High school sports roundup for May 5, 2021

Baseball

Mountlake Terrace defeated Meadowdale 9-5
Winning Pitcher: Jack Glover
Save: Ethan Dunn

Highlights

Mountlake Terrace Pitching:
Cody Snow 3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 BB, 3K
Jack Glover 3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 3 BB, 3 K
Ethan Dunn 1 IP, 1 K, SV

Mountlake Terrace Hitting:
Ryan Cacatian 2-3, 3B, HR, 2 R, 2 RBI
Caden Alley 2-3, 1 R, 2B, 3 RBI
Ethan Dunne 2-3, 2 R, 1 RBI, 1 SB
Robbie Baringer 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Records: Mountlake Terrace 8-3; Meadowdale 6-6
Next game: Mountlake Terrace at Meadowdale; Friday May 7; 4 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Lynnwood 5-3

Winning Pitcher: Tony Dickinson
Save: Remy Heckman

Gibby Marshall-Inman broke up a 3-3 tie by driving home Remy Heckman and Maddox Stojkovic with a bases loaded single in the top of the seventh inning as Edmonds-Woodway came from behind to defeat Lynnwood 5-3. The Warriors trailed Lynnwood 3-1 before scoring two runs in each of the final two innings. Tony Dickinson kept the Royals off the board by pitching a scoreless sixth inning. Remy Heckman picked up the save by retiring the side in the seventh.

Highlights

Edmonds-Woodway Pitching:
Jack Schlenger 5 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K
Tony Dickinson 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 K
Remy Heckman 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 K

Edmonds-Woodway Hitting:
Remy Heckman 2-4, 2 R, 3 SB
Maddox Stojkovic 2-4, 1 R, 1 SB
Jacob Gabler 2-3, 2B,1 R, 1 RBI
Gibby Marshall-Inman 1-4, 2 RBI

Lynnwood Pitching:
Gavin Harrington 4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 3 K
Thomas McMahon 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 0 K

Lynnwood Hitting:
Thomas McMahon 0-3, BB, 1 R, 1 SB
Kyle Higa 1-3, 2B

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 9-3; Lynnwood 6-6
Next game: Lynnwood at Edmonds-Woodway; Friday May 7; 4 p.m.

Softball

Lynnwood defeated Shorewood 7-6

Highlights

Lynnwood Hitting:
Nyree Johnson 3-4
Payton Masters 3B
Malina Holden 2B
Hailey Johnson 2B
Grace DeSota 2B

Shorewood Hitting:
Gracie Long HR
Mia Battle 3-4, 2B
Cate Wheaton 2 H, 2B

Records: Lynnwood 5-7; Shorewood 9-3
Lynnwood next game: vs Mariner; Friday May 7; 4 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Mariner defeated Mountlake Terrace 3-0

Winning Pitcher: Alexis Slater

Junior Alexis Slater pitched a no-hitter and struck out 15 as Mariner defeated Mountlake Terrace 3-0.

Highlights

Mariner Pitching:
Alexis Slater 7 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 15 K

Mariner Hitting:
Alexis Slater 2 H
Sarah Angelos 2 H, 2 RBI

Mountlake Terrace Pitching:
Kyleigh Smith 5 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 3 BB, 5K

Mountlake Terrace Hitting:
Cameron Dunn 2 BB

Records: Mariner 7-5; Mountlake Terrace 3-9
Mountlake Terrace next game: at Cedarcrest; Friday May 7; 4 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Cedarcrest 6-1

Winning Pitcher: Annika Forseth

Highlights

Edmonds-Woodway Pitching:
Annika Forseth 7 IP, 1 R, 8 K

Edmonds-Woodway Hitting:
Annika Forseth 3 R
Reece Riggins 3-3, 1 R
Sofia Chamorro 1-2, 3 RBI

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 8-4; Cedarcrest 6-6
Edmonds-Woodway next game: at Meadowdale ; Friday May 7; 4 p.m.

Boys Golf

Edmonds-Woodway/Meadowdale/Mountlake Terrace/Shorecrest/Shorewood
Jackson Golf Course, Seattle

Team Scores:
Shorewood 304
Mountlake Terrace 345
Edmonds-Woodway 387
Shorecrest 459

Individual Scores
1- Issey Tanimura (SW) 65
2- Ben Borgida (SW) 69
3- Ethan Dumo (MT) 78
4- Tysey Tanimura (SW) 83
5- Jaxon Dubiel (MT) 85
6- David Lin (SW) 87
7- Dominick Farley (EW) 88
8- Eric Gallagher (MT) 89
T9- Finley Hill (SW) 93
T9- Seraphim Treperinas (M) 93

Girls Golf

Edmonds-Woodway vs Mountlake Terrace
Nile Golf Course- 9 Holes

Team Scores:
Mountlake Terrace 227
Edmonds-Woodway 228

Individual Scores:
1- Allison Dumo (M) 43
T2- Allison Richards (EW) 55
T2- Courtney Sadoski (EW) 55
4- Abby Parker (M) 58
T5- Ava Doble (EW) 59
T5- Ali Serafini (EW) 58

Boys Soccer

Edmonds-Woodway tied Shorewood 0-0 (OT)

Edmonds-Woodway Goalkeeper Shutout: Gabe Wilhelm

Shorewood Goalkeeper Shutout: David Phillips

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 3-1-2; Shorewood 6-2-2

Edmonds-Woodway next game: End of Season

Shorecrest defeated Meadowdale 4-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Gavin Dalziel

Shorecrest goal scorers:
– Beckham Davis
– Jack Hennessy
– Gavin Vanden Berg
– Ali Jahangirifar

Records: Shorecrest 9-0; Meadowdale 4-4-1

Meadowdale next game: End of season

Kamiak defeated Mountlake Terrace 4-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Weston Joyner

Kamiak Goal Scorers:
– Glenn Wabaluku
– Alex Hristov
– Charlie Soukup
– Aiden Drought

Records: Kamiak 8-2; Mountlake Terrace 0-8

Mountlake Terrace next game: End of season

Mariner defeated Lynnwood 5-1

Mariner Goal Scorers:
– Amadou Jadama 2 goals
– Muhammed Darboe
– Claudio Emanuel
– Emmanuel Rosas Campos

Lynnwood Goal Scorer:
– Santi Camacho

Records: Mariner 6-2-2; Lynnwood 1-8-1

Lynnwood next game: End of season

Girls Tennis

Shorewood defeated Edmonds-Woodway 4-3

Singles:
Natalie Paulson (EW) defeated Emily Lin (S) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Paige Oliver (EW) defeated Brynn Morrison (S) 6-0, 7-6
Lindsay Rand (S) defeated Isis Liaw (EW) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Carryn Peterson (S) defeated Maia Ali (EW) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles:
Emma Nelson/Emma Okumara (S) defeated Maggie McGinness/Kristina Tran (EW) 6-4, 6-1
Amanda Ly/Kayla Druxman (EW) defeated Hannah Alexander/Sofie Galley (S) 6-1, 6-4
Sophia Serwold/Kaylin Yang (S) defeated Natalie Colobong/ Luisa Cano (EW) 6-2, Retired

Edmonds-Woodway next match: End of season

Shorecrest defeated Meadowdale 4-3

Singles:
Sidney Wright (M) defeated Megan Rudberg (S) 6-0, 6-0
Maya Nikolic (M) defeated Claire Mitchell (S) 6-2, 6-2
Flora Cummings (S) defeated Sabrina Reonal (M) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Cami Sikora (S) defeated Sarah Davis (M) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
Mimi Currah/MieWei Corcoran-Sipe (S) defeated Catherine Ton/Hailey Neri (M) 6-2, 6-3
Dacotah Poole/Megan Hicks (S) defeated Rachel Lee/Isabella Marossa (M) 6-3, 6-3
McKenna Leith/Bella Tang (M) defeated Eunice Banks/Sofia Morgun (S) 7-6, 6-2

Meadowdale next match: End of season

Mariner defeated Lynnwood 4-3

Singles:
Flora Kim (M) defeated Haley Davis (L) 6-1, 6-2
Nhi Pham (M) defeated Leanne Vu (L) 6-1, 6-3
Lana Pankovets (M) defeated Vivian Sou (L) 6-1, 6-0
Jasmine Nguyen (M) defeated Imogen French (L) 2-6, 7-6, 6-4

Doubles:
Anneza Barrias/Nikki Gossler (L) defeated Temi Sofowora/Kenan Yilma (M) 6-1, 6-2
Sydney Navarro/Cassidy Johnson (L) defeated Eileen Boivirui/Hannah Nguyen (M) 6-1, 6-1
Molly Blacker/Kokomi Mott (L) defeated Malina Rattinsithi/Ashley Mendoza (M) 6-2, 7-6

Lynnwood next match: End of season

Kamiak defeated Mountlake Terrace 6-1

Singles:
Chloe Lee (K) defeated Lexi Daly (M) 6-0, 6-0
Chaitna Deshmock (K) defeated Shalom Abi (M) 6-3, 6-4
Yuri Yang (K) defeated Kaziah Liu (M) 6-2, 6-1
Jinny Min (K) defeated Allison Reves-Davis (M) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
Annie Hoang/Lindsey Ho (M) defeated Diya Patel/Jennifer Han (K) 6-2, 6-3
Rachel Lee/Riley Beirne (K) defeated Kayla Primavera/ Vivian Tran (M) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Makana McDonough/Zoha Fatima (K) defeated Hannah Paul/Phoebe Armentrout (M) 6-2, 6-7, 8-6

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.