Warriors sports roundup: Girls basketball loses to Archbishop Murphy; boys swim beats Mariner

The streaky season of the Edmonds-Woodway Warriors’ girls basketball team continues as the squad lost their third game in a row 44-40 to the Archbishop Murphy Wildcats Tuesday at Archbishop Murphy High School.

Tuesday’s loss was especially painful as the Warriors led going into the fourth quarter 34-23; E-W scored just six points in the final eight minutes while surrendering 21 points to the Wildcats.

Archbishop Murphy teammates Taylor Campbell and Julia Lucas each scored 17 points to lead the team to the comeback victory. Eighteen of Campbell and Lucas’ combined 34 points came in the decisive fourth quarter.

Brooke Kearney scored 12 points — all off made three-point shots — for E-W; Jadyn Waram tallied 10 points in the loss.

The Warriors’ current three-game skid comes after the team had won seven in a row between Dec. 17 and Jan. 10. E-W began the season with four straight losses in early December.

Edmonds-Woodway will next take on the Meadowdale Mavericks on Friday, Jan. 24, in the second game of the annual boys/girls basketball doubleheader better known as the Rubber Chicken games. The girls’ contest is scheduled to tipoff at Meadowdale High School at 7:15 p.m.

In other E-W sports results Tuesday, the Warriors’ boys swim team raced away from Mariner 119-60 in a dual match held at the Lynnwood Pool.

Prep Girls Basketball: Edmonds-Woodway at Archbishop Murphy, Jan. 21

Edmonds-Woodway 17 10   7   6 40

Archbishop Murphy   6   5 12 21 44

Edmonds-Woodway individual scoring: Brooke Kearney 12, Jadyn Waram 10, AJ Marineau 8, Mia Dickenson 4, Hazel Mills 4, Haile Waram 2, Maddy McMahon, Kaddy Kongira, Sydney Chappell, Lilly Frunk

Archbishop Murphy individual scoring: Taylor Campbell 17, Julia Lucas 17, Claire Esping 4, Lily Riojas 3, Hannah Humphrey 2, Chloe Jurdana 1, Taylor Reed, Lily Kirshner

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 5-3 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 7-7 overall; Archbishop Murphy 6-1 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 8-4 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next game: versus Meadowdale; Friday, Jan. 24; 7:15 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Prep Boys Swim: Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mariner, Jan. 21

Edmonds-Woodway 119 – Mariner 60

Edmonds-Woodway individual event winners:

— Kim in the 50 Yard Freestyle (24.35)

— Andrew Rutz in the 100 Yard Freestyle (53.41)

— Zack Kotwis in the 100 Yard Backstroke (1:03.82)

— Jeff Plum in the 200 Yard Freestyle (1:59.32)

— Yuteng Wang in the 200 Yard Individual Medley (2:21.09)

— Aiden Eno in the 500 Yard Freestyle (5:46.55)

— Anton Teplouhov, Niko Inadomi, Kim, Rahbarrad in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay (1:37.18)

— Mate Pallos, Kotwis, Colin McAfee, Andrew Rutz in the 200 Yard Medley Relay (1:50.58)

— Anton Teplouhov, Mate Pallos, Niko Inadomi, Zack Kotwis in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay (3:48.60)

Dual meet records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-3-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 2-3-0 overall; Mariner 2-6-0 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 3-6-0 overall

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Shorewood; Thursday, Jan. 23; 3:30 p.m. at the Shoreline Pool

— By Doug Petrowski 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *