High school sports roundup for March 8, 2022

Volleyball

Edmonds Woodway defeated Archbishop Murphy 3-1
21-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-17

Edmonds-Woodway individual stats

Kaitlyn Jensen 10 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs
Erika Fosberg 9 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces
Maggie McGinness 24 assists, 8 aces
Bella Aguirre 12 digs, 1 ace

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-1; Archbishop Murphy 1-2

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Mariner (0-3); Wednesday March 10; 7 p.m.

Lynnwood defeated Cedarcrest 3-0
25-13, 25-5, 25-22

Lynnwood individual stats:

Sarah McArthur 10 kills, 10 digs
Meagan Badgley 6 kills, 2 blocks
Surina Soumpholphakdy 23 digs, 3 kills, 3 aces
Hannah Johnson 6 kills, 1 block
Maddy Glasser 20 assists, 3 aces
Charlie Thomas 3 kills, 4 aces

Records: Lynnwood 3-0; Cedarcrest 0-3

Lynnwood next match: vs Kamiak (2-1); Wednesday March 10; 7 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Mountlake Terrace defeated Shorewood 3-2
25-20, 16-25, 25-16, 17-25, 15-13

Mountlake Terrace individual stats:

Kaitlyn Scott 5 kills, 16 digs
Kayla Benitosino 20 digs
Tessa Overleese 30 assists
Audrey Coon 4 kills
Kiana Hincklye 11 kills, 17 digs
Ellie Lombard 10 kills
Isabelle Allred 8 kills

Records: Mountlake Terrace 3-0; Shorewood 2-1

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Marysville Pilchuck (0-2); Thursday March 11; 7 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Meadowdale vs Shorecrest postponed due to COVID concerns

Meadowdale next match: at Cascade (1-2); Wednesday March 10; 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mountlake Terrace 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Marcus Nelson (MT) 6-0, 6-1
Zach Forman (EW) defeated Kai Magbuhat (MT) 6-0, 6-2
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Nathaniel Ballard (MT) 6-1, 6-1
Sam Browne (EW) defeated Aden Le (MT) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles:
Noah Croskey/Peyson Smith (EW) defeated Matthew Choi/Christian Gillmore (MT) 6-4, 6-3
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Ben Ketchum/Hans Bahm (MT) 6-0, 6-1
Will Bates/Cooper McCarthy (EW) defeated Trace Fagan/Kien Nguyen (MT) 6-0, 6-0

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-0; Mountlake Terrace 0-2

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Kamiak; Tuesday March 9; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Shorecrest; Tuesday March 9; 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Shorecrest defeated Meadowdale 5-2

Singles:
Ben Silber (S) defeated Vili Berisha (M) 6-0, 6-3
Calvin Rice (S) defeated Caleb Chun (M) 6-0, 6-3
Owen Pierce (S) defeated John O’Connell (M) 6-4, 6-1
Gunnar Hall (M) defeated Matthew Gardiner (S) 7-6 (13-11), 6-4

Doubles:
John Burke/Carson Hart (S) defeated Daniel Lee/Joe Kautzman (M) 6-0, 6-2
Connor Wakefield/Ben Wendt (S) defeated Tristan Angeles/Kallen Kinney (M) 6-3, 6-2
Alex Lee/Andreas Karnikis (M) defeated Peter Coleman/Spencer Berry (S) 6-3, 6-3

Records: Shorecrest 2-0; Meadowdale 0-2

Meadowdale next match: at Shorewood; Tuesday March 9; 3:30 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy defeated Lynnwood 4-3

Singles:
Cole Balen (AM) defeated Sam Yo (L) 6-4, 6-0
Donovan Harmon (AM) defeated Johnny Cao (L) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
Evan Yang (L) defeated Patrick Kenny (AM) 6-7, 7-5, 7-6
Sam Mulliken (AM) defeated Alvin Le (L) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles:
Matthew Kenny/Sean Balen (AM) defeated Titus Yu/Andy Ho (L) 6-1, 6-2
Drew Kiner/Luke Tyler (L) defeated Kunal Renjen/Luke Humphrey (AM) 6-2, 6-2
Adam Skraban/Joe McClellan (L) defeated Jacob Faulk/Ethan Welter (AM) 6-3, 6-0

Records: Archbishop Murphy 1-1; Lynnwood 0-2

Lynnwood next match: at Cascade; Tuesday March 9; 3:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.