High school sports roundup for April 8, 2021

Girls Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Kamiak 5-2

Singles:
Natalie Paulson (EW) defeated Chaitna Deshmock (K) 6-0, 6-0
Paige Oliver (EW) defeated Jinny Min (K) 6-1, 6-0
Yuri Yans (K) defeated Emma Werzel (EW) 6-3, 7-6
Isis Liaw (EW) defeated Jennifer Han (K) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles:
Maggie McGinness/Kristina Tran (EW) defeated Amelia Lin/Makana McDonough (K) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Rachel Lee/Riley Beirne (K) defeated Laura Andreas/Maia Ali (EW) 6-4, 6-1
Luisa Cano/Amanda Ly (EW) defeated Makayla Vu/Zoha Fatima (K) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 1-0; Kamiak 0-1

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Kamiak; Monday April 12; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Lynnwood defeated Archbishop Murphy 6-1

Singles:
Emily Kim (AM) defeated Haylee Davis (L). 6-7, 6-3, (10-6)
Vivian Sou (L) defeated Ava Jobe (AM) 6-0, 6-1
Leanne Vu (L) won via forfeit
Odgerel Altangerel (L) won via forfeit

Doubles:
Sydney Navarro/Cassidy Johnsen (L) defeated Bethany Carino/Samantha Kwok (AM) 6-0, 7-6
Aneeza Barias/Kokomi Mott (L) defeated Tany Reyes/Shan Camarillo (AM) 6-2, 6-0
Molly Blacker/Nikki Gossler (L) won via forfeit
Records: Lynnwood 1-0; Archbishop Murphy 0-1

Lynnwood next match: at Lake Stevens; Friday April 9; 3:30 p.m. at Cavelero Middle School

Softball

Meadowdale defeated Lynnwood 12-5

No reported stats

Records: Meadowdale 1-0; Lynnwood 0-2

Meadowdale next game: at Mariner; Monday April 12; 4 p.m.

Lynnwood next game; vs Edmonds-Woodway Wednesday April 14; 4 p.m.

Track & Field

Edmonds-Woodway vs Lynnwood
Edmonds Stadium

Girls Team Scores

Edmonds-Woodway 74
Lynnwood 62

Girls Winners

100 Meters- Kaddy Kongira (EW) 13.32
200 Meters- Kaddy Kongira (EW) 28.05
400 Meters- Donna Marie Harris (L) 1:06.83
800 Meters- Gergana Georgieva (L) 2:51.59
1600 Meters- Esther Himmelfarb (L) 7:00.00
3200 Meters- Esther Himmelfarb (L) 14:16.61
100 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 19.33
300 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 59.63
4×100 Relay- Nevaeh Gary/Kaddy Kongira/Jamie Livingston/Naomi Limb (EW) 52.76
4×200 Relay- Jamie Livingston/Naomi Limb/Nevaeh Gary/Kaddy Kongira (EW) 1:52.36
4×400 Relay- Gergana Georgieva/Esther Himmelfarb/Alayjah Andry/Donna Marie Harris (L) 5:03.12
Shot Put- Claire Stroh (EW) 31-01.50
Discus- Claire Stroh (EW) 99-09
Javelin- Lucy Bartron (EW) 91-06
High Jump- Gergana Georgieva (L) 4-08.00
Pole Vault- Amalia Takahashi (EW) 6-00.00
Long Jump- MyKenzie Raney (L) 12-03.00
Triple Jump- Gergana Georgieva (L) 28-03.00

Boys Team Scores

Edmonds-Woodway 81
Lynnwood 60

Boys Winners

100 Meters- Pavin Soumpholphakdy (L) 11.54
200 Meters- Steele Swinton (EW) 24.63
400 Meters- Adrian Seeber (L) 58.10
800 Meters- Josiah Ponton (EW) 2:12.53
1600 Meters- Josiah Ponton (EW) 4:53.85
3200 Meters- Daxtyn Castagnetta (L) 11:09.25
110 Meter Hurdles- Evan Graves (EW) 15.73
300 Meter Hurdles- Evan Graves (EW) 43.27
4×100 Relay- Kadin Carroll/Andrew Archide/Pavin Soumpholphakdy/John Miguel Hurtado (L) 45.42
4×400 Relay- Evan Graves/Samuel Thompson/Luke Blomberg/Steele Swinton (EW) 3:49.77
Shot Put- Hunter Hornaday (EW) 42-09.50
Discus- Isaac Hernandez (L) 105-02
Javelin- Alec Rust (EW) 145-00
High Jump- Will Bates (EW) 5-06.00
Pole Vault- Alec Rust (EW) 11-06.00
Long Jump- Adrian Seeber (L) 17-03.00
Triple Jump- Will Bates (EW) 34-09.25

