High school sports roundup for Sept. 16, 2021

Girls Soccer

Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Getchell 3-1

Sophomore Natalie Cardin scored three goals and Claire August had two assists as the Hawks won their first game of the season.

Records: Mountlake Terrace 1-1-3; Marysville Getchell 1-3

Mountlake Terrace next match; at Stanwood; Tuesday Sept. 21; 7 p.m.

Lynnwood defeated Marysville Pilchuck 3-2 

Lynnwood goal scorers:
– Paris Sharrett
– Maya Kembel (2)

Records: Lynnwood 2-3; Marysville Pilchuck 1-3

Lynnwood next match; vs Arlington; Tuesday Sept. 21; 7 p.m. 

Monroe defeated Edmonds-Woodway 1-0

No details reported

Records: Monroe 3-0; Edmonds-Woodway 2-2-1

Edmonds Woodway next match; vs Cascade; Tuesday Sept. 21; 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Snohomish defeated Meadowdale 5-0

Snohomish stats:
– Sara Rodgers 2 goals
– Lauran Pedley 1 goal and 1 assist
– Cheyenne Rogers 1 goal
– Addison Foley 1 goal
– Sophie Andre 1 assist

Snohomish shutout goalkeepers:
– Catherine Greene
– Taylor Graham

Records: Snohomish 4-1; Meadowdale 2-2-1

Meadowdale next match; at Everett; Tuesday Sept. 21; 7 p.m. at Lincoln Field

Girls Volleyball

Lynnwood defeated Marysville Pilchuck 3-0
25-21, 25-9, 25-18

Lynnwood individual stats:
– Sarah McAlister 8 kills, 4 aces and 12 digs
– Hannah Johnson 9 kills and 2 blocks
– Paige Gessey 7 kills, 2 aces and 12 digs
– Lydia Berhanu 4 aces and 8 digs
– Charlie Thomas 24 assists, 2 aces and 8 digs

Marysville-Pilchuck stats:
– Ariana Turner 4 kills and 14 digs
– Jacynta Myles-Gilford 3 blocks
– Emily Hamre 15 assists and 3 digs

Records: Lynnwood 3-1; Marysville Pilchuck 0-3

Lynnwood next match; at Arlington; Monday Sept. 20; 7 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Getchell 3-2
25-16, 22-25, 25-20, 13-25, 15-9

Mountlake Terrace individual stats:
– Maya Faulkner 23 digs
– Isabelle Allred 13 kills
– Kayla Bentosino 19 digs
– Carly Epps 10 kills
– Jessie Tong 7 kills
– Haley Trinh 15 assists

Marysville Getchell individual stats:
– Kerragyn Heacock 9 kills and 14 digs
– Brianna Sawyer 4 kills
– Sophie Goold 3 kills, 11 assists and 9 digs

Records: Mountlake Terrace 1-3; Marysville Getchell 1-3

Mountlake Terrace next match; vs Stanwood; Tuesday Sept. 21; 7 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School 

Monroe defeated Edmonds-Woodway 3-1

Monroe individual stats:
– Jessi Mahler 8 kills
– Janelle Delker 5 kills
– Emily Regalado 12 digs and 6 aces

Edmonds-Woodway individual stats:
– Kaitlyn Jensen 11 kills and 2 aces
– Ruby Langfeldt 17 digs and 3 aces
– Siena Stewart 23 assists

Records: Monroe 2-1; Edmonds-Woodway 1-3

Edmonds-Woodway next match; at Cascade; Monday Sept.20; 7 p.m.

Snohomish defeated Meadowdale 3-1
25-22, 25-21, 21-25, 25-10

Snohomish individual stats:
– Anneke Hanson 19 kills
– Kelsey Nichols 11 kills and 18 digs
– Livi Harrison 24 digs and 9 kills
– Katie Stern 24 assists
– Ayala Grant 19 assists
– Reagan Bullock 5 aces

Meadowdale individual stats:
– Steph Grimes 22 digs
– Ella Ray 4 kills and 15 digs
– Eden Thoesen 16 digs and 16 assists
– Tann Kollen 7 kills and 2 blocks

Records: Snohomish 2-0; Meadowdale 2-2

Meadowdale next match; vs Everett; Tuesday Sept. 21; 7 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Cascade 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Matthew Sheuffele (C) 6-1, 6-1
Steven Anderson (EW) defeated Dallin Agler (C) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Jacob Hahn (C) 6-0, 6-1
Sam Browne (EW) defeated Yuvraj Ajimai (C) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Kevin Jacks/Andrew Hayashi (C) 6-2, 6-0
Cooper McCarthy/ Tomas Mahoney (EW) defeated Tim Bonilla/Charlie Pak (C) 6-0, 6-1
Jude Wilcox/Peyson Smith (EW) defeated Geo Manabat/Moses Tran (C) 6-0, 6-0

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Shorecrest; Monday Sept. 20; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Meadowdale defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:
Ylli Berisha (M) defeated Andy Ho (L) 2-0 retired.
Caleb Chun (M) defeated Evan Young (L) 6-3, 6-1
Gunnar Hall (M) defeated Tommy McMahon (L) 6-2, 6-1
Alex Lee (M) defeated Luke Tyler (L) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles:
Jake Britton/Kallen Kinney (M) defeated Matt Ruiz/Drew Kiner (L) 6-1, 6-0
Daniel Lee/Kevin Nong (M) defeated Nathaniel Jolosky/Remy Young (L) 6-2, 6-1
Lucas Robinson/Jamie Jun (M) defeated Jace Latimer/Eric Phan (L) 6-3, 6-0
Meadowdale next match: vs Edmonds-Woodway; Tuessday Sept. 22; 3:30 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Lynnwood next match: at Mountlake Terrace; Monday Sept. 20; 3:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Edmonds-Woodway/Mountlake Terrace/Snohomish

Ballinger Park, Mountlake Terrace

4,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Edmonds-Wooway 21
Snohomish 38
Mountlake Terrace 77

Individual times:

  1. Paige Gerrard (S) 15:38
  2. Jemma Willcox (EW) 15:53
  3. Sharon Gutierrez (EW) 15:58
  4. Stella Smith (EW) 16:45
  5. Martina Landa (EW) 17:02
  6. Jenna Sorenson (S) 17:33
  7. Macy Tran (EW) 17:37
  8. Jolie Davison (MT) 17:44
  9. Miriam Escoto (S) 17:50
  10. Grace LeWarne (S) 17:55

4,00 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Edmonds-Woodway 27
Snohomish 36
Mountlake Terrace 72

Individual times:

  1. Kai Yoder (S) 15:41
  2. Cole Mills (EW) 15:57.6
  3. Xander Terry (MT) 15:57.8
  4. Boden Chapek (EW) 16:01
  5. Javier Franco (EW) 16:31
  6. Matthew McGregor (S) 16:36
  7. Kyle Walde (EW) 16:40
  8. Tanner Dorsey (S) 16:50
  9. Danny Loveless (EW) 16:52
  10. Wyatt Taylor (S)

Edmonds-Woodway next race; vs Lynnwood and Arlington; Thursday Sept. 23; 3:45 p.m. at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace

Meadowdale next race; Carl Westling Invitational; Saturday Sept. 18; 10:30 a.m. at South Whidbey High School

Jackson/Lynnwood/Monroe

Lynnwood High School

2.5 Mile Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Jackson 35
Lynnwood 42
Monroe 43

Individual times:

  1. Alexis Canovali (M) 16:15
  2. Bailey Board (J) 17:09
  3. Selena Bangerter (J) 17:13
  4. Rachel Elliott (L) 17:28
  5. Emma Hamm (J) 17:34
  6. Tryggve Trivett (M) 17:37
  7. Donna Marie Harris (L) 17:44
  8. Kathryn Potter (L) 18:09
  9. Karla Navarro (L) 18:40
  10. Grace Jones-Grism (J) 19:25

2.5 Mile Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Jackson 18
Monroe 45
Lynwood DNQ

Individual times:

  1. Aarav Singh (J) 15:08
  2. Brady Glynn (J) 15:27
  3. Michael Hummel (M) 15:39
  4. Matt Ellis (J) 16:00
  5. Kynan Anderson (J) 16:02
  6. Joseph Moore (J) 16:15
  7. Jackson Turpin (J) 16:21
  8. Farid Saju (J) 16:21
  9. Tiegan Anderson (J) 16:22
  10. Michael Nall (L) 16:27

Lynnwood next race; vs Edmonds-Woodway and Arlington; Thursday Sept. 23; 3:45 p.m. at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace

Girls Swimming

Shorecrest defeated Mountlake Terrace 106-62 

200 medley relay- Shorecrest (Owan Fralick, Aila Howson, El Howson, Maddie Eaves) 2:05.25; 200 freestyle- Miranda Thompson (SC) 2:07.37; 200 individual medley- Jeslyn Vuong (MT) 2:31.16; 50 freestyle- Owan Fralick (SC) 26.43; 100 butterfly- Quinn Whorley (SC) 1:06.35; 100 freestyle- El Howon (SC) 1:02.94; 500 freestyle- Owan Fralick (SC) 5:53.91; 200 freestyle relay- Mountlake Terrace (Madeline Vann Hooser, Kaylyn Takeya, Angelina Ho, Jeslyn Voung) 1:53.22; 100 backstroke- Miranda Thompson (SC) 1:06.22; 100 breaststroks- Aila Howson (SC) 1:13.69; 400 freestyle relay- Shorecrest (Eliana Harrick, Clara Pettiross, Quinn Johnson, Jaclyn Deiparine) 4:33.90

 — Compiled by Steve Willits

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.