Warriors sports roundup for Oct. 10

Edmonds-Woodway Warriors teams and athletes were busy on Thursday as the volleyball and girls soccer squads earned wins, the boys tennis and girls swim team suffered losses and the cross country teams — lead by siblings Jacob and Jemma Willcox — were competing in Duvall.

Prep Volleyball: Mountlake Terrace at Edmonds-Woodway, Oct. 10

Edmonds-Woodway 3 – Mountlake Terrace 1 (25-19, 17-25, 25-10, 25-23)

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 4-3 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 5-3 overall; Mountlake Terrace 0-8 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 0-9 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next match: versus Cedarcrest; Monday, Oct. 14; 7 p.m. at Cedarcrest High School in Duvall

Prep Girls Soccer: Edmonds-Woodway at Mountlake Terrace, Oct. 10

Edmonds-Woodway 1 3 4

Mountlake Terrace 0 0 0

Goal scorers:
— Kyra Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway)

— Sydney Scott (Edmonds-Woodway)

— Sophia Martino-Crew (Edmonds-Woodway)

— AJ Martineau (Edmonds-Woodway)

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 8-1-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 10-1-0 overall; Mountlake Terrace 0-8-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 1-9-0 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next match: versus Cedarcrest; Tuesday, Oct. 15; 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Prep Boys Tennis: Edmonds-Woodway at Stanwood, Oct. 10

Stanwood 4 – Edmonds-Woodway 3

Singles: Sebastian Fernandez (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Morgan Zill (Stanwood) 6-0, 6-1; Shintaro Wilcox (Stanwood) defeated Sam Browne (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-2, 6-2; Cody Vail (Stanwood) defeated Cooper McCarthy (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-2, 6-1; Huston Rawls (Stanwood) defeated Evan Clugston (Edmonds-Woodway) 7-5, 6-2

Doubles: Dylan Strauss / Zach Foreman (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Kenshin Humphrey / Jonah Grierson (Stanwood) 6-2, 6-3; Will Bates / Russell Anderson (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Kade Getzinger / Chase Larkin (Stanwood) 6-1, 6-1; Dylan Link / Jack Laures (Stanwood) defeated Noah Crosley / Grant Oliver (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-3, 7-6(5)

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 5-1 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 7-4 overall; Stanwood 5-1 in 3A Wesco League North Conference, 8-3 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next match: versus Mountlake Terrace; Monday, Oct. 14; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Prep Girls Swim: Edmonds-Woodway at Shorecrest, Oct. 10

Shorecrest 123 – Edmonds-Woodway 56

Dual meet records: Edmonds-Woodway 0-5-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 0-6-0 overall; Shorecrest 5-1-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 5-1-0 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Meadowdale; Tuesday, Oct. 15; 3:15 p.m. at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo

Prep Cross Country: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Everett, Cedarcrest, Jackson; Oct. 10 (4,000 meters at McCormick Park in Duvall)

Boys team scores:

  1. Jackson 22
  2. Edmonds-Woodway 43
  3. Cedarcrest 73
  4. Everett 120

Edmonds-Woodway boys’ top finishers:

— Jacob Willcox, 1st place (12:59.70)

— Josiah Ponton, 5th place (13:45.93)

— Dillon Sackett, 9th place (13:57.63)

— Matthew LaCambra, 14th place (14:02.52) 

— Connor Bryan, 17th place (14:09.77)

— Nathan Smith, 18th place (14:10.97)

— Sebastian Olson, 19th place (14:11.60)

Girls team scores:

  1. Cedarcrest 42
  2. Everett 60
  3. Edmonds-Woodway 60
  4. Jackson 66

Edmonds-Woodway girls’ top finishers:

— Jemma Willcox, 1st place (15:47.37)

— Ellie Gard, 3rd place (15:48.95)

— Ivah Kaushansky, 15th place (17:38.75)

— Siena Samione, 18th place (17:54.60)

— Kally Sperry, 27th place (19:07.76)

— Penny Campbell, 31st place (19:57.24)

(To view all the results from the four-team meet, click www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/157986/results

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Meadowdale, Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace at the Edmonds School District Meet; Wednesday, Oct. 16; 3:15 p.m. at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *