All-Wesco League spring sports 2021 honors announced for Edmonds School District athletes

Wesco League coaches have made their picks for the 2021 spring sports all-league honors, and the following Edmonds School District high school athletes were honored:

Baseball- Wesco South

1st Team

Infielder- Remmy Heckman, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

Infielder- Blake Tablazon, Sr, Lynnwood

Infielder- Ryan Cacatian, Sr, Mountlake Terrace

Infielder- Cole Duncan, Sr, Meadowdale

Outfielder- Jacob Gabler, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

Outfielder- Parker Cumberland, Sr, Meadowdale

Pitcher- Adison Mattix, Jr, Mountlake Terrace

Pitcher- Gibby Marshall-Inman, Edmonds-Woodway

Catcher- Kyle Higa, Sr, Lynnwood

Utility/Designed Hitter- Jace Hampton, Fr, Lynnwood

 

2nd Team

Infielder- Mason Lane, Jr, Lynnwood

Infielder- Tyler Brummitt, Jr, Meadowdale

Outfielder- Keenan Masters, Fr, Lynnwood

Outfielder- Rominic Quiban, So, Mountlake Terrace

Outfielder- Robbie Baringer, Sr, Mountlake Terrace

Pitcher- Maddox Stojkovic, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

 

Honorable Mention

Edmonds-Woodway: Jack Schlenger (Sr), Lane Corsi (Jr)

Lynnwood: Tommy McMahon (Jr), Leyon Camantigue (Jr), Eli Stephenson (Jr), Gavin Harrington (Fr)

Mountlake Terrace: Cody Snow (Jr), Dominic Kim (Jr), Ethan Dunne (Sr)

 

Softball- Wesco South

1st Team

Annika Forseth- Edmonds-Woodway

Reese Riggins- Edmonds-Woodway

Haley Johnson- Lynnwood

Sophia Ward- Meadowdale

 

2nd Team

Nyree Johnson- Lynnwood

Sofia Chamorro- Edmonds-Woodway

Taylor Eskew- Meadowdale

Cameron Dunn- Mountlake Terrace

 

Honorable Mention

Edmonds-Woodway: Maggie Duffy, Elizabeth Roberts, Hazel Mills

Meadowdale: Allie Monarrez, Mia Cantu, Zoey Morris

Mountlake Terrace: Kaylee Mitchell

 

Boys Golf- Wesco South

1st Team

Ethan Dumo- Mountlake Terrace

Jaxon Dubiuel- Mountlake Terrace

Dominic Farley- Edmonds-Woodway

Evan Clugston- Edmonds-Woodway

 

2nd Team

Bjorn Whitelaw- Edmonds-Woodway

Ian Ngethe- Meadowdale

Eric Gallagher- Mountlake Terrace

 

Girls Golf- Wesco South

1st Team

Sarah Reitz- Meadowdale

Alison Dumo- Mountlake Terrace

Susanna Lee- Lynnwood

Courtney Sadoski- Edmonds-Woodway

Rachael Reitz- Meadowdale

 

Honorable Mention

Kate Sabarillo- Meadowdale

 

Boys Soccer- Wesco 2A/3A

1st Team

Forward- River Stewart, Meadowdale

 

2nd Team

Goalkeeper- Avary Olson, Meadowdale

Forward- Ben Hanson, Edmonds-Woodway

Midfielder- Eddy Olson, Edmonds-Woodway

Defender- Bjorn Perander, Mountlake Terrace

 

Honorable Mention

Edmonds-Woodway: Ryan Hanby (Midfielder), Jack Carden (Midfielder)

Meadowdale: Juan Alvarez (Midfielder)

Mountlake Terrace: Kostas Charouhas (Defender)

 

Girls Tennis- Wesco 2A/3A South

1st Team Singles

Paige Oliver- Edmonds-Woodway

Natalie Paulson- Edmonds-Woodway

Sidney Wright- Meadowdale

Annie Hoang- Mountlake Terrace

 

1st Team Doubles

Maggie McGinness/Kristina Tran- Edmonds-Woodway

 

Boys Track & Field- Wesco 2A/3A South

1st Team

100 Meters- Hans Beck, Jr, Meadowdale

100 Meter Hurdles- Evan Graves, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

100 Meter Hurdles- Richard Vo, Lynnwood

300 Meter Hurdles- Evan Graves, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

300 Meter Hurdles- Deklund DeBell, Jr, Meadowdale

4 x 100 Meter Relay- Lynnwood (Andrew Archide, John Miguel Hurtado, Jordan Whittle, Pavin Soumpholphakdy)

4 x 400 Meter Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Samuel Thompson, Shane Bruneau, Steele Swinton, Evan Graves)

Shot Put- Hunter Hornaday, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

Javelin- Gavin Kincaid, Jr, Lynnwood

Javelin- Logan Middleton, Sr, Mountlake Terrace

High Jump- Will Bates, So, Edmonds-Woodway

High Jump- Austin Seals, Jr, Meadowdale

Pole Vault- Austin Seals, Jr, Meadowdale

Triple Jump- Andrew Zollars, Sr, Meadowdale

 

2nd Team

100 Meters- Pavin Soumpholphakdy, Jr, Lynnwood

200 Meters- Hans Beck , Jr, Meadowdale

400 Meters- Vladislav Khartitonov, Jr, Mountlake Terrace

400 Meters- Adrian Seeber, Jr, Lynnwood

800 Meters- Deklund DeBell, Jr, Meadowdale

800 Meters- Josiah Ponton, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

1600 Meters- Josiah Ponton, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

100 Meter Hurdles- Deklund DeBell, Jr, Meadowdale

300 Meter Hurdles- Richard Vo, Jr, Lynnwood

4 x 100 Meter Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Mihin Wijayasundara, Steele Swinton, Evan Graves, Alec Rust)