Meadowdale vs Shorecrest
Shoreline Stadium 

Girls Team Scores

Shorecrest 89
Meadowdale 55

Girls Winners

100 Meters- Tresley Love (M) 13.36
200 Meters- Tresley Love (M) 27.53
400 Meters- Tresley Love (M) 1:01.27
800 Meters- Hana Butler (S) 2:41.55
1600 Meters- Sonja Amy (M) 6:16.09
3200 Meters- Fatima Camara (S) 14:22.74
110 Meter Hurdles- Emma Orthel (S) 19.81
300 Meter Hurdles- Gia Powell (M) 53.11
4×100 Relay- Ana Matea Reed/Darci Dalziel/Emma Orthel/Taylor Christensen (S) 56.02
4×200 Relay- Hannah Nielsen/Christine Hoffman/Daria Schemmel/Lorelei Starr (S) 2:00.46
4×400 Relay- Anna Mortensen/Anna Knyphausen/Daria Schemmel/Lorelie Starr (S) 4:44.61
Shot Put- Kiana Lino (S) 42-08.25
Discus- Kiana Lino (S) 124-07
Javelin- Ella Sellentin (S) 97-05
High Jump- Sonja Amy (M) 4-10.00
Pole Vault- Anna Mortensen (S) 6.50
Long Jump- Taylor Christensen (S) 14-03.00
Triple Jump- Lorelei Starr (S) 31-06.00

Boys Team Scores

Shorecrest 88
Meadowdale 52

Boys Winners

100 Meters- Gabriel Nelson (S) 11.46
200 Meters- Isaac Carlson (M) 24.60
400 Meters- Isaac Carlson (M) 55.56
800 Meters- Rory O’Brien (S) 2:25.49
1600 Meters- Luke Schmidt (S) 4:32.69
3200 Meters- Luke Schmidt (S) 10:04.69
110 Meter Hurdles- Soren Johnston (S) 18.66
300 Meter Hurdles- Deklund DeBell (M) 43.15
4×100 Relay- Sam Lybeer/Hans Beck/Cedric Washington/Isaac Carlson (M) 46.22
4×400 Relay- Deklund DeBell/Tristen Wheaton/Wyatt Waddel/Austin Seals (M) 3:47.48
Shot Put- Jordan Glesener (S) 41-08.00
Discus- Elyjah Schultz (S) 106-05
Javelin- Marcus Tidwell (S) 131-03
High Jump- Austin Seals (M)  5-10.00
Pole Vault- Austin Seals (M) 12-03.00
Long Jump- Sam Lybeer (M) 19-05.00
Triple Jump- Jameson Jones (M) 31-02.50

Mountlake Terrace vs Mariner
Frank Goddard Stadium

Girls Team Scores

Mountlake Terrace 65
Mariner 60

Girls Winners

100 Meters- Angela Rodriguez-Frias (M) 14.03
200 Meters- Angela Rodriguez-Frias (M) 30.73
400 Meters- Zakiya Nunez (M) 1:08.00
800 Meters- Sadie Sadler (MT) 3:05.50
1600 Meters- Penelope Goodwin (MT) 7:11.00
3200 Meters- Sadie Sadler (MT) 12:56.70
100 Meter Hurdles- Maile Armstrong (MT) 19.00
300 Meter Hurdles- Natalie Garcia (MT) 57.47
4×100 Relay- Natalie Garcia/Haddy Camara/Kumba Sarr/Angela Rodriguez-Frias (M) 55.86
4×200 Relay- Valeria Flores/Zakiya Nunez/Genevieve Daburi/Kumba Sarr (M) 2:01.70
4×400 Relay- Sienna Pepper/Eliana Bonilla Zuniga/Penelope Goodwin/Sadie Sadler (MT) 5:11.90
Shot Put- Sierra Sonko (MT) 25-03.00
Discus- Hope Ambachew (MT) 77-04
Javelin- Hope Ambachew (MT) 89-06
Long Jump- Natalie Garcia (M) 14-03.00
Triple Jump- Natalie Garcia (M) 29-07.25

Boys Team Scores

Mariner 92
Mountlake Terrace 41

Boys Winners

100 Meters- Sebastian Wanjiru (M) 11.50
200 Meters- Sebastian Wanjiru (M) 24.24
400 Meters- Trazz Pepper (MT) 1:01.50
800 Meters- Carter Middleton (MT) 2:18.90
1600 Meters- Dominic Cruz-Estrada (M) 5:00.00
3200 Meters- Dominic Cruz-Estrada (M) 10:57.10
110 Meter Hurdles- Jaquan Means (M) 17.50
300 Meter Hurdles- Ahmed Al-Kheyat (M) 51.30
4×100 Relay- Vuong Luc/Jaquan Means/Muhammad Barrow/Sebastian Wanjiru (M) 46.69
4×400 Relay- Logan Middleton/Carter Middleton/Matthew Margo/Trazz Pepper (MT) 4:07.00
Shot Put- Michael Noonan (M) 28-02.50
Discus- Michael Noonan (M) 85-06
Javelin- Samuel Howe (MT) 107-06
High Jump- Brandon Rutledge (M) 4-10.00
Pole Vault- Matthew Meisner (M) 8-06.00
Long Jump- Brandon Rutledge (M) 17-02.00
Triple Jump- Eric Bang (M) 34-10.00

— Compiled by Steve Willits

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.