High school sports roundup for May 17-18, 2021

May 18 results

Boys Wrestling

Mountlake Terrace defeated Shorewood 54-18

106- double forfeit; 113- Seraphim Treperinas (MT) won by forfeit; 120- double forfeit; 126- Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Clayton Elder 2:53; 132- Jack Bode (MT) won by forfeit; 138- Arun Khan (MT) pinned Henry Poezl 0:23; 145- Isaac Van Horn (SW) won by DQ; 152- Tyler Eske (MT) won by forfeit; 160- Jacob Arevalo (MT) pinned Addison Brueck 0:49; 170- Koby Sedy (MT) pinned Alberto Solano 4:51; 182- Garrett Halcomb-Stockl (MT) pinned RJ Buchheit 3:06; 195- Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Edward Dodgin (MT) 1:22; 220- Max Null (SW) pinned Connor McDonald 1:40; 285- Gryphon Aman (MT) pinned Milan Johnson (SW) 0:33

Records: Mountlake Terrace 3-0; Shorewood 2-1

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Lakewood; Friday May 21; 7:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Shorecrest defeated Lynnwood 36-33

106—double forfeit; 113—George Fernandez (SC) pinned Phillipe Ban (L) 1:50; 120— Kaiju Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 126—Joseph Martinez (SC) pinned Brayan Nunez (L) 5:26; 132- double forfeit; 138—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned Kaden Richman-Myers (L) 4:52; 145—Jacob Lougee (SC) won by forfeit; 152—Timothy Johann (L) pinned Matthew Curtis 2:38; 160—Nate Wilder (L) decision over Peter Grimm (SC) 11-2; 170—Coty Green (L) pinned Max Rugledge 3:19; 182—Diego Amos (L) pinned Ryder Baldwin 0:58; 195—Isaac Hernandez (L) pinned Jacob Smith (SW) 2:23; 220—Dylan White (L) won by forfeit; 285—Elyjah Schultz (SC) pinned Elisha Abahanna (L) 1:34

Records: Shorecrest 2-0; Lynnwood 2-1

Lynnwood next match: vs Cascade; Thursday May 20; 7 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Cedarcrest defeated Meadowdale 56-24

No stats reported

Records: Cedarcrest 1-2; Meadowdale 0-2

Meadowdale next match: Thursday May 20; 7:00 p.m. at Kamiak

Girls Basketball

Mountlake Terrace defeated Shorewood 50-37

Mountlake Terrace scorers:
Mya Davis 16, Cameron Dunn 11, Ainsley Ward 8, Mya Sheffield 6, Maile Armstrong 3, Lindsey Ho 2, Emma Kerani 2, Sierra Sonko 2

Shorewood scorers:
Symone Pease 11, Kate Evans 8, Izze Peijs 7, Megan Peery 5, Mia Battle 2, Molly McGoey 2, Brynn Morrison 2

Records: Mountlake Terrace 1-1; Shorewood 1-2

Mountlake Terrace next game: vs Marysville Pilchuck; Thursday May 20; 7:15 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Lynnwood defeated Shorecrest 62-20

Lynnwood scorers:
Dina Yonas 14, Kayla Lorenz 11, Mia Jones 10, Nyree Johnson 8, Sarah McArthur 8, Faith Roberts 5, Aniya Hooker 4, Gisselle Garcia 2

Shorecrest scorers:
Jordan Tikalsky 12, Lexi Paule 4, Ruby Pierce 2, Jacelyn Shea 2

Records: Lynnwood 1-1; Shorecrest 0-3

Lynnwood next game: vs Shorewood; Thursday May 20; 7:15 p.m.

Cedarcrest defeated Meadowdale 61-56 (ot)

Cedarcrest scorers:
Ava Erhardt 17, Sidra Griffin 17, Kat Townley 10, Ava LaPorte 8, Grace McKenzie 4, Jaylin Yowell 3, Kiley Mercer 2

Meadowdale scorers:
Fatoumata Jaiteh 22, Jordan Leith 13, Gia Powell 8, Kaisha Stark 7, Silja Knutsen 3, Ava Powell 3

Records Cedarcrest 3-0; Meadowdale 1-2

Meadowdale next game: vs Kamiak; Thursday May 20; 7:00 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Archbishop Murphy defeated Edmonds-Woodway 47-32

Archbishop Murphy top scorers:
Taylor Reed 19, Taylor Campbell 17, Hannah Humphrey 8

Edmonds-Woodway top scorers:
Halle Waram 8

Records Archbishop Murphy 3-0; Edmonds-Woodway 1-2

May 17 results

Boys Wrestling

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Archbishop Murphy 54-6

106- Double forfeit; 113- Double forfeit ; 120- Ethan Robinson (AM) won by forfeit; 126- Double forfeit; 132- Double forfeit; 138- Baylor Dekinger (EW) won by forfeit; 145- Reece LeCompte (EW) pinned Luke Kendrick (AM); 152- George Quintans (EW) won by forfeit; 160- Brendan Baldock (EW) won by forfeit; 170- Aaron Montano (EW) won by forfeit; 182- Liam Fitting pinned Cade Jensen (AM); 195- Alex Rapalje (EW) pinned Logan Kendrick (AM); 220- Evan Gibbs (EW) pinned S Burke (AM); 285- George Kartono (EW) pinned Kohl Burke

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-1; Archbishop Murphy 0-3

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Mariner; Thursday May 20; 7 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Girls Wrestling

Edmonds-Woodway and Meadowdale both participated in an 8 team match at Cascade High School. No results reported

Boys Swimming

Lynnwood defeated Mountlake Terrace 92-77

Records: Lynnwood 2-0; Mountlake Terrace 0-2

Lynnwood next meet: vs Shorewood; Tuesday May 25; 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool

Mountlake Terrace next meet: vs Mariner; Wednesday May 26; 3:15 p.m. at Kamiak High School

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.