Shot Put- Blake Reed-Henderson, Sr, Lynnwood

Javelin- Alec Rust, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

Javelin- Shawn Monan, Sr, Lynnwood

High Jump- Jordan Whittle, So, Lynnwood

High Jump- Cayden Edwards, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

Pole Vault- Tanner Fahey, Sr, Lynnwood

Pole Vault- Alec Rust, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

Long Jump- Sam Lybeer, Sr, Meadowdale

Long Jump- Noel Gougouehi, So, Lynnwood

Triple Jump- Noel Gougouehi, So, Lynnwood

 

Honorable Mention

100 Meters- Alec Rust, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

200 Meters- Trazz Pepper, Sr, Mountlake Terrace

200 Meters- John Miguel Hurtado, Jr, Lynnwood

400 Meters- Isaac Carlson, Jr, Meadowdale

1600 Meters- Connor Bryan, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

3200 Meters- Josiah Ponton, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

100 Meter Hurdles- Nathaniel Wilder, Jr, Lynnwood

100 Meter Hurdles- Daniel Park, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

300 Meter Hurdles- Daxtyn Castagnetta, Jr, Lynnwood

300 Meter Hurdles- Daniel Park, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

4 x 100 Meter Relay- Meadowdale (Sam Lybeer, Hans Beck, Cedric Washington, Isaac Carlson)

4 x 400 Meter Relay- Meadowdale (Nic Callahan, Deklund DeBell, Wyatt Waddel, Austin Seals)

Shot Put- Riley Johnson, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

Discus- Chase Holland, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

High Jump- Richard Vo, Sr, Lynnwood

High Jump- Nathaniel Wilder, Jr, Lynnwood

Triple Jump- Will Bates, So, Edmonds-Woodway

 

Girls Track & Field- Wesco 2A/3A South

1st Team

100 Meters- Tresley Love, So, Meadowdale

200 Meters- Tresley Love, So, Meadowdale

400 Meters- Tresley Love, So, Meadowdale

3200 Meters- Jemma Willcox, Edmonds-Woodway

3200 Meters- Stella Smith, Edmonds-Woodway

100 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

4 x 100 Meter Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Nevaeh Gary, Kaddy Kongira, Jamie Livingston, Naomi Limb)

4 x 200 Meter Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Sydney Chappell, Naomi Limb, Nevaeh Gary, Kaddy Kongira)

Shot Put- Claire Stroh, So, Edmonds-Woodway

Discus- Claire Stroh, So, Edmonds-Woodway

Javelin- Alexis Dresher, Jr, Mountlake Terrace

High Jump- Sonja Amy, Jr, Meadowdale

Long Jump- Julia Meas, Jr, Meadowdale

Triple Jump- Vianca Quinones, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

 

2nd Team

100 Meters- Kaddy Kongira, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

100 Meters- Naomi Limb, Fr, Edmonds-Woodway

200 Meters- Kaddy Kongira, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway

400 Meters- Donna Marie Harris, Jr, Lynnwood

1600 Meters- Jemma Willcox, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

1600 Meters- Sharon Gutierrez, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

3200 Meters- Sharon Gutierrez, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

300 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

4 x 400 Meter Relays- Lynnwood (Donna Marie Harris, Kathryn Potter, Sarah McArthur, Gergana Georgieva)

Shot Put- Lucy Bartron, So, Edmonds-Woodway

Shot Put- Maurcia Lott, Jr, Lynnwood

Discus- Hannah Johnson, Fr, Lynnwood

Javelin- Hope Ambachew, Jr, Mountlake Terrace

Pole Vault- Lilianna Broce, Jr, Meadowdale

Long Jump- Vianca Quinones, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

Triple Jump- Julia Meas, Jr, Meadowdale

 

Honorable Mention

100 Meters- Jamie Livingston, So, Edmonds-Woodway

100 Meters- Julia Reitan, Jr, Meadowdale

200 Meters- Naomi Limb, Fr, Edmonds-Woodway

400 Meters- Sarah McArthur, So, Lynnwood

400 Meters- Izzy Hatzenbeler, Fr, Edmonds-Woodway

800 Meters- Jemma Willcox, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

800 Meters- Donna Marie Harris, Jr, Lynnwood

1600 Meters- Gia Powell, Fr, Meadowdale

1600 Meters- Stella Smith, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

3200 Meters- Sadie Sadler, So, Mountlake Terrace

300 Meter Hurdles- Gia Powell, Fr, Meadowdale

4 x 100 Meter Relay- Meadowdale (Julia Meas, Julia Reitan, Kesley Love, Hawa Sidibeh)

4 x 400 Meter Relay- Meadowdale (Tresley Love, Julia Reitan, Kesley Love, Sonja Amy)

Shot Put- Mia Johns, Fr, Meadowdale

Shot Put- Sierra Sonko, So, Mountlake Terrace

Discus- Alexis Dresher, Jr, Mountlake Terrace

Javelin- Nikki Lyons, Jr, Edmonds-Woodway

High Jump- Gergana Georgieva, Sr, Lynnwood

High Jump- Lilianna Broce, Jr, Meadowdale

Long Jump- Kesley Love, Jr, Meadowdale

Triple Jump- Rachel Wechsler, Fr, Edmonds-Woodway

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identify before approving your comment.