Warriors sports roundup: Boys and girls wrestling, boys swim results from Saturday

The Edmonds-Woodway Warriors returned home from Oregon with a first place wrestling tournament trophy on Saturday.

The Warriors’ boys team won the HilHi Invite, a big multi-team tourney staged at Hillsboro High School west of Portland. E-W edged out host Hillsboro (289.5 points) and Mountainside (289 points) with 296.5 points to take the title.

In other Edmonds-Woodway sports results from Saturday, the Warriors’ girls wrestling team placed seventh at the 27-team Highway 9 Championships staged at Arlington High School while the boys’ swim team earned a tenth place finish at the Kentridge Invitational Swim & Dive Meet held at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Prep Boys Wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway at the HilHi Invite, Jan. 11

Team scores (top five teams):

  1. Edmonds-Woodway 296.5
  2. Hillsboro 289.5
  3. Mountainside (Beaverton, OR) 289
  4. (tie) Banks (Banks, OR) 182
  5. (tie) Glencoe (Hillsboro, OR) 182

Edmonds-Woodway top finishers:

— Ethan Nguyen, 1st place in the 113-lb division

— Baylor Denkinger, 1st place in the 120-lb division

— Alex Rapelje, 1st place in the 145-lb division

— Ousman Fatty, 2nd place in the 132-lb division

— Ramon Martinez-Minear, 3rd place in the 113-lb division

— Jacob Pahre, 3rd place in the 126-lb division

— George Quintans, 3rd place in the 138-lb division

— Howie Hare, 3rd place in the 145-lb division

— Alec Rust, 3rd place in the 160-lb division

— Russel Hard, 3rd place in the 145-lb division

— Evan Gibbs, 3rd place in the 195-lb division

— George Kartono, 4th place in the 220-lb division

— Brendan Baldock, 5th place in the 132-lb division

— John Christin-Eriksen, 5th place in the 182-lb division

Edmonds-Woodway next match: versus Meadowdale; Thursday, Jan. 16; 7 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Prep Girls Wrestling: Edmonds-Woodway at the Highway 9 Championships, Jan. 11

Team scores (top 10):

  1. Everett 196
  2. Arlington 146
  3. Snohomish 138
  4. Burlington-Edison 122.5
  5. Rogers (Puyallup) 111
  6. Lynden 89
  7. Edmonds-Woodway 87
  8. Auburn 85
  9. Mount Vernon 84
  10. Cascade 76

Edmonds-Woodway top finishers:

— Vatoria Keyes, 1st place in the 235-lb division

— Farrah Padilla, tied for 3rd place in the 135-lb division

— Destinee Harris, tied for 3rd place in the 170-lb division

— River Freeburg, tied for 5th place in the 130-lb division

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at the Scramble at Edmonds-Woodway; Wednesday, Jan. 15; 6:00 p.m. in the Great Hall at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Prep Boys Swim: Edmonds-Woodway at the Kentridge Invitational, Jan. 11

Team scores (top five and Edmonds-Woodway):

  1. Mercer Island 737
  2. Kamiak 454.5
  3. Issaquah 415.83
  4. Bainbridge 403
  5. Curtis (Tacoma) 375
  6. Edmonds-Woodway 196

Edmonds-Woodway top-10 finishers:

— Anton Teplouhov, 6th place in the 100-Yard Freestyle (49.14)

— Yuteng Wang, Jeff Plum, Anton Teplouhov, Niko Inadomi; 8th place in the 400-Yard Freestyle Relay (3:25.91)

— Anton Teplouhov, tied for 8th place in the 50-Yard Freestyle (22.17)

— Jeff Plum, 9th place in the 100-Yard Backstroke (57.13)

— Jeff Plum, Anton Teplouhov, Yuteng Wang, Mate Pallos; 9th place in the 200-Yard Medley Relay (1:41.39)

— Yuteng Wang, 10th place in the 100-Yard Butterfly (54.28)

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Meadowdale, Lynnwood, Mountlake Terrace; Tuesday, Jan. 14; 3 p.m. at the Lynnwood Pool

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *