Frances Anderson joins 32 superstars inducted into Edmonds-Woodway Athletic Hall of Fame

Heading up the list of new Hall of Fame inductees was the iconic Frances Anderson, 1911 Edmonds High School graduate, consummate athlete, and prominent citizen.

It was a gala evening at Edmonds-Woodway High School as more than 200 teachers, coaches, past and present athletes, family and friends gathered Thursday evening in the Great Hall to honor the 32 new inductees to the Edmonds-Woodway High School Athletic Hall of Fame. Heading the list —  it’s about time — was Edmonds’ own iconic athlete, educator and community leader Frances Anderson.

Attendees look over display table materials honoring Edmonds-Woodway hall of fame athletes

The crowd began gathering at 6 p.m., as former teammates, friends and coaches met for the first time in decades. Amid hugs, smiles and even a few tears, the years seemed to melt away as they shared and reminisced about past victories, defeats, and the many shared joys of high school athletics.

The event kicked off with a welcome from current EWHS Athletic Director Angie McGuire, who explained the goal of the Hall of Fame in recognizing athletes from the former Edmonds and Woodway High Schools, plus the current Edmonds-Woodway High School.

EWHS Athletic Director Angie McGuire welcomes attendees.

“When the schools were merged, there was no Athletic Hall of Fame,” McGuire said. “We started it in 2015 to re-create and honor the history of athletics at our schools. So even if this building isn’t your alma mater, it’s your school. Welcome home!”

McGuire then turned the program over to Bill Hull, 1981 Edmonds High School grad and member of the Hall of Fame selection committee, to introduce this year’s honorees, as follows:

Frances Anderson

Accepting the award for Frances Anderson is Brian McIntosh, former director of the Frances Anderson Center.

Edmonds High School 1911 

  • 42-year career as an educator and administrator in the Edmonds School District
  • One of seven in the 1911 graduating class of Edmonds High School, the second class to graduate from the new school.
  • Member of Girls’ Basketball team at Edmonds High School
  • Participated in all sports made available to her at Edmonds High School
  • Elected as the first president of the Edmonds Improvement Club as EHS student
  • Continued involvement in athletics at the University of Washington, started 1913
  • Third woman to ever win three varsity letters at University of Washington
  • Earned UW letters in Baseball, Track and Basketball
  • While at UW, also excelled in hockey and golf
  • Returned to Edmonds and was hired to teach 2nd grade at Edmonds Grade School, 1917
  • Appointed Principal of Edmonds Grade School by school board in 1924, held position for 24 years.
  • Held community leadership positions in many organizations; Junior Camp Fire Girls, Eastern Star, Delta Kappa Gamma
  • Held every office in the local American Legion Auxiliary
  • Edmonds Library Board member and the Snohomish County Historical Society
  • First person to be awarded the title of Edmonds School District’s “Living Legend” in 1984
  • City re-opened former Edmonds Elementary and named it in her honor, The Frances Anderson Center, 1979
  • The Frances Anderson Center became and still is the hub of all activities in the Edmonds Community, including the renowned Edmonds Arts Festival
  • FAC houses a pre-school, ballet school, Sno-King Youth Club, and offers many classes for youth and adults in the community.

Daun Brown

Coach Daun Brown accepts his award from Angie McGuire

Coach, Woodway High School/Edmonds-Woodway High School

  • Head Basketball Coach Woodway High School 1985-1989
  • Took WHS to 3 consecutive State Appearances 1987, 1988, 1989
  • Coached 1986-87 team to a District Championship and 6th in State finish
  • Coached 1987-88 team to a 25-2 record, Wesco Championship, District Championship
  • Coached 1987-88 Team to 3rd in State finish, setting school record for top finish
  • Coached 1988-89 team to a Wesco Championship and 6th in State finish
  • Head Basketball Coach & Head Track Coach Mountlake Terrace High School 1994-97
  • Head Basketball Coach Edmonds-Woodway High School 1991-93, 1997-2001
  • Coached 1997-98 Team to a Wesco Championship and State Tournament appearance
  • Head Track Coach EWHS 1997-98
  • Head Girls Golf Coach EWHS 2001-2004
  • Head Girls Basketball Coach Mountlake Terrace High School 2018-19
  • Over 350 victories in 18 years as a Head Basketball Coach at Oroville, Omak, R.A.Long, Woodway and Edmonds-Woodway
  • Over 45 years total in Education as a teacher, coach, and substitute

Kolleen Faires

Kolleen Faires accepts her award.

Woodway High School/Edmonds-Woodway High School, Class of 1992

  • Multi- Sport Athlete in Volleyball, Basketball and Track
  • 4 varsity letters in Track, 3 varsity letters in Volleyball, 2 varsity letters in Basketball
  • Wesco Champion Long Jump 1989
  • Wesco Champion Triple Jump 1990, 1991, 1992
  • Northwest District One Champion Triple Jump 1989, 1990
  • Placed 6th in State 4X200 Relay 1989
  • Placed 3rd in State Triple Jump 1990
  • State Champion in Triple Jump 1991
  • Placed 2nd in State Triple Jump 1992
  • Set State meet Triple Jump record of 39-4 ½ 1991, held record for 21 years
  • Set Snohomish County Triple Jump Record 39-4 ½ 1991, held record for 22 years
  • Holds EWHS Triple Jump record of 39-4 ½, 1991
  • Volleyball team won Wesco Championship and 5thin State finish 1990
  • Received All-League Honors Volleyball
  • Member of 3rd in State Basketball Team 1991
  • Earned scholarship to jump at Washington State University
  • Broke WSU Freshmen Triple Jump record 1992
  • Pac 10 championship meet finalist in Triple Jump
  • WSU Honorable Mention Female Athlete 1996
  • Returned to ESD as LHS Track & Field Coach 1997, EWHS assistant Track Coach 1998
  • EWHS Head Track Coach 1999-2004, selected Wesco female coach of the year
  • Assistant Track Coach MHS 2017-present

Kevin Forrest

Kevin Forrest with his award.

Edmonds-Woodway High School, Class of 2003 

  • 4-year Varsity letter-winner in soccer
  • 1st Team All-Wesco 2002, 2003
  • 1st Team All-Area 2002, 2003
  • Led team to Wesco Championships in 2002 and 2003
  • Led EW Team to State Tournament appearances in 2002 & 2003
  • Led Crossfire Sounders club team to three State Championships
  • Earned full soccer scholarship to University of Washington
  • Played for University of Washington Men’s Soccer Team 2003-2007
  • Four-year letter-winner and four-year starter at UW, two-time co-captain
  • Three-time All-Pac-10 Team honoree including first-team in 2004 and 2006
  • Pac-10 Player of the Year 2006
  • First-team NSCAA/Adidas All-Far West Region 2006
  • One of the nation’s top goal scorers 2006, 2007
  • Soccer America preseason All-American 2007
  • Lowe’s Senior CLASS All-America Team 2007
  • Pac-10 Scholar Athlete of the Year for men’s soccer
  • NSCAA Scholar All-American 2006
  • Three-time first-team Pac-10 All-Academic Team
  • Ranks eighth on UW all-time list for goals scored with 34, 75 career points
  • Tied for fourth on UW single season lists with 16 goals
  • Drafted with the third pick by Colorado in the 2008 MLS Supplemental Draft, played for Seattle Sounders FC and Portland Timbers

Marcia Mecklenburg

Marcia Mecklenburg with her award.

Edmonds High School, Class of 1975

  • Multi- Sport Athlete in Volleyball, Basketball and Track
  • State Champion in Shot Put 1975
  • State Champion in Discus 1975
  • Winning Shot Put throw of 48-2 ¼ broke State Meet record 1975
  • Shot Put of 48-2 ¼ set EHS record, remains longest throw in EHS, WHS & EWHS history
  • USA-USSR Jr. Track and Field Meet, Lincoln, Nebraska 1975
  • Competed 4 years in Track at Seattle Pacific University
  • 4-time AIAW National Championship qualifier in shot & discus 1976,1977,1978,1979
  • Competed at both National and International level; Pan Am Games Trials: 1975, Pacific Conference Games, Australia 1977
  • USA-USSR Indoor Track and Field Meet, Ft. Worth, Texas 1979
  • AAU Outdoor National Championships Participant 1975-1983
  • AAU Indoor National Championships 1976-1979
  • S. Olympic Track and Field Trials 1976, 1980, 1984
  • National Power Lifting Championships 1986
  • National Masters Hammer Champion 1996, 1997, held American Record 1998
  • Nike World Masters Hammer Champion 1998
  • Assistant Track Coach, Seattle Pacific 80-81, Montana State 81-86 WSU 86-95
  • Coached 4 All Americans and 2 National Champions in discus at WSU
  • Coached 13 National Qualifiers at & two All Americans at Eastern Washington
  • In 25th season as Head Women’s Track and Cross Country Coach Eastern Washington University

