High school sports roundup for Oct. 6, 2021

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Archbishop Murphy 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Cole Balen (AM) 6-3, 6-1
Steven Anderson (EW) defeated Ethan Welter (AM) 6-1, 6-1
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Sam Mulliken (AM) 6-2, 6-0
Sam Browne (EW) defeated Zach Cuda (AM) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles:
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Sean Balen/Patrick Kenny (AM) 6-4, 6-3
Cooper McCarthy/Tomas Mahoney (EW) defeated Andrew Davenport/Lochlan Shevlin (AM) 6-1, 6-0
Jude Wilcox/Armon Mkrtychev (EW) defeated Josh Navula/Max Chhin (AM) 6-0, 6-0

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Shorewood; Thursday Oct. 7; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Meadowdale defeated Shorecrest 4-3

Singles:
Zaid Khan (SC) defeated Vlli Berisha (M) 6-4, 6-1
Calvin Rice (SC) defeated Caleb Chun (M) 6-4, 6-3
Gunnar Hall (M) defeated Owen Pierce (SC) 7-5, 6-2
Alex Lee (M) defeated Matthew Gardiner (SC) 7-5, 6-2

Doubles:
Connor Wakefield/Indigo Vining (SC) defeated Jake Britton/Kallen Kinney (M) 6-2, 6-4
Daniel Lee/Kevin Nong (M) defeated Spencer Berry/Sohum Vohra (SC) 6-0, 6-4
Jamie Jun/Lucas Robinson (M) 6-3, 6-4 defeated Parker Mina/Ronin Crawford 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2

Meadowdale next match: at Mountlake Terrace; Friday Oct. 8; 3:30 p.m.

Shorewood defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:
David Lin (SW) defeated Alvin Le (L) 6-1, 6-1
Ben Borgida (SW) defeated Drew Kiner (L) 6-0, 6-2
Nathan Hagemeier (SW) defeated Luke Tyler (L) 6-0, 6-1
Ethan Farley (SW) defeated Matt Ruiz (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
JD Drake/Murray Falkin (SW) defeated Tommy McMahon/Evan Yang (L) 6-0, 6-1
Julian Waisto/Blake Gettmann (SW) defeated Ethan Truong/Jace Latimer (L) 6-0, 6-0
Connor Vana/Jack Buma (SW) defeated Remy Young/Nathaniel Jolosky (L) 6-2, 6-0

Lynnwood next match: vs Mountlake Terrace; Monday Oct. 11; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Cross Country

Archbishop Murphy/Everett/Lynnwood/Stanwood
McCollum Park, Everett

5,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Stanwood 23
Lynnwood 44
Everett 64

Individual times:

  1. Leia Jones (S) 20:45
  2. Lael ten Hoopen (S) 21:13
  3. Rachel Elliott (L) 21:24
  4. Emma Larson (E) 21:39
  5. Kate Bladek (S) 21:59
  6. Mary Wilson (S) 22:22
  7. Donna Marie Harris (L) 22:30
  8. Kathryn Potter (L) 22:49
  9. Lindsey Khoury (S) 23:05
  10. Lauren Hruschka (S) 23:23

5,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Stanwood 33
Archbishop Murphy 57
Everett 58
Lynnwood 85

Individual times:

    1. Daxtyn Castagnetta (L) 17:24
    2. J’Aiden Cranwell-Meneses (E) 17:33
    3. Ryker Belles (S) 18:01
    4. Paul Stamm (E) 18:04
    5. Owen Palmer (S) 18:12
    6. Alex Shepler (S) 18:43
    7. Solomon Perera (AM) 19:04
    8. Mac Martin (S) 19:11
    9. Kirk Shelton (AM) 19:23
    10. Blake Coleman (AM) 19:24

Lynnwood next race: Mountain Loop Invitational; Saturday Oct. 9; at Granite Falls, WA

Glacier Peak/Mountlake Terrace/Shorewood
Hamlin Park, Shoreline

4000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Shorewood 26
Glacier Peak 42
Mountlake Terrace 58

Individual times:

      1. Rowan Casselman (S) 16:41
      2. Jolie Davison (MT) 17:34
      3. Kyla Johnson (S) 17:37
      4. Leah Degenhardt (S) 18:11
      5. Adisen Stratton (GP) 18:15
      6. Hannah Hader (GP) 18:21
      7. Allison Skoog (GP) 18:22
      8. Sawyer Whiting (S) 18:24
      9. Peyton Wirkkala (GP) 18:26
      10. Hanna Bruno (S) 18:41

4000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Glacier Peak 21
Shorewood 34
Mountlake Terrace 84

Individual times:

      1. Nicholas LeBar (GP) 13:41
      2. Levi Nichols (GP) 13:46
      3. Luke Gillingham (S) 13:59
      4. Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez (GP) 14:11
      5. Joachim Jakuc (GP) 14:22
      6. Ian McArthur (S) 14:49
      7. Otto Erhart (S) 14:54
      8. Julian Larson (S) 14:54
      9. Otto Nicholson (GP) 14:54
      10. Finn DeLaChapelle (S) 14:56

Mountlake Terrace next race: Nike Hole In The Wall XC Invitational; Saturday Oct. 9; at Lakewood High School

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.