High school sports roundup for Oct. 4, 2021

Girls Volleyball

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Marysville Getchell 3-0 
25-22, 25-9, 25-22

Edmonds-Woodway individual stats:
– Kaitlyn Jensen 11 kills, 4 digs and 1 block
– Erika Fosberg 5 kills, 5 digs and 2 blocks
– Siena Stewart 3 aces and 15 assists

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-7; Marysville Getchell 3-6

Edmonds-Woodway next league match; at Everett; Tuesday Oct. 12; 7 p.m.

Snohomish defeated Lynnwood 3-1
25-21, 25-22, 22-25, 25-0

Snohomish individual stats:
– Livi Harrison 13 kills
– Anneke Hanson 11 kills and 10 digs
– Kelsey Nichols 14 digs and 8 kills
– Katie Stern 19 assists and 9 digs

Lynnwood individual stats:
– Hannah Johnson 11 blocks and 10 kills
– Sarah McArthur 13 kills, 8 digs and 2 aces
– Payton Masters 17 digs and 2 aces

Records: Snohomish 6-1; Lynnwood 6-3

Lynnwood next league match; at Marysville Getchell; Thursday Oct. 7; 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:
Steven Anderson (EW) defeated Tommy McMahon (L) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Evan Yans (L) 6-2, 6-0
Sam Browne (EW) defeated Luke Tyler (L) 6-2, 6-0
Armon Mkrtychev (EW) defeated Matt Ruiz (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Russell Anderson/Tomas Mahoney (EW) defeated Ethan Truong/Alvin Le (L) 6-0, 6-1
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Drew Kiner/Andrew Tran (L) 6-1, 6-0
Jude Wilcox/Peyson Smith (EW) defeated Eric Phan/Remy Young (L) 6-0, 6-0

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Wednesday October 6; 4:00 p.m. at Gateway Middle School

Lynnwood next match: vs Shorecrest; Tuesday Oct. 5; 3:30 p.m. at Kellogg Middle School

Meadowdale defeated Archbishop Murphy 4-3

Singles:
Vlli Berisha (M) defeated Cole Balen (AM) 6-3, 6-3
Ethan Welter (AM) defeated Caleb Chun (M) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Gunnar Hall (M) defeated Sam Mulliken (AM) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Alex Lee (M) defeated Zach Cuda (AM) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
Sean Balen/Patric Kenny (AM) defeated Jake Britton/Kallen Kinney (M) 6-2, 6-4
Daniel Lee/Kevin Nong (M) defeated Andrew Davenport/Lochlan Shevlin (AM) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Josh Navula/Chhin (AM) defeated Jamie Jun/Ethan Wright (M) 6-3, 6-4

Meadowdale next match: at Shorewood; Tuesday Oct.5; 3:30 p.m.

Shorewood defeated Mountlake Terrace 7-0
No details reported

Mountlake Terrace next match: at Stanwood; Tuesday Oct. 5; 3:30 p.m. 

— Compiled by Steve Willits

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.