High school sports roundup for March 11, 2021

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorecrest 4-3

Singles:
Ben Silber (SC) defeated Russell Anderson (EW) 6-0, 6-4
Calvin Rice (SC) defeated Zach Foreman (EW) 6-1, 6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Owen Pierce (SC) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Cooper McCarthy (EW) defeated Matthew Gardiner (SC) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles:
John Burk/Carson Hart (SC) defeated Noah Croskey/Peyson Smith (EW) 6-2, 6-4
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Connor Wakefield/Ben Wendt (SC) 7-5, 6-3
Jackson Fritz/Will Bates (EW) defeated Peter Coleman/Nick Mueller (SC) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Shorewood; Tuesday March 16; 3:30 p.m.

Meadowdale defeated Archbishop Murphy 5-2

Singles:
Yili Berisha (M) defeated Cole Balen (A) 6-3, 6-3
John O’Connell (M) defeated Donovan Harmon (A) 6-1, 6-1
Gunnar Hall (M) defeated Sam Muliken (A) 6-3, 7-5
Patrick Kenny (A) defeated Joe Kautzman (M) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

Doubles:
Daniel Lee/Alex Lee (M) defeated Matthew Kenny/Sean Balen (A) 6-4, 2-6, 10-7
Kunal Renjen/Luke Humphrey (A) defeated Tristan Angeles/Kallen Kinney (M) 6-3, 7-5
Andreas Karnikis/Dara Jahanpanah (M) defeated Jacob Faulk/Ethan Welter (A) 6-2, 6-2

Meadowdale next match: vs Lynnwood; March 16; 3:30 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Lynnwood defeated Mariner 6-1

Singles:
Sam You (L) defeated Kevin Tran (M) 6-1, 6-3
Johnny Cao (L) defeated Jesus Rangel (M) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5
Joseph Na (M) defeated Evan Yang (L) 5-7, 7-5, (10-6)
Alvin Le (L) defeated Shakeel Kahn (M) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles:
Titus Yu/Andy Ho (L) defeated William Tuju/Landan Manappa (M) 6-1, 6-1
Luke Tyler/Drew Kiner (L) defeated Dennis Pham/Itchak Tambanua (M) 6-2, 6-4
Matthew Ruiz/Adam Skraban (L) defeated Spiro Kafkalidis/Brandon McElhoe 6-3, 6-4

Lynnwood next match: at Meadowdale; Tuesday March 16; 3:30 p.m.

Cascade defeated Mountlake Terrace 4-3

Singles:
Matthew Sheuffele (C) defeated Markus Nelson (MT) 6-4, 6-0
Dallin Agler (C) defeated Ben Britton (MT) 6-3, 6-1
Bodie Williams (C) defeated Nathaniel Ballard (MT) 6-3, 6-1
Aden Le (MT) defeated Jacob Hahn (C) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles:
Matthew Choi/Christian Gillmore (MT) defeated Kevin Jacks/Rolando Le (C) 6-2, 6-1
Nick Babak/Brandon Del Rosario (C) defeated Kai Magbuhat /Ben Ketchum (MT) 6-2, 6-1
Trace Fagan/ Hans Bahm (MT) defeated John Nguyen/Anthony Tran (C) 7-6, 6-2

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Tuesday March 16; 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Girls Soccer

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mariner 6-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Jessica Emerson and Melia Plumis

Edmonds-Woodway goal scorers:
– Riley Horton
– Clara Mieceli
– Noelle Becker
– Deanna Montero Vega
– Rio Filburn
– Jessica Emerson

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-2; Mariner 0-3-1
Edmonds Woodway next match: at Cedarcrest; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m.

Meadowdale defeated Cascade 5-1

Meadowdale goal scorers:
– Bre Sanchez Nobles 2
– Nikki Dallas
– Ella Caldwell
– Rachel Rietz

Meadowdale assists: Nikki Dallas, Makayla Miller, Ella Caldwell

Cascade Goal Scorer:
– Payton Crews

Records: Meadowdale 0-3; Cascade 2-2
Meadowdale next match: vs Shorewood; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Kamiak defeated Lynnwood 8-1

Lynnwood goal scorers:
– Sabrina Rilling

Lynnwood assist: Paris Sharrett

Kamiak goal scorers:
– Sabrina Kim (2)
– Mariyah McCrae (2)
– Taylor Beirne
– Elizabeth Plitnik
– Abby Kyles
– Payton Wotipka

Kamiak assists: Payton Wotipka (2), Mariyah McCrae, Elizabeth Plitnik, Aliya Boonsripisal, Samantha Rohwer

Records: Kamiak 1-3; Lynnwood 0-3-1
Lynnwood next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Pilchuck 5-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Sierra Sonko

Mountlake Terrace goal scorers:
– Natalie Cardin 3
– Dani Cortezzo
– Morgan Damshen

Records: Mountlake Terrace 2-2; Marysville Pilchuck 0-3-1
Mountlake Terrace next match; at Shorecrest; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Volleyball

Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Pilchuck 3-1
24-26, 25-18, 25-16, 25-16
Mountlake Terrace individual stats:
Kaitlyn Scott 11 kills, 16 digs
Kayla Bentosino 18 digs
Tessa Overleese 35 assists
Kiana Hincklye 15 kills, 12 digs
Ellie Lombard 13 kills, 4 blocks
Isabelle Allred 7 blocks

Records: Mountlake Terrace 4-0; Marysville Pilchuck 0-4
Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Shorecrest; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Girls swim

Meadowdale vs Lynnwood (virtual time trials recorded on March 2 and March 6)
50 Freestyle
Mina Schreiner (L) 27:47
Mya Granger (M) 28:35
Maria Isabel Corujo (M) 29:90
Kyra Ross (M) 31:08
Maggie Johnson (L) 33:74

100 Freestyle
Mikaela Reyes (M) 1:05.94
Emma Osborne (M) 1:13.96
Audrey Broderhausen (M) 1:18.73
Maggie Johnson (L) 1:18.81
Dante Caiazza (M) 1:19.63

200 Freestyle
Mya Granger (M) 2:14.03
Faith Murray (L) 2:30.92
Hayley Ross (M) 2:32.39
Kate Sabarillo (M) 2:52.73
Caitlin Weeks (L) 2:57.81

100 Backstroke
Faith Murray (L) 1:14.41
Madeleine Kamikis (M) 1:17.17
Hayley Ross (M) 1:18.43
Audrey Broderhausen (M) 1:21.99
Issabello Alfaro (M) 1:22.43

100 Breaststroke
Kyra Ross (M) 1:24.68
Amira Bayarbayasgala (L) 1:27.15
Hannah Tang (L) 1:27.44
Summer Chambers (L) 1:54.33

100 Fly
Madeleine Karnikis (M) 1:11.82
Maria Isabel Corujo (M) 1:14.01
Anna Artamonova (L) 1:24.38
Hannah Tang (L) 1:25.92

200 IM
Mikaela Reyes (M) 2:37.17
Amira Bayarbayasgala (L) 2:57.56
Anna Artamonova (L) 3:03.81
Lydia Wondwosen (M) 3:27.17

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.