Prep cross country: Local runners compete at Nike Hole in the Wall invite

More than 120 teams and hundreds of student athletes — including runners from Lynnwood, Meadowdale and Mountlake Terrace High Schools — competed at one of the largest prep cross country meets in the area on Saturday, the Nike Hole in the Wall Invitational in Lakewood.

Leading the way of local runners was Lynnwood Royal Micah Murphy, finishing second in the boys varsity race featuring competitors who average 18:00 or more at 5,000 meter courses.

Mountlake Terrace’s Alex Williams raced in the division for runners who average less than 18:00 at 5,000 meter courses; Williams placed 44th.

On the girls’ side, Meadowdale’s Sonja Amy ran to a 48th place finish in the varsity race for runners who average 22:50 or more at 5,000 meter courses; Lynnwood’s Christina Savenkova placed 90th in the race for runners who average less than 22:50 at 5,000 meter courses.

To view all the results from the 2019 Nike Hole in the Wall Invitational, click https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/156439/results.

Prep Cross Country: Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale at Nike Hole in the Wall Invitational, Oct. 12 (5,000 meters at Lakewood High School in Marysville)

Boys’ team scores (teams that average over 18:00 in 5,000 meters; top 10 and local teams):
1. Jesuit (Portland, OR) 68
2. Sehome 92
3. Medical Lake 158
4. Mira Costa (Calif.) 266
5. South Whidbey 304
6. Roosevelt (Seattle) 313
7. Bishop Blanchet 333
8. Lynden 354
9. Arlington 361
10. Central Kitsap 403
17. Lynnwood 515
18. Mountlake Terrace 531
51. Meadowdale 1371

Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale boys’ top individual finishers (teams that average over 18:00 in 5,000 meters):
— Micah Murphy (Lynnwood), 2nd place, 15:53.8
— Joshua Beam (Mountlake Terrace), 23rd place, 16:42.3
— Tymothy Harris (Mountlake Terrace) 68th place, 17:22.3
— Mitch Givens (Mountlake Terrace), 81st place, 17:31.2
— Daxtyn Castagnetta (Lynnwood), 90th place, 17:36.4
— Matthew Mason (Lynnwood), 98th place, 17:40.2
— Lance Broderhausen (Meadowdale), 153rd place, 18:08.8
— Jacob Potter (Lynnwood), 168th place, 18:16.3
— Musa Camara (Lynnwood), 171st place, 18:17.7
— Kai Hinch (Mountlake Terrace), 173rd place, 18:18.5
— Tod Gil Harris (Mountlake Terrace), 201st place, 18:27.4
— Anthony Chambers (Lynnwood), 236th place, 18:38.8
— Casey Cuprynski (Meadowdale), 261st place, 18:50.0
— Jasper Sims (Mountlake Terrace),280th place, 18:57.2
— Cooper Steed (Meadowdale), 327th place, 19:20.8
— Noah Kiewicz (Meadowdale), 350th place, 19:33.9
— Dylan McConnell (Lynnwood), 356th place, 19:35.7
— Matthew Callan (Meadowdale), 371st place, 19:44.3
— Abahai Gounder (Mountlake Terrace), 373rd place, 19:45.9
— Luke Muszala (Meadowdale), 377th place, 19:50.2
— Zachary Sinnes (Meadowdale), 412th place, 20:37.7

Mountlake Terrace boys’ top individual finishers (teams that average under 18:00 in 5,000 meters):
— Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace), 44th place, 16:08.4

Girls’ team scores (teams that average over 22:30 in 5,000 meters; top 10 and local teams):
1. Jesuit (Portland, OR) 84
2. Camas 163
3. Central Kitsap 167
4. Mira Costa (Calif.) 173
5. Sehome 183
6. Lincoln 227
7. Ellensburg 368
8. Walla Walla 379
9. Bush (Seattle) 420
10. Newport 442
26. Meadowdale 744

Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace girls top individual finishers (teams that average over 22:30 in 5,000 meters:
— Sonja Amy (Meadowdale), 48th place, 20:31.3
— Jordan Leith (Meadowdale), 97th place, 21:13.2
— Anne Iliff (Meadowdale), 106th place, 21:18.3
— Alexandria Gill-More (Mountlake Terrace), 150th place, 21:58.4
— Jadey Ong (Meadowdale), 272nd place, 23:34.1
— Julia Meas (Meadowdale), 307th place, 24:04.5
— Ally Engel (Meadowdale), 328th place, 24:44.6

Girls’ team scores (teams that average under 22:30 in 5,000 meters; top 10 and local teams):
1. Jesuit (Portland, OR) 86
2. Lincoln 87
3. North Central (Spokane) 111
4. Vista Murrieta (Calif.) 160
5. Sage Creek (Calif.) 186
6. Mira Costa (Calif.) 225
7. Redmond 264
8. Sentinel ( Vancouver, BC) 267
9. Tahoma 373
10. Eastlake 375
34. Lynnwood 878

Lynnwood girls top individual finishers (teams that average under 22:30 in 5,000 meters:
— Christina Savenkova, 90th place (19:34.1)
— Eya Tunkara, 193rd place (20:50.5)
— Gergana Georgieva, 205th place (21:00.5)
— Jenna Miller, 221st place (21:13.6)
— Donna Marie Harris, 273rd place (22:08.1)
— Rachel Elliott, 275th place (22:13.8)
— Esther Himmelfarb, 277th place (22:17.3)

— By Doug Petrowski

2 Replies to “Prep cross country: Local runners compete at Nike Hole in the Wall invite”

  1. Don’t forget: College Place Middle School entered 8 girls and 5 boys who all performed above average. Two CPM girls finished in the top 15 for middle school.

    Ignored

  2. Thanks for mentioning the middle school!! Let’s give credit to the younger runners who also compete, who do a great job, and to the coaches who motivate them

    Ignored

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *