High school sports roundup for March 23, 2021

Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Cascade 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Dallin Agler (C) 6-1, 6-1
Zack Foreman (EW) defeated Rolando Lee (C) 6-0,6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Jacob Hahn (C) 6-0, 6-1
Sam Browne (EW) won via forfeit

Doubles:
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Matthew Sheuffele/Kevin Jacks (C) 7-5, 6-2
Will Bates/Cooper McCarthy (EW) defeated Nolan Brown/Brandon Del Rosario (C) 6-2, 6-1
Jackson Fritz/Daniel Park (EW) won via forefeit

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Glacier Peak; Thursday March 25; 3:30 p.m.

Meadowdale defeated Mountlake Terrace 5-2

Singles:
Yili Berisha (MD) defeated Markus Nelson (MT) 6-1, 6-3
Aden Le (MT) defeated John O’Connell (MD) 6-4, 6-1
Nathaniel Ballard (MT) defeated Caleb Chun (MD) 6-4, 6-3
Gunnar Hall (MD) defeated Matthew Choi (MT) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles:
Dara Jahanpanah/Kallen Kinney (MD) defeated Trace Fagan/Hans Bahm (MT) 6-4,6-3
Alex Lee/Jake Britton (MD) defeated Kien Nguyen/Ben Ketchum (MT) 6-0, 6-0
Joe Kautzman/Daniel Lee (MD) defeated Sekoiyah Minnix/Izrael Carbajal (MT) 6-0, 6-0
Meadowdale next match: at Mariner; Thursday March 25; 3:30 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Shorewood; Thursday March 25; 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School 

Shorewood defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:
Chris Combs (SW) defeated Sam Yu (L) 6-3, 6-3
Murray Falkin (SW) defeated Johnny Cao (L)  6-0, 6-0
Sean McCundless (SW) defeated Adam Skraban (L) 6-0, 6-1
Sam Perkowski (SW) defeated Alvin Le (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
David Lin/Ethan Farley (SW) defeated Titus Yu/Andy Ho (L). 6-4, 6-2
Henry Sheffield/Nathan Uran (SW) defeated Luke Tyler/Drew Kiner (L) 6-1, 6-1
Connor Vana/Will Galipeau (SW) defeated Matthew Ruiz/Joey McClellen (L) 6-0, 6-3

Lynnwood next match: vs Arlington; Thursday March 25; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Girls Soccer

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Cascade 1-0

Goalkeeper Shutout:  Jessica Emerson

Edmonds-Woodway goal scorer:
– Own goal for Cascade during the 9th minute

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 4-2-1; Cascade 2-5

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Lynnwood; Thursday March 25; 7:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Archbishop Murphy defeated Mountlake Terrace 4-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Allie Williams and Alex Ross

Archbishop Murphy goal scorers:
– Alexa Chiangpradit (2)
– Reeve Borseth
– Taylor Campbell

Records: Archbishop Murphy 6-0; Mountlake Terrace 3-3-1

Mountlake Terrace next match; vs Meadowdale; Thursday March 25; 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Marysville Getchell defeated Lynnwood 5-0

Goalkeeper shutout: Cadence Mikesell

Marysville Getchell goal scorers:
– Kirsten Crane
– Madeline Gish
– Alana Gomez
– Amanda Szechenyi
– Alana Gomez

Records: Marysville Getchell 1-5-1; Lynnwood 0-5-1

Lynnwood next match; vs Edmonds-Woodway; Thursday March 25; 7:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

— Compiled by Steve Willits

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.