Edmonds School District music students selected for All-State Honors Ensembles

The Edmonds School District has released a list of 26 students who were selected for the 2020 Washington Music Educators Association All-State Honor Ensembles.

The students, who were selected after auditions, will be traveling to Yakima to rehearse and perform at the 2020 WMEA State Music Educators Conference over President’s Day weekend in 2020. About 1,000 student musicians were chosen statewide, with over 5,000 auditioning, said Scott Barnes, the district’s manager of visual and performing arts.

The students will be recognized at the Feb. 11, 2020 Edmonds School Board meeting, Barnes said.

WMEA High School All-State 2020
School First Name Last Name Group Desc Category Teacher
1 Edmonds-Woodway High School Alex Aaby 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Band Bari Sax –Jazz Band Jake Bergevin
2 Edmonds-Woodway High School Edward Joseph Brannan 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir Drums–Jazz Groups Jake Bergevin
3 Edmonds-Woodway High School Micah Cortezzo 2020 WMEA All-State Wind Ensemble Bassoon Jake Bergevin
4 Edmonds-Woodway High School Nahum Cortezzo 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra Trumpet Jake Bergevin
5 Edmonds-Woodway High School Talli Kimani 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir Piano–Jazz Groups Jake Bergevin
6 Edmonds-Woodway High School Savanna Nalamliang 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band Bassoon Jake Bergevin
7 Edmonds-Woodway High School Elliot Porter 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band Trombone Jake Bergevin
8 Edmonds-Woodway High School Jacob Sawyer 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band Clarinet Jake Bergevin
9 Edmonds-Woodway High School Sophie Sinnett 2020 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra French Horn Jake Bergevin
10 Edmonds-Woodway High School Nahome Yohannes 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band Bass Clarinet Jake Bergevin
11 Edmonds-Woodway High School Audrey Chen 2020 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra Cello Brittany Newell
12 Edmonds-Woodway High School Julia Kim 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir Alto 2–Vocal Jazz Charlotte Reese
13 Edmonds-Woodway High School Dominic Nye 2020 WMEA All-State Jazz Choir Bass 1–Vocal Jazz Charlotte Reese
14 Edmonds-Woodway High School Tabitha Robins 2020 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir Soprano 2 Charlotte Reese
15 Lynnwood High School Seobin Lee 2020 WMEA All-State Symphony Orchestra Violin Phillip Onishi
16 Lynnwood High School Jennifer Stump 2020 WMEA All-State Concert Band Trumpet Phillip Onishi
17 Meadowdale High School Liz Burt 2020 WMEA All-State Treble Choir Soprano 1 Jeff Horenstein
18 Meadowdale High School Victoria Forguson II 2020 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir Alto 1 Jeff Horenstein
19 Meadowdale High School Patrick May 2020 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir Tenor 2 Jeff Horenstein
20 Mountlake Terrace High School Alec Raring 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra Trombone Darin Faul
21 Mountlake Terrace High School Ian Sjoholm 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra Tuba Darin Faul
22 Mountlake Terrace High School Andrew Vinther 2020 WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra String Bass Darin Faul
WMEA Junior All-State 2020
School First Name Last Name Group Desc Category Teacher
1 Brier Terrace Middle School Vincent Clement 2020 WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra Viola Jennifer Schillen
2 Madrona (Edmonds) School Sophia McCann 2020 WMEA Junior All-State Orchestra Violin Victoria Nelson
3 Madrona (Edmonds) School Sophia Langdon 2020 Junior All-State Rainier Band Flute Matt Edwards
4 Brier Terrace Middle School Sean Stapleton 2020 Junior All-State Rainier Band Trumpet Angela Zumbo

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *