High school sports roundup for April 28, 2021

Baseball

Cedarcrest defeated Edmonds-Woodway 4-2

WP- Sheldon Egger
Save- Cole Linder

Highlights

Edmonds-Woodway Pitching:
Jonah Brower 2 2/3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K
Liam Merrill 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 1 K

Edmonds-Woodway Hitting:
Grant Oliver 1-1, 1 RBI
Lane Corsi 1-1, 1 RBI
Jack Beers 1-1, 1 R
Jacob Gabler 1-3, 2B

Cedarcrest Pitching:
Sheldon Egger 6 1/3 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 K
Cole Linder 2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K

Cedarcrest Hitting:
Kobe Alves 1-2, 1 BB, 2 R

Records: Cedarcrest 3-6; Edmonds-Woodway 7-2

Edmonds-Woodway next game: vs Lake Stevens; Friday April 30; 4 p.m.

Meadowdale defeated Shorecrest 11-5

WP- Dalton Long

Highlights

Meadowdale Pitching:
Dalton Long 5 IP, 3 R, 5 K

Meadowdale Hitting:
Brandon Brunnette 3B, 3 RBI
Brady Bluhm 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI
Cole Duncan 2 H, 5 SB
Sean Colunga 2 RBI
Parker Cumberland 2 H, 3B

Shorecrest Hitting:
Jake Lockwood 3-3, 1 RBI

Records: Meadowdale 5-4; Shorecrest 2-7

Meadowdale next game: vs Shorewood; Friday April 30; 4 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Shorewood defeated Mountlake Terrace 6-3

Highlights

Mountlake Terrace Pitching:
Cody Snow 3 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K

Mountlake Terrace Hitting:
Ryan Cacatian 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI
Rominic Quiban 1-2, 2B, 1 R, 1 RBI

Records: Shorewood 3-6; Mountlake Terrace 5-3

Mountlake Terrace next game; at Shorecrest; Friday April 30; 4:30 p.m.

Cascade defeated Lynnwood 4-3

WP- Chase Halvorson

Highlights

Lynnwood Hitting:
Eli Stephenson 2-3, 2B, 1 RBI
Jace Hampson 2-4, 2B
Keenan Masters 1-3
Blake Tablazon 2 BB, 2 SB

Cascade Pitching:
Chase Halvorson 1 ER, 6 H, 8 K

Cascade Hitting:
Zach Lopez 1-2, 2 SB, RBI
Hunter Smith 1-3, SB, RBI

Records: Cascade 2-7; Lynnwood 5-4

Lynnwood next game: at Cedarcrest; Friday April 30; 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Meadowdale defeated Lynnwood 6-1

Singles:
Sidney Wright (MD) defeated Vivian Sou (L) 6-0, 6-0
Maya Nikolic (MD) defeated Leanne Vo (L) 6-2, 6-4
Sabrina Reonal (MD) defeated Haylee Davis (L) 6-0, 6-2
Sarah Davis (MD) won via forfeit

Doubles:
Anneza Barrias/Nikki Gossler (L) defeated Catherine Ton/Hailey Neri (MD) 6-3, 6-0
Rachel Lee/Isabella Marossa (MD) defeated Sydney Navarro/Cassidy Johnson (L) 6-4, 4-6, (10-6)
McKenna Leith/Bella Tang (MD) defeated Molly Blacker/Kokomi Mott (L) 6-4, 6-4

Meadowdale next match: at Edmonds-Woodway; Friday April 30; 3:30 p.m.

Lynnwood next match: vs Mountlake Terrace; Thursday April 29; 3:30 p.m.

Boys Golf

Edmonds-Woodway/Meadowdale/Mountlake Terrace/Shorecrest/Shorewood
Nile Golf Course, Seattle

Team Scores:
Shorewood 135
Edmonds-Woodway 164
Mountlake Terrace 166
Shorecrest 190
Meadowdale 206

Individual Scores:
1- Ben Borgida (SW) 30
2- Issey Tanimura (SW) 32
T3- David Lin (SW) 36
T3- Dominick Farley (EW) 36
5- Tysey Tanimura (SW) 37
6- Jaxon Dubiel (MT) 38
7- Ethan Dumo (MT) 40
8- Bjorn Whitelaw (EW) 41
9- Finley Hill (SW) 42
T10- Evan Clugston (EW) 43
T10- Eric Gallagher (MT)  43

Next Week’s Tournament:

Edmonds-Woodway/Lynnwood/Meadowdale/Mountlake Terrace/Shorecrest/Shorewood; Wednesday May 5; 1:15 p.m. at Jackson Golf Course, Seattle

Girls Golf

Edmonds-Woodway/Lynnwood/Shorewood
Jackson Golf Course, Seattle

Team Scores:
Edmonds-Woodway 263
Shorewood 289
Lynnwood 290

Individual Scores:
1- Susanna Lee (L) 54
2- Courtney Sadoski (EW) 59
3- Jennifer Suh (S) 61
4- Anna Ertsgaard (S) 62
5- Ali Serafini (EW) 63
6- Allison Richards (EW) 69
7- Peyton Mingo (L) 70
8- Anna Berge (EW) 72

Next Week’s Tournament:

Edmonds-Woodway/Lynnwood/Shorecrest; Tuesday May 4; 3 p.m. at Lynnwood Golf Course, Seattle

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.