Prep boys wrestling: Warriors earn dual-match wins Thursday

The Edmonds-Woodway Warriors picked up a pair of dual match victories Thursday during a busy night of wrestling at Shorewood High School.

The Warriors crushed the Mountlake Terrace Hawks 74-6, then blew away the Archbishop Murphy Wildcats 63-18 to earn two Wesco League wins.

E-W will next head south for a couple of Portland area competitions; on Friday, Jan. 10, the Warriors will wrestle at Westview High School in Portland, then on Saturday, Jan. 11, E-W will be part of the Hillsboro Invitational in Hillsboro, Oregon.

Prep Boys Wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mountlake Terrace, Archbishop Murphy; Jan. 9

Edmonds-Woodway 74 – Mountlake Terrace 6

106 — Seraphim Treperinas (Mountlake Terrace) won by forfeit

113 — Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Tommy Tran (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, 1:02

120 — Ramon Martinez-Minear (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

126 — Angus Rate (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Jack Bode (Mountlake Terrace) by major decision, 10-2

132 — Jacob Pahre (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Caden Connor (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, 2:03

138 — Tsvetomir Krumov (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Tyler Ekse (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, 2:21

145 — George Quintans (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Arun Khou (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, 4:16

152 — Liam Fitting (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Jacob Arevalo (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, 4:21

160 — Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Dylan Breuer (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, 4:23

170 — Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Garrett Halcomb-Stockl (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, :57

182 — Charlie Van Horn (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Ricardo Arriaga (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, :40

195 — John Christin-Eriksen (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

220 — Evan Gibbs (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Edward Dodgin (Mountlake Terrace) by pinfall, 2:04

285 — George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Kadin Hixon (Mountlake Terrace) by major decision, 12-0

Edmonds-Woodway 63 – Archbishop Murphy 18

106 — double forfeit

113 — Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

120 — Ramon Martinez (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

126 — Angus Rate (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

132 — Brendan Baldock (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Luke Kendrick (Archbishop Murphy) by pinfall

138 — Jacob Pahre (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

145 — Tsvetomir Krumov (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Ivan Bury (Archbishop Murphy) by pinfall

152 — Cade Jensen (Archbishop Murphy) defeated Spencer Grange (Edmonds-Woodway) by pinfall

160 — Alec Rust (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

170 — Aaron Montano (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Harrison Butler (Archbishop Murphy) 7-5

182 — Charlie Van Horn (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

195 — John Christin-Eriksen (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

220 — Evan Gibbs (Edmonds-Woodway) won by forfeit

285 — Kohl Burke (Archbishop Murphy) won by forfeit

Dual meet records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 4-1 overall; Mountlake Terrace 1-2 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 2-5 overall; Archbishop Murphy 0-3 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 0-4 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: at the Westview High School Triple Dual; Friday, Jan. 10; Westview High School (Portland, Oregon)

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *