High school sports roundup for March 17, 2021

 

Cross Country

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Shorecrest
Ballinger Park, Mountlake Terrace

5,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Edmonds-Woodway 24
Shorecrest 34

Individual Times
1. Luke Schmidt (SC) 16:53
2. Josiah Ponton (EW) 17:21
3. Connor Bryan (EW) 17:28
4. Dillion Sackett (EW) 18:06
5. Rory O’Brien (SC) 18:31
6. Thomas Rhodes (SC) 18:36
7. Nathan Smith (EW) 19:09
8. Alphonse Mennano (EW) 19:12
9. Samuel Thompson (EW) 19:14
10. Luke Smith (SC) 19:43
11. Matthew LaCambra (EW) 20:17
12. Diego Reed (SC) 21:24

5,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Edmonds-Woodway 18
Shorecrest 43

Individual Times
1. Jemma Willcox (EW) 20:31
2. Stella Smith (EW) 22:19
3. Sharon Gutierrez (EW) 22:21
4. Naomi Kolmer (SC) 23:15
5. Martina Landa (EW) 23:23
6. Ana Scott (SC) 23:30
7. Jillian Beam (EW) 23:34
8. Ella Suico (EW) 24:02
9. Isabel Hatzenbeier (EW) 24:09
10. Hana Butler (SC) 24:33
11. Helena Abiye (EW) 24:43
12. Fatima Camara (SC) 24:52

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: vs Meadowdale; Wednesday March 24; 3:30 p.m. at Lynndale Park in Lynnwood

Cedarcrest vs Meadowdale
Lynndale Park, Lynnwood

4,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Cedarcrest 24
Meadowdale 35

Individual Times
1. Deklund DeBell (M) 14:01
2. London Haley (CC) 14:09
3. John Meier (CC) 14:33
4. Nate Bergman (CC) 14:35
5. Lance Broderhausen (M) 14:46
6. Austin Seals (M) 15:03
7. Jack LeBlanc (CC) 15:12
8. Ian Harper (CC) 15:15
9. Trail Sammarco (CC) 15:22
10. Mason McCann (CC) 15:47
11. Wyatt Waddell (M) 15:54
12. Cole More (M) 16:30

4,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Meadowdale 24
Cedarcrest 31

Individual Times

1. Sonja Blycker (CC) 16:08
2. Gia Powell (M) 18:03
3. Payton Conover (M) 19:20
4. Sonja Amy (M) 19:30
5. Sierra Swart (CC) 19:46
6. Bailey Perin (CC) 19:51
7. Clara Schmidt (M) 20:02
8. Annalisa Grant (M) 20:09
9. Cassidy Moon (CC) 20:11
10. Elise Luoto (CC) 20:13
11. Anne Iliff (M) 20:38
12. Sidney Wright (M) 20:46

Meadowdale next meet: vs Edmonds-Woodway; Wednesday March 24; 3:30 p.m. at Lynndale Park in Lynnwood

Mountlake Terrace vs Shorewood
Hamlin Park, Shoreline

4,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Shorewood 16
Mountlake Terrace 44

Individual Times
1. Keiyu Mamiya (SW) 14:36
2. Luke Gillingham (SW) 14:56
3. Luca Fenlason (SW) 15:22
4. Joshua Fahey (SW) 15:28
5. Tod Gil Harris (MT) 15:31
6. Julian Larson (SW) 15:40
7. Christian Cox (MT) 15:45
8. Finn DeLaChapelle (SW) 15:48
9. Carter Middleton (MT) 16:03
10. Ian McArthur (SW) 16:04
11. Kai Hinch (MT) 16:07
12. Jack Bode (MT) 16:26

4,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Shorewood 17
Mountlake Terrace 44

Individual Times
1. Rowan Casselman (SW) 16:11
2. Kyla Johnson (SW) 17:51
3. Yubi Mamiya (SW) 18:01
4. Sawyer Whiting (SW) 18:58
5. Elise Foot Puchalski (MT) 19:04
6. Sadie Sadler (MT) 19:47
7. Hannah Woodard (SW) 19:51
8. Joey Wu (SW) 19:57
9. Si Tong Lu (SW) 20:08
10. Sabine Dolan Gaschignard (SW) 20:44
11. Olivia Wilde (SW) 20:50
12. Nina Dodgin (MT) 20:54

Mountlake Terrace next meet: vs Cedarcrest; Wednesday March 24; 3:45 p.m. at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace

Lynnwood at Glacier Peak
Glacier Peak High School

5,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Glacier Peak 26
Lynnwood 33

Individual Times
1. Levi Nichols (GP) 18:40
2. Matthew Mason (L) 19:00
3. Daxtyn Castagnetta (L) 19:03
4. Joachim Jakuc (GP) 19:20
5. Anthony Chambers (L) 20:08
6. Jackson Fahey (GP) 21:30
7. Marcus Rodriguez (GP) 22:08
8. Ian Skrinde (GP) 22:40
9. Charlie Roberts (GP) 22:54
10. Alexander Healey (GP) 22:57
11. Jacob Watson (GP) 22:58
12. Andrew Leffingwell (GP) 23:02

5,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Individual Times
1. Adisen Stratton (GP) 21:02
2. Rachel Elliott (L) 23:16
3. Lillian Downs (GP) 23:37
4. Donna Marie Harris (L) 25:12
5. Marin Waldo (GP) 26:19
6. Karla Navarro (L) 28:09
7. Katherine Streissguth (GP) 29:58
8. Helen Stearley (L) 30:27

Lynnwood next meet: vs Archbishop Murphy; Wednesday March 24; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mariner 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Kevin Tran (M) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Jesus Rangel (M) 6-2, 6-0
Cooper McCarthy (EW) defeated Joseph Na (M) 6-2, 6-2
Daniel Park (EW) defeated Landon Manoppo (M) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles:
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Dennis Pham/William T (M) 6-0, 6-0
Noah Croskey/Peyson Smith (EW) defeated Shakeel Khan/Itzuck T (M) 6-0, 6-0
Jackson Fritz/Will Bates (EW) defeated Spiro Kafkilidis/Brandon McElhoe (M) 6-0, 6-0
Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Cascade; Tuesday March 23; 3:30 p.m.

Kamiak defeated Meadowdale 7-0

Singles:
Aaron Lee (K) defeated Yili Berisha (M) 6-2, 6-1
Josh Lee (K) defeated John O’Connell (M) 6-0, 6-2
Muhammad Putra (K) defeated Caleb Chun (M) 6-3, 6-0
Muhammad Khairullah (K) defeated Gunnar Hall (M) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles:
Chris Choi/Erik Lee (K) defeated Dara Jahanpanah/Andrea Karnikis (M) 6-3, 6-1
Jongshun Lee/Kaleb Pang (K) defeated Alex Lee/Jake Britton (M) 6-3, 6-1
Patrick McCullough/Zach Bonnsripisal (K) defeated Tristan Angeles/Daniel Lee (M) 6-1, 6-1
Meadowdale next match: vs Mountlake Terrace; Tuesday March 23;3:30 at Meadowdale High School

Mountlake Terrace defeated Lynnwood 6-1

Singles:
Sam Yu (L) defeated Markus Nelson (MT) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Kai Magbuhat (MT) defeated Titus Lu (L) 7-5, 6-2
Nathaniel Ballard (MT) defeated Andy Ho (L) 7-6, 6-1
Aden Le (MT) defeated Adam Skraban (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Matthew Choi/Christian Gillmore (MT) defeated Luke Tyler/Drew Kiner (L) 7-6, 1-6, 6-1
Trace Fagan/ Hans Bahm (MT) defeated Matthew Ruiz/Joey McClellen (L) 3-6, 6-1, (10-7)
Kien Nguyen/Ben Ketchum (MT) defeated Jace Latimer/Eric Phan (L) 6-3, 7-6

Mountlake Terrace next match: at Meadowdale; Tuesday March 23; 3:30 p.m.

Lynnwood next match: vs Shorewood; Tuesday March 23; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.