Chris Minaker

Chris Minaker accepts his award from Angie McGuire

Edmonds-Woodway High School, Class of 2002 

  • Multi-sport athlete participating in Tennis and Baseball
  • 3-year Varsity Letterman in Tennis & Baseball
  • 1st Team All-Wesco Baseball 2000, 2001, 2002
  • 1st Team All-Area Baseball 2002
  • W. District 4A Baseball Playoffs 2000, 2001
  • Helped lead team to State Baseball Regionals 4A 2002
  • 1st Team All-State Baseball 4A – 2002
  • Everett Herald All Area Baseball Player of the Year 2002
  • Set school records in batting average (.509), hits (54), stolen bases (19) and doubles (15) in his 2002 senior season
  • 1st team All-Wesco Tennis 2001
  • Wesco South Tennis 4A Champs, 2001
  • District One Tennis Participant 1999, 2000
  • State Tennis Tournament Participant 2002
  • Earned full baseball scholarship to Stanford University
  • Played for Stanford University Baseball Team 2002-2006
  • Started 155 consecutive games (playing all innings)
  • Stanford Career Batting average of .310
  • Helped lead Stanford to College World Series appearance 2003
  • Pac-10 Champions 2003, 2004, 2005
  • 1st Team Pac-10 All-Academic honors 2004, 2005, 2006
  • 1st Team All-Pac-10 2006
  • Pac-10 Player of the Week & Stanford MVP 2006
  • Selected as an All American at Stanford 2006
  • Drafted in 10th Round of 2006 MLB Draft by Seattle Mariners

Jill Petersen

Joe Petersen accept sister Jill Petersen’s award from Angie McGuire.

Woodway High School/ Edmonds-Woodway High School, Class of 1993

  • Multi- Sport Athlete in Soccer, Basketball and Softball
  • Earned 11 Varsity Letters (4-soccer, 4-basketball, 3-softball)
  • 1st Team All-Wesco Soccer 1991, 1992, 1993
  • 1st Team All-Wesco Basketball 1991, 1992, 1993
  • 1st Team All-Wesco Softball 1990, 1991, 1992
  • 1st Team All-Area Soccer 1991, 1992
  • 1st Team All-Area Basketball 1991, 1992, 1993
  • Everett Herald Female Athlete of the Year 1991
  • WESCO Soccer Champions 1990, 1992
  • WESCO Basketball Champions 1991, 1992
  • WESCO Co-Champs Softball 1990, 1991
  • WES-KING District Champions 1993
  • Led Basketball Team to a 7th in State finish 1990, 3rd in State 1991, 6th in State 1993
  • Led Softball Team to 2nd in State finish, 1991
  • Washington State Basketball High School Varsity Girls All-Star Junior selection
  • Selected to All-State Tournament Basketball Team 1992
  • Earned Basketball scholarship to University of Portland 1993-1997
  • Four-year letter-winner, three-year starter and two-year team captain at U of P
  • Two-time WCC Conference Championships and WCC Tournament Champions
  • Four consecutive Division I NCAA Tournament Appearances

Marc Requa

Wrestler Marc Requa accepts his award.
2019 inductee Marc Requa hold up his composite photo card.

Edmonds High School, Class of 1990

  • Multi-sport athlete participating in Wrestling and Track
  • 4-year varsity letter-winner Wrestling
  • 3-year varsity letter-winner Track
  • Helped lead team to Wesco Wrestling Championship 1988
  • Placed 2nd at Wesco Tournament 1988
  • Placed 4th in Regionals 1988
  • Placed 4th in State 101lbs 1988
  • Placed 1st at Wesco Tournament 1989
  • Regional Champion 101 lbs, 1989
  • State Champion 101 lbs, 1989
  • Helped lead team to Wesco Wrestling Championship 1990
  • Wesco Champion 108 lbs, 1990
  • Regional Champion 108 lbs, 1990
  • Placed 3rd in State 108 lbs, 1990
  • Named EHS Male Athlete of the Year, 1990
  • Set Edmonds District and School Pole Vault Record – 14’-4 5/8” 1990
  • District Pole Vault Champion 1990
  • Jr National All American (98 lbs) in Freestyle-3rd place and Greco Roman-8th Place, 1989
  • Jr National All American at 105.5 lbs in Greco Roman-5th Place, 1990
  • US Open All American at 105.5 lbs in Freestyle-7th Place, 1993
  • USA Wrestling Official, 1987-current
  • SCWOA Referee, 2012-current
  • Youth Wrestling Coach-Rhinos 1996-2000, Bad Draw/Team Scorpion 2011-current.

Drex Zimmerman

Drex Zimmerman accepts his award from Angie McGuire.

Edmonds High School, Class of 1982

  • Multi- Sport Athlete earning varsity letters in Football, Basketball, Baseball and Track
  • 3-year Varsity Letter winner in Football & Basketball
  • 1st Team All-Wesco Basketball 1982
  • Wesco Basketball Championship 1981
  • 2nd Team All-Wesco Football Defensive Back 1982
  • Captain of Football and Basketball Team 1981-82 season
  • Member of the 1982 EHS State Track Championship Team
  • Placed 3rd in State Long Jump 1982
  • Placed 3rd in State Triple Jump 1982
  • Placed 2nd in State 4X100 Relay 1982
  • Named EHS Male Athlete of the Year 1982
  • Played Football at Pacific Lutheran University 1982-86)
  • 4-year Letterman in football at PLU
  • Two-time Captain of the PLU football team 1985, 1986
  • 1st Team All-Columbia League, 1st Team All-Northwest 1985
  • 1st Team All-Columbia League, 1st Team All-Northwest 1986
  • 2nd Team NAIA All American 1986
  • Participated in two National Championship games at PLU 1983, 1985

Edmonds High School 1966 Baseball Team 

Accepting the award for the 1966 EHS baseball team were L to R Jerry Capretta, Dick Lopez and Jim Walker.

Team: Jerry Capretta, Dick Lopez, Randy Parks, Steve Moore, Mark Quigley, Ron Kallock, Brad Meyring, Jim Walker, Dave Hamilton, Tim Ossinger, Dan Hodges

Head Coach: Rich Rowe

  • Won Western Conference Title: 14 – 0
  • Went undefeated entire season, final record of 20 – 0
  • Season highlight: Dick Lopez hit a come from behind walk off Grand Slam to defeat Everett 8-5 and maintain undefeated season.
  • Standout Dave Hamilton threw a no-hitter against Blanchet
  • Hamilton was drafted in 5th round by the Oakland A’s and played on 3 consecutive World Series Championship Teams. 72, 73. 74.
  • Brad Meyring was drafted and played AAA ball with the Pirates, Royals and A’s 

1966 Season Record:

12-0 Bellevue

3-0 Bothell

5-1 Newport

7-0 Redmond

7-3 Mercer Island

5-0 Mountlake Terrace

3-2 Blanchett

8-0 Meadowdale

3-0 Cascade

5-3 Everett

3-0 Blanchet

4-3 Meadowdale

5-0 Cascade

4-1 Mountlake Terrace

7-3 Seattle Prep

8-5 Everett

3-2 Bellingham

1988 Woodway High School Boys Basketball Team  

The 1988 Woodway High School boys basetball team lines up to accept their award.

Team: Brian Bump, Eric Bird, Mike Bryant, Jason Crider, Chad Elfstrom, Aaron Glenn, Kyle Lawson, Matriotti, Chad McGuire, Mark Nelson Dean Wiley, BJ Riseland 

  • 25-2 overall record
  • Wesco Title
  • District One Title, defeated Bellingham 80-74
  • 3rd in State, defeated Chief Sealth 76-73 on a last second 3 pointer by Dean Wiley
  • Highest boys basketball finish for an EHS/WHS/EWHS Boys Basketball Team
  • Average margin of victory for season: 26 points
  • First team All-Wesco players: Andy Matriotti, BJ Riseland
  • First Team All-Area Mark Nelson

Head Coach: Daun Brown

Assistant Coaches: Keith Lindaas, Tom Moseley, Tom Roys

Manager: Vince Mendenhall

1988 Regular Season record:

57-54 Mark Morris

71-45 Everett

63-27 Kings

73-46 Edmonds

60-44 Monroe

86-51 Juneau-Douglas

87-56 North Pole (Fairbanks)

77-43 Seattle Prep

86-50 Bainbridge

101-45 Lake Stevens

64-40 Lynnwood

76-44 Meadowdale

53-55 Mountlake Terrace

73-50 Edmonds

75-45 Monroe

76-59 Bainbridge

69-63 Lake Stevens (OT)

69-51 Lynnwood

76-52 Meadowdale

60-38 Mountlake Terrace

1988 District Tournament:

78-59 Stanwood

75-44 Mount Vernon

80-74 Bellingham

1988 State Tournament:

68-52 Cheney

76-63 Mark Morris

58-65 Sequim

76-73 Chief Sealth

Angie McGuire ended the event by congratulating all the honorees and thanking the attendees for their support.

— Story and photos by Larry Vogel

  1. Is “Perfect Oarsman” and 1954 EHS graduate, Richard “Rusty” Wailes” included in this Hall of Fame listing? He was a two-time United States Gold Medalist in rowing–1956 in Melbourne and 1960 in Rome. Rusty Wailes (1936-2002) not only graduated from Edmonds High School, he also attended Edmonds Grade School.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.