlson (Meadowdale), 5th place in the 400 meters (52.16)

— Josiah Ponton (Edmonds-Woodway), 5th place in the 800 meters (2:00.15)

— Micah Murphy (Lynnwood), 5th place in the 3200 meters (9:34.00)

— Clifton Montgomery (Edmonds-Woodway), 5th place in the shot put (40-08.00)

— Felipe Chavarria (Lynnwood), 5th place in the javelin (150-04)

— Jacob Potter (Lynnwood), 5th place in the high jump (5-06.00)

— Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 5th place in the pole vault (11-06.00)

— Nathan Stearns (Meadowdale), 5th place in the triple jump (38-11.00)

— Adrian Seeber, Adrian Morgan, Micah Murphy, Alex Nguyen (Lynnwood); 5th place in the 4×400 meter relay (3:35.33)

— Mihin Wijayasundara (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the 200 meters (23.60)

— Micah Murphy (Lynnwood), 6th place in the 1600 meters (4:26.93)

— Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the 3200 meters (9:34.58)

— Evan Graves (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the 110 meter hurdles (16.96)

— Anthony Woo (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the shot put (40-07.75)

— Brandon Lane (Lynnwood), 6th place in the discus (109-10)

— Nathaniel Johnson (Lynnwood), tied for 6th place in the high jump (5-04.00)

— Richard Vo (Lynnwood), tied for 6th place in the high jump (5-04.00)

— Marcus Dilworth (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the long jump (20-02.00)

— Kai Decker (Lynnwood), 6th place in the triple jump (38-03.00)

— Alain Bui, Sam Lybeer, Matthew Hartono, Denver Swinson (Meadowdale); 6th place in the 4×100 meter relay (45.92)

— Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th place in the 1600 meters (4:27.24)

— Richard Vo (Lynnwood), 7th place in the 110 meter hurdles (17.00)

— Ryan Secrest (Meadowdale), 7th place in the 300 meter hurdles (43.20)

— Ian Bjornson (Lynnwood), 7th place in the discus (109-03)

— Ian Bjornson (Lynnwood), 7th place in the javelin (147-05)

— Tanner Fahey (Lynnwood), 7th place in the pole vault (11-00.00)

— Jacob Potter (Lynnwood), 7th place in the triple jump (38-00.50)

Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale girls’ to seven finishers (all qualify for District 1 meet):

— Kaddy Kongira (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the 200 meters (26.37)

— Kaitlyn Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the 400 meters (1:00.48)

— Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the discus (120-06)

— Emily Hoang (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the high jump (5-00.00)

— Megan Livingston (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the pole vault (9-00.00)

— Kyra Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway), 1st place in the triple jump (35-06.50)

— Nevaeh Gary, Kaddy Kongira, Michaela Kanyo, Gaby Chappell (Edmonds-Woodway); 1st place in the 4×100 meter relay (49.75)

— Nevaeh Gary, Sydney Chappell, Michaela Danyo, Kaitlyn Rust (Edmonds-Woodway); 1st place in the 4×200 meter relay (1:46.46)

— Kaddy Kongira (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 100 meters (13.06)

— Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 800 meters (2:22.44)

— Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 1600 meters (5:27.23)

— Erin Francisco (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the 300 meter hurdles (49.03)

— Vatoria Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the shot put (37-05.00)

— Bella Eunson (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place in the discus (113-09)

— Erin Francisco, Kaitlyn Rust, Chiara Serafini, Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway); 2nd place in the 4×400 meter relay (4:10.31)

— Nevaeh Gary (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the 100 meters (13.10)

— Chiara Serafini (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the 400 meters (1:02.14)

— Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood), 3rd place in the 800 meters (2:24.39)

— Alyssa Hershey (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the 1600 meters (5:28.40)

— Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the 3200 meters (11:58.58)

— Kaiona Apio (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place in the javelin (108-07)

— Gergana Georgieva (Lynnwood), 3rd place in the high jump (4-08.00)

— Amy Johns (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd in the pole vault (9-00.00)

— Alyssa Hershey (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the 800 meters (2:25.62)

— Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the 1600 meters (5:29.55)

— Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the 3200 meters (12:01.55)

— Catherine Do (Meadowdale), 4th place in the 100 meter hurdles (17.39)

— Bella Eunson (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the javelin (102-08)

— Summer Nash (Lynnwood), 4th place in the pole vault (9-00.00)

— Kyra Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway), 4th place in the long jump (16-06.00)

— Donna Marie Harris, Alayjah Andry, Gergana Georgieva, Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood); 4th place in the 4×400 meter relay (4:23.85)

— Donna Marie Harris (Lynnwood), 5th place in the 400 meters (1:02.35)

— Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 5th place in the 1600 meters (5:29.87)

— Jocelyn Prunier (Meadowdale), 5th place in the pole vault (8-00.00)

— Julie Meas (Meadowdale), 5th place in the long jump (16-00.50)

— Alayjah Andry, Madelyn Vo, Asia Navarro, Sarah Whalen (Lynnwood); 5th place in the 4×100 meter relay (54.47)

— Julia Reitan, Kesley Love, Kaylee Whatmore, Sesley Love (Meadowdale); 5th place in the 4×200 meter relay (1:51.85)

— Nevaeh Gary (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place in the 200 meters (27.09)

— Sesley Love (Meadowdale), 6th place in the 400 meters (1:02.49)

— Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood), 6th place in the 1600 meters (5:34.27)

— Jocelyn Prunier (Meadowdale), 6th place in the 100 meter hurdles (17.35)

— Catherine Do (Meadowdale), 6th place in the 300 meter hurdles (51.34)

— Sonja Amy (Meadowdale), 6th place in the high jump (4-08.00)

— Donna Marie Harris, Alayjah Andry, Asia Navarro, Madelyn Vo (Lynnwood); 6th place in the 4×200 meter relay

— Gaby Chappell (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th place in the 200 meters (27.45)

— Sofia Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th place in the 800 meters (2:28.43)

— Kaiona Apio (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th place in the discus (79-02)

— Oumie Jatta (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th place in the javelin (90-01)

— Maya Dailer (Meadowdale), 7th place in the pole vault (7-06.00)

— Vianca Quinones (Edmonds-Woodway), 7th place in the triple jump (32-04.50)

Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale next meet: District 1 3A Track and Field Championships; May 15 and 17; 3 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *