High school sports roundup for March 29, 2021

Girls Soccer

Edmonds-Woodway tied Shorecrest 1-1

Edmonds-Woodway goal scorer:
– Deanna Montero Vega

Shorecrest goal scorer:
– Mimi Currah
Shorecrest assist:  Ava Jensen<

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 4-3-2; Shorecrest 3-4-2

Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Getchell 4-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Sierra Sonko

Mountlake Terrace goal scorers:
– Veronica Gomez
– Bailey Sonko
– Lindsey Ho
– Chloe Parker

Records: Mountlake Terrace 5-3-1; Marysville Getchell 1-7-1

Final match of the season

Girls Volleyball

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorecrest 3-0
27-25, 25-17, 25-23

Edmonds-Woodway individual stats:
Bella Aguirre 10 kills
Kaddy Kongira 5 kills 2 blocks
Kaitlyn Jensen 7 kills
Maggie McGinness  18 assists, 5 aces

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 7-2; Shorecrest 2-7

Final match of the season

Mountlake Terrace defeated Mariner 3-0
25-15, 25-10, 25-14

Mountlake Terrace individual stats:
Kaitlyn Scott   3 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces
Tessa Overleese  19 assists
Kiana Hincklye  6 kills, 3 aces
Ellie Lombard  5 kills, 2 blocks

Records: Mountlake Terrace 9-0; Mariner 0-10

Final match of the season

Shorewood defeated Lynnwood 3-0

No set scores or individual stats reported

Records: Shorewood 7-2; Lynnwood 5-4

Final match of the season

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Archbishop Murphy 5-2

Singles:
Zack Foreman (EW) defeated Donovan Harmon (A) 6-1, 6-1
Sam Browne (EW) defeated Sam Mulliken (A) 6-3, 6-0
Cole Balen (A) defeated Cooper McCarthy (EW) 6-2, 6-1
Patrick Kenny (A) defeated Will Bates (EW) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles:
Russell Anderson/Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Jacob Faulk/Ethan Welter 6-0, 6-0
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Sean Balen/Matthew Kenny 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Noah Croskey/Peyson Smith (EW) defeated Kunal Renjen/Luke Humphrey 3-6, 6-3, (10-7)

Final match of the season

Kamiak defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:
Chris Choi (K) defeated Johnny Cao (L) 6-2, 6-2
Kaleb Pang (K) defeated Andy Ho (L) 6-1, 6-0
Jonghun Lee (K) defeated Adam Skraban (L) 6-3, 6-0
Sunwoo Kim (K) defeated Alvin Le (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Muhammad Putra/Muhammad Khairullah (K) defeated Titus Yu/ Sam Yu (L) 1-6, 6-4, (10-7)
Erik Lee/Zach Boonsripisah (K) defeated Luke Tyler/Drew Kiner (L) 6-3, 6-0
Eric Bae/Edward Lee (K) defeated Matthew Ruiz/Joey McClellen (L) 6-1, 6-1
Final match of the season.

Meadowdale vs Cascade

No results reported

Final match of the season

Mountlake Terrace defeated Mariner 4-3

Singles:
Markus Nelson (MT) defeated Kevin Tran (MR) 6-1, 6-4
Aden Le (MT) defeated Jesus Rangel (MR) 6-3, 6-4
William Tuju (MR) defeated Trace Fagan (MT) 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
Hans Bahm (MT) defeated Shakeel Khan (MR) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
Nathaniel Ballard/Kai Magbuhat (MT) defeated Joseph Na/Landon Manoppo (MR) 6-1, 6-3
Dennis Pham /Itzack Tambanua (MR) defeated Izrael Carbajal/Sekoiyah Minnix (MT) 6-4, 6-3
Brandon McElhoe/Spiro Kafkilidis (MR) defeated Ben Ketchum/Minh Vu (MT) 6-1, 6-2

Final match of the season

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.